GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.1.(c)  G.S. 130A-290(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8a)    'Hazardous waste constituent' has the same meaning as in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 260.10 (1 July 2006)."

SECTION 1.1.(d)  G.S. 130A-294(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    The Department may require an applicant for a permit or a permit holder under this Article to satisfy the Department that the applicant, applicant or permit holder, and any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant applicant, permit holder, or parent: parent, including any joint venturer with a direct or indirect interest in the applicant, permit holder, or parent:

(1)       Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required. An applicant for a permit and permit holders for solid waste management facilities that are not hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A-294(b0). An applicant for a permit and permit holders for hazardous waste facilities shall establish financial responsibility as required by G.S. 130A-295.04.

…."

SECTION 1.1.(e)  G.S. 130A-294(j) is repealed.

SECTION 1.1.(f)  G.S. 130A-308(a) reads as rewritten: