GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Union
4 7
Anson
4 6
Richmond
5 6
Hamlet
Moore
5 8
Southern
Pines
Forsyth
3 15
Kernersville
Alexander
2 4
Davidson
7 10
Thomasville
Davie
2 4
Iredell
4 9
Mooresville
Alleghany
1 2
Ashe
3 4
Wilkes
4 6
Yadkin
3 5
Avery
3 5
Madison
4 5
Mitchell
3 4
Watauga
4 6
Yancey
2 4
Burke
4 7
Caldwell
4 7
Catawba
6 10
Hickory
Mecklenburg
15 28
Gaston
11 12 22
Cleveland
5 8
Lincoln
4 7
Buncombe
6 15
Henderson
4 7
McDowell
3 6
Polk
3 4
Rutherford
6 8
Transylvania
2 4
Cherokee
3 4
Clay
1 2
Graham
2 3
Haywood
5 7
Canton
Jackson
3 5
Macon
3 5
Swain
2 4."
MONITORING OF COMMUNITY MEDIATION CENTERS
SECTION 14.12. G.S. 7A-38.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All community mediation centers currently receiving State funds shall report annually to the Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and activities, including:
(1) Types of dispute settlement services provided;
(2) Clients receiving each type of dispute settlement service;
(3) Number and type of referrals received, cases actually mediated (identified by docket number), cases resolved in mediation, and total clients served in the cases mediated;
(4) Total program funding and funding sources;
(5) Itemization of the use of funds, including operating expenses and personnel;
(6) Itemization of the use of State funds appropriated to the center;
(7) Level of volunteer activity; and
(8) Identification of future service demands and budget requirements.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall compile and summarize the information provided pursuant to this subsection and shall provide the information to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by February 1 of each year.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall also submit a copy of its report to the Administrative Office of the Courts. The receipt and review of this report by the Administrative Office of the Courts shall satisfy any program monitoring, evaluation, and contracting requirements imposed on the Administrative Office of the Courts by G.S. 143-6.2 and any rules adopted under that section."
INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES/STATE MATCH FOR GRANTS
SECTION 14.14. The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use a sum up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) from funds available to provide the State matching funds needed to receive grant funds.