GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Changes shall be recorded in the operating record of the facility. As used in this subsection, 'sensitive land use' includes residential housing, places of assembly, places of worship, schools, day care providers, and hospitals. Sensitive land use does not include retail businesses."

SECTION 1.5.(b)  G.S. 130A-295.02(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       For purposes of this subsection, special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities include: a facility that manages limited quantities of hazardous waste; a facility that limits its hazardous waste management activities to reclamation or recycling, including energy or materials recovery or a facility that stores hazardous waste primarily for use at such facilities; or a facility that is determined to be low risk under rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to this subsection. The Commission shall adopt rules establishing to determine whether a commercial hazardous waste facility is a special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility and to establish classifications of special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities. reasonable times and frequencies for the presence of a resident inspector on less than a full-time basis at special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection The rules to determine whether a commercial hazardous waste facility is a special purpose commercial hazardous waste facility and to establish classifications of special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities shall establish classifications of special purpose hazardous waste facilities  be based on factors including, but not limited to, the size of the facility, the type of treatment or storage being performed, the nature and volume of waste being treated or stored, the uniformity, similarity, or lack of diversity of the waste streams, the predictability of the nature of the waste streams and their treatability, whether the facility utilizes automated monitoring or safety devices that adequately perform functions that would otherwise be performed by a resident inspector, the fact that reclamation or recycling is being performed at the facility, and the compliance history of the facility and its operator.