GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a private drinking water well is proposed to be located on a site on which a wastewater system subject to the requirements of Article 11 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is located or proposed to be located, the application for a construction permit shall be accompanied by a plat, plat or site plan, as defined in G.S. 130A-334."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 87-98.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Renewal. - A certificate shall be renewed annually by payment of the annual fee and proof that the applicant has completed any professional development hours as may be required by the rules of the Commission. A person who fails to renew a certificate within 30 days of the expiration of the certificate must reapply for certification under this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-203 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: