GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.7.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO REGULATE FACILITIES AT WHICH HAZARDOUS WASTE IS STORED FOR MORE THAN 24 HOURS BUT LESS THAN 10 DAYS AND DIRECT THE DEPARTMENT TO STUDY THE NEED FOR FURTHER REGULATION OF THESE FACILITIES

 

SECTION 1.8.(a)  G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by renumbering subdivision (13a) as (13b) and by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(13a)  'Hazardous waste transfer facility' means a facility or location where a hazardous waste transporter stores hazardous waste for a period of more than 24 hours but less than 10 days."

SECTION 1.8.(b)  G.S. 130A-290(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Hazardous waste facility' means a facility for the collection, storage, processing, treatment, recycling, recovery, or disposal of hazardous waste. Hazardous waste facility does not include a hazardous waste transfer facility that meets the requirements of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 263.12 (1 July 2006)."

SECTION 1.8.(c)  Part 2 of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-295.05.  Hazardous waste transfer facilities.