GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, for each individual who fills a job at a location with respect to which a credit is claimed, the place where the individual resided before taking the job, including any enterprise tier designation of that place. In addition, for jobs that are located in a development zone, the number of those jobs that are filled by residents of the development zone."
SECTION 24.16.(e) G.S. 105-129.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.8. Credit for creating jobs.
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer that meets the eligibility requirements set out in G.S. 105-129.4, has five or more full-time employees, and hires an additional full-time employee during the taxable year to fill a new position located in this State is allowed a credit for creating a new full-time job. The amount of the credit for each new full-time job created is set out in the table below and is based on the enterprise tier of the area in which the position is located. In addition, if the position is located in a development zone or agrarian growth zone, the amount of the credit is increased by four thousand dollars ($4,000) per job.
Area Enterprise Tier Amount of Credit
Tier One $12,500
Tier Two 4,000
Tier Three 3,000
Tier Four 1,000
Tier Five 500
(a1) Positions. - A position is located in an area if more than fifty percent (50%) of the employee's duties are performed in the area. The number of new positions a taxpayer fills during the taxable year is determined by subtracting the highest number of full-time employees the taxpayer had in this State at any time during the 12-month period preceding the beginning of the taxable year from the number of full-time employees the taxpayer has in this State at the end of the taxable year.
(a2) Installments. - The credit may not be taken in the taxable year in which the additional employee is hired. Instead, the credit must be taken in equal installments over the four years following the taxable year in which the additional employee was hired and is conditioned on the taxpayer's continued employment in this State of the number of full-time employees the taxpayer had upon hiring the employee that caused the taxpayer to qualify for the credit.
If, in one of the four years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the number of the taxpayer's full-time employees in this State falls below the number of full-time employees the taxpayer had in this State in the year in which the taxpayer qualified for the credit, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of