GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subsection, 'accessories' includes instrumentation, telemetry, consumables, and paint. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred."
SECTION 24.10.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.
SECTION 24.11.(a) G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Joint Returns. - A
husband and wife shall file a single income tax return jointly if (i) theirwhose
federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return and (ii) both
spouses are residents of this State or both spouses haveshall file a
single income tax return jointly if each spouse either is a resident of this
State or has North Carolina taxable income.income and may file a
single income tax return jointly if one spouse is not a resident and has no
North Carolina taxable income. Except as otherwise provided in this Part, a
wife and husband filing jointly are treated as one taxpayer for the purpose of
determining the tax imposed by this Part. A husband and wife filing jointly are
jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed by this Part reduced by the
sum of all credits allowable including tax payments made by or on behalf of the
husband and wife. However, if a spouse has been relieved of liability for
federal tax attributable to a substantial understatement by the other spouse
pursuant to section 6015 of the Code, that spouse is not liable for the
corresponding tax imposed by this Part attributable to the same substantial
understatement by the other spouse. A wife and husband filing jointly have
expressly agreed that if the amount of the payments made by them with respect
to the taxes for which they are liable, including withheld and estimated taxes,
exceeds the total of the taxes due, refund of the excess may be made payable to
both spouses jointly or, if either is deceased, to the survivor alone."
SECTION 24.11.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006.
Parental Savings Trust Fund Tax Deduction
SECTION 24.12.(a) G.S. 105-134.6(d) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read: