GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 90 days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement is satisfied. With regard to capital improvement projects of The University of North Carolina, if the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 30 days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement of G.S. 120-76(8)e. is satisfied."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 146-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 146-22.  All acquisitions to be made by Department of Administration.

Every acquisition of land on behalf of the State or any State agency, whether by purchase, condemnation, lease, or rental, shall be made by the Department of Administration and approved by the Governor and Council of State; provided that if the proposed acquisition is a purchase of land with an appraised value of at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), and the acquisition is for other than a transportation purpose, the acquisition may only be made after written notice to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations given to the Chairs of the Commission at least 30 days prior to the acquisition, who shall forward a copy of the notice to the members of the Commission within three days of their receipt of the notice, and provided further, that acquisitions on behalf of the University of North Carolina Health Care System shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-37(i), acquisitions on behalf of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-37(a)(4), acquisitions on behalf of the clinical patient care programs of the School of Medicine of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-37(a)(4), and acquisitions on behalf of the Medical Faculty Practice Plan of the East Carolina University School of Medicine shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-40.6(d). G.S. 116-40.6(d), and acquisitions by lease on behalf of The University of North Carolina shall be made in accordance with G.S. 116-31.12. In determining whether the appraised value is at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the value of the property in fee simple shall be used. The State may not purchase land as a tenant-in-common without consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations if the appraised value of the property in fee simple is at least twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000)."