GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 120-70.65.  Staffing.

The Legislative Services Officer shall assign as staff to the Commission professional employees of the General Assembly, as approved by the Legislative Services Commission. Clerical staff shall be assigned to the Commission through the Offices of the Supervisor of Clerks of the Senate and Supervisor of Clerks of the House of Representativesoffices of the Directors of Legislative Assistants of the Senate and House of Representatives. The expenses of employment of clerical staff shall be borne by the Commission."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 130A-294(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Within 10 days of receiving an application for a permit or for an amendment to an existing permit for a hazardous waste facility, the Department shall notify the clerk of the board of commissioners of the county or counties in which the facility is proposed to be located or is located and, if the facility is proposed to be located or is located within a city, the clerk of the governing board of the city, that the application has been filed, and shall file a copy of the application with the clerk. Prior to the issuance of a permit or an amendment of an existing permit the Secretary or his the Secretary's designee shall conduct a public hearing in the county, or in one of the counties in which the hazardous waste facility is proposed to be located or is located. The Secretary or his the Secretary's designee shall give notice of the hearing, and the public hearing shall be in accordance with applicable federal regulations adopted pursuant to RCRA and with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. Where the provisions of the federal regulations and Chapter 150B of the General Statutes are inconsistent, the federal regulations shall apply."

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01(g), as enacted by Section 1.7 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(c).

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 130A-295.01(c), as enacted by Section 1.3 of S.L. 2007-107, is recodified as G.S. 130A-295.01(d).