GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] HOUSE BILL 36

 

 

AN ACT to improve the oversight of hazardous waste facilities, as recommended by the governor's haZardous materials task force.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PART I. REGULATORY RECOMMENDATIONS

 

REQUIRE APPLICANTS FOR PERMITS FOR COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION AND FOR SCREENING FOR POTENTIAL OFF-SITE MIGRATION OF CONTAMINATION IN THE EVENT OF A RELEASE OF HAZARDOUS WASTE OR HAZARDOUS WASTE CONSTITUENTS INTO THE ENVIRONMENT

 

SECTION 1.1.(a)  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-295.04.  Financial responsibility requirements for applicants for a permit and permit holders for hazardous waste facilities.(a)           In addition to any other financial responsibility requirements for solid waste management facilities under this Part, the applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a hazardous waste facility shall establish financial assurance that will ensure that sufficient funds are available