GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals, to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 15 February 2008.

SECTION 1.8.(e)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.

 

REQUIRE COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO INSTALL AND MAINTAIN ON-SITE WIND MONITORS

 

SECTION 1.9.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      The operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall install an on-site wind monitor approved by the Department. The wind monitor required shall be located so that the real-time wind direction can be determined from a remote location in the event of a release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment."

SECTION 1.9.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.