GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Advise the State Board in developing corrective action plans to address findings identified in federal monitoring reports required under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), as amended.

(5)       Advise the State Board in developing and implementing policies relating to the coordination of services for children with disabilities.

(6)       Carry out any other responsibility as designated by federal law or the State Board."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 115C-81(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Basic Education Program shall include course requirements and descriptions similar in format to materials previously contained in the standard course of study and it shall provide:

(1)       A core curriculum for all students that takes into account the special needs of children and includes appropriate modifications for the learning disabled, the academically or intellectually gifted students, and the students with discipline and emotional problems;children;

(2)       A set of competencies, by grade level, for each curriculum area;

(3)       A list of textbooks for use in providing the curriculum;

(4)       Standards for student performance and promotion based on the mastery of competencies, including standards for graduation, that take into account children with special needs disabilities and, in particular, include appropriate modifications;

(5)       A program of remedial education;

(6)       Required support programs;

(7)       A definition of the instructional day;

(8)       Class size recommendations and requirements;

(9)       Prescribed staffing allotment ratios;

(10)     Material and equipment allotment ratios;

(11)     Facilities guidelines that reflect educational program appropriateness, long-term cost efficiency, and safety considerations; and

(12)     Any other information the Board considers appropriate and necessary.

The State Board shall not adopt or enforce any rule that requires Algebra I as a graduation standard or as a requirement for a high school diploma for any student whose individualized education program (i) identifies the student as learning disabled in the area of mathematics and (ii) states that this learning disability will prevent the student from mastering Algebra I."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories: