GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2007

 

 

SESSION LAW 2007-322

HOUSE BILL 749

 

 

AN ACT to implement efficiencies within the university system and state government as recommended by the president's advisory committee on efficiency and effectiveness (PACE).

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. INCREASE INFORMAL LIMIT FOR SMALL CONSTRUCTION

SECTION 1.  G.S. 133-1.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In the interest of public health, safety and economy, every officer, board, department, or commission charged with the duty of approving plans and specifications or awarding or entering into contracts involving the expenditure of public funds in excess of:

(1)       Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) for the repair of public buildings where such repair does not include major structural change in framing or foundation support systems, or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for the repair of public buildings by The University of North Carolina or its constituent institutions where such repair does not include major structural change in framing or foundation support systems,

(1a)     One hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) for the repair of public buildings affecting life safety systems,

(2)       One hundred thirty-five thousand dollars ($135,000) for the repair of public buildings where such repair includes major structural change in framing or foundation support systems, or

(3)       One hundred thirty-five thousand dollars ($135,000) for the construction of, or additions to, public buildings or State-owned and operated utilities,

shall require that such plans and specifications be prepared by a registered architect, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 83A of the General Statutes, or by a registered engineer, in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 89C of the General Statutes, or by both architect and engineer, particularly qualified by training and experience for the type of work involved, and that the North Carolina seal of such architect or engineer together with the name and address of such architect or engineer, or both, be placed on all these plans and specifications."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-64.34(b) reads as rewritten: