GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Task Force determines that relevant facilities should have full staffing, the Task Force shall recommend the level of knowledge and training that should be required of the staff."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 139-41.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Soil and Water Conservation Commission shall approve a watershed work plan if, in its judgment, it:

(1)       Provides for proper and safe construction of proposed works of  improvement;

(2)       Shows that the construction and operation of the proposed works of improvement (in conjunction with other such works and related structures of the district and the watershed) will not appreciably diminish the flow of useful water that would otherwise be available to existing downstream water users during critical periods;

(3)       Determines whether a program of flood plain floodplain management in connection with such proposed works is in the public interest, and the Soil and Water Conservation Commission may withhold approval until satisfactory flood plainfloodplain management measures are incorporated; and

(4)       Is otherwise in compliance with law."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 139-55 reads as rewritten:

"§ 139-55.  Review of applications.