GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.1.(g)  The catch line of G.S. 130A-310.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.9.  Voluntary remedial actions; maximum financial responsibility; limitation of liability; agreements; implementation and oversight by private engineering and consulting firms."

SECTION 1.1.(h)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.

 

REQUIRE APPLICANTS FOR PERMITS FOR HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO SEEK INPUT FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE AGENCIES ON THEIR CONTINGENCY PLANS FOR THE FACILITIES

 

SECTION 1.2.(a)  G.S. 130A-295 is amended by adding four new subsections to read:

"(d)      At least 120 days prior to submitting an application, an applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall provide to the county in which the facility is located, to any municipality with planning jurisdiction over the site of the facility, and to all emergency response agencies that have a role under the contingency plan for the facility all of the following information:

(1)       Information on the nature and type of operations to occur at the facility.

(2)       Identification of the properties of the hazardous waste to be managed at the facility.

(3)       A copy of the draft contingency plan for the facility that includes the proposed role for each local government and each emergency response agency that received information under this subsection.

(4)       Information on the hazardous waste locations within the facility.

(e)       Within 60 days of receiving the information, each local government and emergency response agency that receives information under subsection (d) of this section shall respond to the applicant in writing as to the adequacy of the contingency plan and the availability and adequacy of its resources and equipment to respond to an emergency at the facility that results in a release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment according to the role set forth for the local government or emergency response agency under the contingency plan.

(f)        An applicant for a permit for a hazardous waste facility shall include documentation that each local government and emergency response agency received the information required under subsection (d) of this section, the written responses the applicant received under subsection (e) of this section, and verification by each that its resources and equipment are available and adequate to respond to an emergency at the facility in accordance with its role as set forth in the contingency plan.