GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) The salaries of magistrates who are licensed to practice law in North Carolina shall be adjusted to the annual salary provided in the table in subsection (a) as Step 4, and, thereafter, their salaries shall be set in accordance with the provisions in subsection (a).
(4) The salaries of "part-time magistrates" shall be set under the formula set out in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) but according to the rates set out in this subsection."
GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS/SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 22.8. Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The principal clerks
shall be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other
benefits available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an
annual salary of ninety-two thousand three hundred twenty-four dollars
($92,324) ninety-seven thousand four hundred two dollars ($97,402) payable
monthly. Each principal clerk shall also receive such additional compensation
as approved by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President Pro
Tempore of the Senate, respectively, for additional employment duties beyond
those provided by the rules of their House. The Legislative Services Commission
shall review the salary of the principal clerks prior to submission of the
proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to the Governor and Advisory
Budget Commission and shall make appropriate recommendations for changes in
those salaries. Any changes enacted by the General Assembly shall be by
amendment to this paragraph."
SERGEANTS-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS
SECTION 22.9. Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The sergeant-at-arms
and the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of three hundred
twenty-seven dollars ($327.00) three hundred forty-five dollars
($345.00) per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for
members of the General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members
of the General Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and
return. The sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General
Assembly and at such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to
adjournment or recess of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative
Services Commission. The reading clerks shall serve during sessions only."
SECTION 22.10. Effective July 1, 2006, the Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of nonelected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2005-2006 by five and one-half percent (5.5%). Nothing in this act limits any of the provisions of G.S. 120-32.