GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     Any other information the Board considers appropriate and necessary.

The State Board shall not adopt or enforce any rule that requires Algebra I as a graduation standard or as a requirement for a high school diploma for any student whose individualized education program (i) identifies the student as learning disabled in the area of mathematics and (ii) states that this learning disability will prevent the student from mastering Algebra I."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 115C-105.25(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories:

(4)       Funds allocated for children with special needs, disabilities, for students with limited English proficiency, and for driver's education shall not be transferred.

…"

SECTION 3.(c)  G.S. 115C-149 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-149.  Policy.  Chemically dependent children excluded from provisions of Article 9.