GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       A person who permits examination, review, or copying of records or who provides copies of the records pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 130A-5(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To investigate the causes of epidemics and of infectious, communicable and other diseases affecting the public health in order to control and prevent these diseases; to provide, under the rules of the Commission, for the prevention, detection, reporting and control of communicable, infectious or any other diseases or health hazards considered harmful to the public health; to obtain, notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53, a copy or a summary of pertinent portions of privileged patient medical records deemed necessary for investigating a disease or health hazard that may present a clear danger to the public health.