GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2007
SESSION LAW 2007-228
SENATE BILL 881
AN ACT to define the residency requirements for licensure under the laws pertaining to bail bondsmen and runners and to make other stylistic changes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-71-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-71-1. Definitions.
The following words when used in this Article shall have
the following meanings: The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) "Accommodation
bondsman" is a Accommodation bondsman. - A person who shall not
charge a fee or receive any consideration for action as surety and who endorses
the bail bond after providing satisfactory evidences of ownership, value, and