GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The holder of a standard commercial fishing license issued under G.S. 113-168.2 for principal use by them principally in commercial fishing operations within the meaning of G.S. 113-168, except when the property is for use by persons principally to take fish for recreation or personal use or consumption. operations.

b.         The holder of a shellfish license issued under G.S. 113-169.2 for principal use in commercial shellfishing operations.

c.         The operator of a for-hire boat, as defined in G.S. 113-174, for principal use in the commercial use of the boat. As used in this subdivision, "fish" is defined as in G.S. 113-129(7)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-164.42L reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.42L.  Databases on taxing jurisdictions.

The Secretary may develop databases that provide information on the boundaries of taxing jurisdictions and the tax rates applicable to those taxing jurisdictions. A seller that  person who relies on the information provided in these databases is not liable for underpayments of tax attributable to erroneous information provided by the Secretary in those databases."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-467(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-467.  Scope of sales tax.

(a)       Sales Tax. - The sales tax that may be imposed under this Article is limited to a tax at the rate of one percent (1%) of the transactions listed in this subsection.