GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 11 12
19C
Rowan
5 7
20A
Anson,
Richmond,
8 10
Stanly
20B
Union
7 8
21
Forsyth
17 20
22
Alexander, Davidson,
Davie,
16 20
Iredell
23
Alleghany, Ashe,
Wilkes,
5 7
Yadkin
24
Avery, Madison,
Mitchell,
4 6
Watauga, Yancey
25
Burke, Caldwell,
Catawba
15 18
26
Mecklenburg
36 49
27A
Gaston
12 14
27B
Cleveland,
9 10
Lincoln
28
Buncombe
11 13
29A
McDowell, Rutherford
5 6
29B
Henderson, Polk,
Transylvania
6 7
30
Cherokee, Clay,
Graham,
9 11
Haywood, Jackson, Macon,
Swain."
SECTION 14.3.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2007.
ADDITIONAL DISTRICT COURT JUDGESHIPS
SECTION 14.4.(a) G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:
District Judges County
1 5 Camden
Chowan
Currituck
Dare
Gates
Pasquotank
Perquimans
2 4 Martin
Beaufort
Tyrrell
Hyde
Washington
3A 5 Pitt
3B
5 6
Craven
Pamlico
Carteret
4 8 Sampson
Duplin
Jones
Onslow
5 8 New Hanover
Pender
6A
2 3
Halifax
6B 3 Northampton
Bertie
Hertford
7 7 Nash
Edgecombe
Wilson
8 6 Wayne
Greene
Lenoir
9 4 Granville
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
Franklin
9A 2 Person
Caswell
9B 2 Warren
(part of Vance
see subsection (b))
10
15 16
Wake
11
8 9
Harnett
Johnston
Lee
12 9 Cumberland
13 6 Bladen
Brunswick
Columbus
14
6 7
Durham
15A 4 Alamance
15B
4 5
Orange
Chatham
16A 3 Scotland
Hoke
16B 5 Robeson
17A
2 3
Rockingham
17B 4 Stokes
Surry
18
12 13
Guilford
19A 4 Cabarrus
19B
6 7
Montgomery
Moore
Randolph
19C
4 5
Rowan
20A 4 Stanly
Anson
Richmond
20B
3 4
Union
21 9 Forsyth
22 9 Alexander
Davidson
Davie
Iredell
23 4 Alleghany
Ashe
Wilkes
Yadkin
24 4 Avery
Madison
Mitchell
Watauga
Yancey
25
8 9
Burke
Caldwell
Catawba
26
17 18
Mecklenburg
27A
7 8
Gaston
27B
4 5
Cleveland
Lincoln
28
7 8
Buncombe
29A 3 McDowell
Rutherford
29B 4 Henderson
Polk
Transylvania
30
5 6
Cherokee
Clay
Graham
Haywood
Jackson
Macon
Swain."