GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         A Class I felony if it is a violation of one of the following: G.S. 14-32.3(b); 14-34.6(b); or 14-190.17A.

f.          An attempt of any of the felonies listed in this subdivision if the attempted felony is punishable as a felony.

g.         Any of the following misdemeanor offenses when the offense is committed between persons who have a personal relationship as defined in G.S. 50B-1(b): G.S. 14-33(c)(1); 14-33(c)(2); 14-33(a); 14-34; 14-134.3; or 14-277.3.

h.         Any violation of a valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50B-3(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    When a protective order issued under this Chapter is filed with the Clerk of Superior Court, the clerk shall provide to the applicant an informational sheet developed by the Administrative Office of the Courts that includes:

(1)       Domestic violence agencies and services.

(2)       Sexual assault agencies and services.

(3)       Victims' compensation services.

(4)       Legal aid services.

(5)       Address confidentiality services.

(6)       explains An explanation of the plaintiff's right to apply for a permit under G.S. 14-415.15."


SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2007.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of June, 2007.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue