GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, special purpose commercial hazardous waste facilities shall be subject to inspection at all times during which the facility is in operation, undergoing any maintenance or repair, or undergoing any test or calibration."

SECTION 1.5.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

REQUIRE COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO PROVIDE SECURITY AND SURVEILLANCE AT THE FACILITY 24 HOURS A DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK IN ORDER TO MONITOR SITE CONDITIONS AND TO CONTROL ENTRY TO THE SITE OF THE FACILITY

 

SECTION 1.6.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall provide a security and surveillance system at the facility 24 hours a day, seven days a week in order to continuously monitor site conditions and to control entry. The security and surveillance system shall be capable of promptly detecting unauthorized access to the facility; monitoring conditions; identifying operator errors; and detecting any discharge that could directly or indirectly cause a fire, explosion, or release of hazardous waste or hazardous waste constituents into the environment or threaten human health. The requirements of this subsection may be satisfied either by employing trained facility personnel or by providing an electronic security and surveillance system which may include television, motion detectors, heat-sensing equipment, combustible gas monitors, or any combination of these, as approved by the Department."

SECTION 1.6.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.

 

REQUIRE PERMITS FOR COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO BE SUBJECT TO RENEWAL AT LEAST EVERY FIVE YEARS

 

SECTION 1.7.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The Department shall not issue a permit for a commercial hazardous waste facility for a period of more than five years. A permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility who intends to apply for renewal of the permit shall submit an application for the renewal of the permit at least one year before the permit expires unless the Department approves a shorter period of time."

SECTION 1.7.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.