GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the parent denies that the parent abandoned the child, this issue of fact shall be transferred and determined as provided in G.S. 1-301.2. If abandonment is determined, the consent of the parent is not required. Upon final determination of this issue of fact the proceeding shall be transferred back to the special proceedings docket for further action by the clerk." 

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-830(a)(7) reads as rewritten: 

"(7)      Victim. - A person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed:

a.         A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

b.         A Class F felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-16.6(b); 14-16.6(c); 14-18; 14-32.1(e); 14-32.2(b)(3); 14-32.3(a); 14-32.4; 14-34.2; 14-34.6(c); 14-41; 14-43.6; 14-43.3; 14-190.17; 14-190.19; 14-202.1; 14-277.3; 14-288.9; or 20-138.5.

c.         A Class G felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-51; 14-58; 14-87.1; or 20-141.4.

d.         A Class H felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(a); 14-32.3(c); 14-33.2, or 14-277.3.

e.         A Class I felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.

f.          An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.

g.         Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3.

h.         Any violation of a valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50B-3(c1) reads as rewritten: