GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An applicant shall provide the information required under G.S. 130A-295(d), as enacted by this section, as it relates to an application pending on the date this section becomes effective within 30 days after this section becomes effective.

 

REQUIRE OPERATORS OF COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN INFORMATION AT AN OFF-SITE LOCATION AND MAKE THESE ACCESSIBLE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES, LOCAL GOVERNMENT, AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE AGENCIES THAT HAVE A ROLE UNDER CONTINGENCY PLANS

 

SECTION 1.3.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall maintain a record of information at an off-site location that identifies the generators of the waste and the quantity, type, location, and hazards of the waste at the facility and shall make this information available in a form and manner to be determined by the Department, accessible to the Department, to the county in which the facility is located, to any municipality with planning jurisdiction over the site of the facility, and to emergency response agencies that have a role under the contingency plan for the facility."

SECTION 1.3.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.

 

REQUIRE AN APPLICANT FOR A PERMIT FOR A COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITY TO NOTIFY PERSONS WHO RESIDE OR OWN PROPERTY LOCATED WITHIN ONE-FOURTH MILE OF THE PROPOSED FACILITY THAT AN APPLICATION HAS BEEN FILED, REQUIRE PERMIT HOLDERS TO PROVIDE PERIODIC NOTICE TO THESE PERSONS THAT INCLUDES INFORMATION CONCERNING THE EMERGENCY RESPONSE PLAN FOR THE FACILITY, AND REQUIRE THAT DOCUMENTATION OF THESE NOTICES BE PROVIDED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES

 

SECTION 1.4.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding four new subsections to read:

"(d)      Within 10 days of filing an application for a permit for a commercial hazardous waste facility, the applicant shall notify every person who resides or owns property located within one-fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility that the application has been filed. The notice shall be by mail to residents and by certified mail to property owners, or by any other means approved by the Department, shall be in a form approved by the Department, and shall include all of the following:

(1)       The location of the facility.

(2)       A description of the facility.

(3)       The hazardous and nonhazardous wastes that are to be received and processed at the facility.

(4)       A description of the emergency response plan for the facility.

(e)       The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall publish a notice that includes the information set out in subsection (d) of this section annually beginning one year after the permit is issued. The notice shall be published in a form and manner approved by the Department in a newspaper of general circulation in the community where the facility is located.

(f)        The permit holder for a commercial hazardous waste facility shall provide the information set out in subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (d) of this section  by mail to the persons described in subsection (d) of this section at the midpoint of the period for which the permit is issued.

(g)       Each commercial hazardous waste facility applicant and permit holder shall provide documentation to demonstrate to the Department that the requirements set out in subsections (d) through (f) of this section have been met."

SECTION 1.4.(b)  This section becomes effective 1 October 2007.

 

REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO CONSIDER, WHEN DETERMINING THE FREQUENCY OF INSPECTIONS AT COMMERCIAL HAZARDOUS WASTE FACILITIES, CHANGES IN SENSITIVE LAND USE OR POPULATION DENSITY THAT OCCURRED DURING THE PREVIOUS YEAR IN THE AREA LOCATED WITHIN ONE-FOURTH MILE OF ANY PROPERTY BOUNDARY OF SUCH FACILITIES

 

SECTION 1.5.(a)  G.S. 130A-295.01 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      No later than 31 January of each year, the owner or operator of a commercial hazardous waste facility shall report to the Department any increase or decrease in the number of sensitive land uses and any increase or decrease in estimated population density based on information provided by the local government that has planning jurisdiction over the site on which the facility is located that occurred during the previous calendar year in the area located within one-fourth mile of any property boundary of the facility. Changes shall be recorded in the operating record of the facility. As used in this subsection, 'sensitive land use' includes residential housing, places of assembly, places of worship, schools, day care providers, and hospitals. Sensitive land use does not include retail businesses."

SECTION 1.5.(b)  G.S. 130A-295.02(j) reads as rewritten: