GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of the Governor shall report its findings and recommendations, including any legislative proposals to the Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 March 2008.

SECTION 1.10.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART II. CLARIFYING, CONFORMING, AND TECHNICAL CHANGES

 

SECTION 2.1.(a)  G.S. 130A-294(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning governing the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management management, implement this Part, and shall provide for:shall:

(1)       Establishing Establish criteria for hazardous waste, identifyingidentify the characteristics of hazardous waste and listingwaste, and list particular hazardous waste;waste.

(1a)     Establishing Establish criteria for hazardous constituents, identifying identify the characteristics of hazardous constituents and listingconstituents, and list particular hazardous constituents;constituents.

(2)       Record-keeping Require record keeping and reporting by generators and transporters of hazardous waste and owners and operators of hazardous waste facilities;facilities.

(3)       Proper Require proper labeling of hazardous waste containers;containers.

(4)       Use of Require use of appropriate containers for hazardous waste;waste.

(5)       A Require maintenance of a manifest system to assure that all hazardous waste is designated for treatment, storage or disposal at a hazardous waste facility to which a permit has been issued;issued.

(6)       Proper Require proper transportation of hazardous waste;waste.

(7)       Treatment,Develop treatment storage and disposal standards of performance and techniques to be used by hazardous waste facilities;facilities.

(8)       Location,Develop standards regarding location, design, ownership and construction of hazardous waste facilities; provided, however, that no hazardous waste disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl disposal facility shall be located within 25 miles of any other hazardous waste disposal facility or polychlorinated biphenyl disposal facility;facility.