GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        An applicant for a permit or a permit holder for a hazardous waste facility shall satisfy the Department that the applicant or permit holder has met the financial responsibility requirements of this Part before the Department is required to otherwise review the application.

(j)        The Commission may adopt rules regarding financial responsibility in order to implement this section."

SECTION 1.1.(b)  G.S. 130A-294(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules to implement a comprehensive statewide solid waste management program. The rules shall be consistent with applicable State and federal law; and shall be designed to protect the public health, safety, and welfare; preserve the environment; and provide for the greatest possible conservation of cultural and natural resources. Rules for the establishment, location, operation, maintenance, use, discontinuance, recordation, post-closure care of solid waste management facilities also shall be based upon recognized public health practices and procedures, including applicable epidemiological research and studies; hydro geological research and studies; sanitary engineering research and studies; and current technological development in equipment and methods. The rules shall not apply to the management of solid waste that is generated by an individual or individual family or household unit on the individual's property and is disposed of on the individual's property.

(b0)     The Commission shall adopt rules for financial responsibility to ensure the availability of sufficient funds for closure and post-closure maintenance and monitoring at solid waste management facilities, and for any corrective action the Department may require during the active life of a facility or during the closure and post-closure periods. The rules may permit demonstration of financial responsibility through the use of a letter of credit, insurance, surety, trust agreement, financial test, or guarantee by corporate parents or third parties who can pass the financial test. The rules shall require that an owner or operator of a privately owned solid waste management facility demonstrate financial responsibility by a method or combinations of methods that will ensure that sufficient funds for closure, post-closure maintenance and monitoring, and any corrective action that the Department may require will be available during the active life of the facility, at closure, and for a period of not