GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 34.13.(c) This section becomes
effective October 16, 2001, and applies to sales made on or after that date. This
section is repealed effective for sales made on or after July 1, 2007. This
section does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or
another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this section
before the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it affect the
right to any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the amended or
repealed statute before the effective date of its amendment or repeal."
SECTION 24.1.(b) G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A privilege tax is
imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net
taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-half percent (4 1/2%).one-quarter percent (4.25%).
…"
SECTION 24.1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A privilege tax is
imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net
taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).percent (4%).
…"
SECTION 24.1.(d) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, does not become law, then G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by