GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Establishing a registry program for functionally and medically fragile persons in all counties.

SECTION 2.  The Division of Emergency Management shall report the results of its study and provide the plans developed to the Chairs of the Joint Select Committee on Emergency Preparedness and Disaster Management Recovery and the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and Economic Resources no later than December 1, 2008. 

SECTION 3.  G.S. 127A-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 127A-19.  Adjutant General.

The military head of the militia shall be the Adjutant General who shall hold the rank of major general. The Adjutant General shall be appointed by the Governor in his capacity as commander in chief of the militia, in consultation with the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. No person shall be appointed as Adjutant General who has less than five years' commissioned service in an active status in any component of the armed forces of the United States. The Adjutant General, while holding such office, may be a member of the active national guard or naval militia.

Subject to the approval of the Governor and in consultation with the Secretary, Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, the Adjutant General may appoint (i) a deputy adjutant general for Army National Guard,who may hold the rank of major general, and (ii) an assistant adjutant general for Army National Guard, and an assistant adjutant general for Air National Guard, each of whom may hold the rank of brigadier general and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Adjutant General may also employ such staff members and other personnel as may be authorized by the Secretary and funded."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 16th day of July, 2008.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue