GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.12.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and is repealed for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.
SECTION 24.13.(a) G.S. 105-164.4B(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Periodic Rental Payments. - When a lease or rental agreement requires recurring periodic payments, the payments are sourced as follows:
(1) For leased or rented
property, the first payment is sourced in accordance with the principles set
out in subsection (a) of this section and each subsequent payment is sourced to
the primary location of the leased or rented property for the period covered by
the payment. This subdivision applies to all property except a motor vehicle, an
aircraft, and transportation equipment.equipment, and a
utility company railway car.
(2) For leased or rented property that is a motor vehicle or an aircraft but is not transportation equipment, all payments are sourced to the primary location of the leased or rented property for the period covered by the payment.
(3) For leased or rented property that is transportation equipment, all payments are sourced in accordance with the principles set out in subsection (a) of this section.
(4) For a railway car that is leased or rented by a utility company and would be transportation equipment if it were used in interstate commerce, all payments are sourced in accordance with the principles set out in subsection (a) of this section."
SECTION 24.13.(b) G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: