GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required. An applicant for a permit and permit holders for solid waste management facilities that are not hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A-294(b0). An applicant for a permit and permit holders for hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A-295.04.

…."

SECTION 1.1.(e)  G.S. 130A-294(j) is repealed.

SECTION 1.1.(f)  G.S. 130A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Standards adopted under G.S. 130A-294(c) and a permit issued under G.S. 130A-294(c) shall require corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at a treatment, storage, or disposal facility seeking a permit under G.S. 130A-294(c), regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit. Permits issued under G.S. 130A-294(c) which implement Section 3005 of RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6925) shall contain schedules of compliance for such corrective action (where such if corrective action cannot be completed prior to issuance of the permit) permit and assurances of financial responsibilityestablishment of financial assurance for completing such corrective action. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, this section shall apply only to units, facilities, and permits that are covered by Section 3004(u) of RCRA (42 U.S.C. § 6924(u)). Notwithstanding the foregoing, corrective action authorized elsewhere in this Chapter shall not be limited by this section."

SECTION 1.1.(g)  The catch line of G.S. 130A-310.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-310.9.  Voluntary remedial actions; maximum financial responsibility; limitation of liability; agreements; implementation and oversight by private engineering and consulting firms."