GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 87-98.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Renewal. - A certificate shall be renewed annually by payment of the annual fee and proof that the applicant has completed any professional development hours as may be required by the rules of the Commission. A person who fails to renew a certificate within 30 days of the expiration of the certificate must reapply for certification under this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-203 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    It is lawful to transplant seed clams less than 12 millimeters in their largest dimension and seed oysters less than 25 millimeters in their largest dimension and when the seed clams and seed oysters originate from an aquaculture operation permitted by the Secretary."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 143B-344.18 reads as rewritten:

"Part 29. Advisory Commission for North Carolina State Museum of Natural Sciences.

"§ 143B-344.18.  Commission created; membership.