GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  Section 5 of S.L. 2001-440 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 5.  This act is effective when it becomes law.  Section 1.3 of this act expires 1 September 20082010."

 

PART II. AMEND NATURAL RESOURCES LAWS.

 

SECTION 6.  G.S. 113-182.1(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    The Department shall consult with the regional advisory committees established pursuant to G.S. 143B-289.57(e) regarding the preparation of each Fishery Management Plan. Before submission of a plan for review by the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture or the Environmental Review Commission, the Department shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the plan that a regional advisory committee submits to the Department within the time limits established in the Schedule for the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans established by G.S. 143B-289.52. The Commission shall consult with the regional advisory committees regarding the development of any temporary management measure that the Commission determines to be necessary to ensure the viability of the species or fishery while the plan is being developed and regarding the development of any management measure to implement the plan. Before the Commission adopts a temporary management measure or a management measure to implement a plan, the Commission shall review any comment or recommendation regarding the management measure that a regional advisory committee submits to the Commission."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 113-182.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall monitor progress in the development and adoption of Fishery Management Plans in relation to the Schedule for development and adoption of the plans established by the Marine Fisheries Commission. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture on progress in developing and implementing the Fishery Management Plans on or before 1 September of each year. The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture within 30 days of the completion or substantial revision of each proposed Fishery Management Plan. The Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture shall concurrently review each proposed Fishery Management Plan within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary. The Joint Legislative Commission on Seafood and Aquaculture may submit comments and recommendations on the proposed Plan to the Secretary within 30 days of the date the proposed Plan is submitted by the Secretary."

 

PART III. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

 

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-37-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-37-1.  Definitions.

As used in this Article: