GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This plan shall include the assessment of service contracts to ensure functionality and technological updates of the Viper System.
The CJIN shall report to the Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, the Chairs of both the Appropriations Subcommittees for Transportation and Justice and Public Safety, and the Fiscal Research Division by October 1, 2006.
CONFORM SEAT BELT LAW TO FEDERAL LAW TO PREVENT A LOSS OF FEDERAL HIGHWAY FUNDS
SECTION 21.11. G.S. 20-135.2A.(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) This section shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) A driver or occupant of a noncommercial motor vehicle with a medical or physical condition that prevents appropriate restraint by a safety belt or with a professionally certified mental phobia against the wearing of vehicle restraints;
(2) A motor vehicle operated by a rural letter carrier of the United States Postal Service while performing duties as a rural letter carrier and a motor vehicle operated by a newspaper delivery person while actually engaged in delivery of newspapers along the person's specified route;
(3) A driver or passenger frequently stopping and leaving the vehicle or delivering property from the vehicle if the speed of the vehicle between stops does not exceed 20 miles per hour;
(4) Any vehicle registered
and licensed as a property-carrying vehicle in accordance with G.S. 20-88,
while being used for agricultural or commercial purposes; purposes in
intrastate commerce; or
(5) A motor vehicle not required to be equipped with seat safety belts under federal law."
UTILIZATION OF SMALL BUSINESS ENTERPRISES IN DEPARTMENT PROJECTS OR THE USE OF FULLY OPERATED RENTAL EQUIPMENT