GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any comments by the State Property Office shall be submitted to the President of The University of North Carolina. After the acquisition of an interest in real property by lease, The University of North Carolina shall promptly file a report concerning the acquisition to the Secretary of Administration. Acquisitions of an interest in real property by lease pursuant to this section shall not be subject to the provisions of Article 36 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes or to the provisions of Article 6 of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 120-76.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any agency, board, commission, or other entity required under G.S. 120-76(8) or any other provision of law to consult with the Commission prior to taking an action shall submit a detailed report of the action under consideration to the Chairs of the Commission, the Commission Assistant, and the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly. If the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 90 days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement is satisfied. With regard to capital improvement projects of The University of North Carolina, if the Commission does not hold a meeting to hear the consultation within 30 days of receiving the submission of the detailed report, the consultation requirement of G.S. 120-76(8)e. is satisfied."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 146-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 146-22.  All acquisitions to be made by Department of Administration.