GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] which the campus store is located, to other campus stores and to other persons
who are on campus other than for the purpose of purchasing merchandise from
campus stores. It is the intent of this subdivision that campus stores be
established and operated for the purpose of assuring the availability of
merchandise described in this Article for sale to persons enumerated herein and
not for the purpose of competing with stores operated in the communities
surrounding the campuses of the University of North Carolina."
SECTION 9.11.(x) G.S. 66-58(g) is repealed.
SECTION 9.11.(y) G.S. 126-5(c1)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
…
(8) Instructional and
research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.Carolina,
including the faculty of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.
…"
SECTION 9.11.(z) G.S. 126-5(c1)(11) is repealed.
SECTION 9.11.(aa) RESERVED
SECTION 9.11.(bb) RESERVED
SECTION 9.11.(cc) G.S. 143-597(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(7) The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics."