GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-370
SENATE BILL 1211
AN ACT to require fingerprinting of any person arrested for any offenses involving IMPAIRED driving or for driving while license revoked.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 15A-502 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-502. Photographs and fingerprints.
(a) A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may be taken for law-enforcement records only when he has been:
(1) Arrested or committed to a detention facility, or
(2) Committed to imprisonment upon conviction of a crime, or
(3) Convicted of a felony.
(a1) It shall be the duty of the arresting law-enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of a felony to be fingerprinted and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation.
(a2) If the person cannot be identified by a valid form of identification, it shall be the duty of the arresting law-enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of:
(1) Any offense involving impaired driving, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a), or
(2) Driving while license revoked if the revocation is for an Impaired Driving License Revocation as defined in G.S. 20-28.2
to be fingerprinted and photographed.