GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-95

SENATE BILL 611

 

 

AN ACT to recodify the laws covering service agreements.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  Chapter 66 of the General Statutes of North Carolina is amended by adding a new Article 43 entitled "Service Agreements.", which shall comprise G.S. 66-370, 66-371, 66-372, 66-373, and 66-374.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-1-25 is recodified as G.S. 66-370.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-1-30 is recodified as G.S. 66-371.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-1-35 is recodified as G.S. 66-372.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-1-36 is recodified as G.S. 66-373.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 58-1-42 is recodified as G.S. 66-374.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-1-15(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any warranty made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services without charge, or an extended warranty offered as an option and made solely by a manufacturer, distributor, or seller of goods or services for charge, that guarantees indemnity for defective parts, mechanical or electrical breakdown, labor, or any other remedial measure, including replacement of goods or repetition of services, shall not be a contract of insurance under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter; however, service agreements on motor vehicles are governed by G.S. 58-1-25, 58-1-35, and 58-1-36. G.S. 66-370, 66-372, and 66-373. Service agreements on home appliances are governed by G.S. 58-1-30, 58-1-35, and 58-1-36. G.S. 66-371, 66-372, and 66-373."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-1-20(c) reads as rewritten: 

"(c)      Persons issuing real property warranties shall comply with the requirements of G.S. 58-1-36. G.S. 66-373."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 66-370, as recodified by Section 2 of this act, reads as rewritten: