GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] collected by Department personnel. The report must itemize collections by type
of tax. Each report must also include a long-term collection plan, a timeline
for implementing each step of the plan, a summary of steps taken since the last
report and their results, and any other data requested by the Commission or the
Committee.
The Department must report by April 1, 2006, and annually
thereafter, to the Revenue Laws Study Committee and the Fiscal Research
Division of the General Assembly on the use of the fee proceeds for collecting
overdue tax debts."
SECTION 19.3.(b) G.S. 105-256(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Reports. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:
…
(6) On an annual basis, a
report on the quality of services provided to taxpayers, including telephone
andtaxpayers through the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center, walk-in assistance
assistance, and taxpayer education. The report must be submitted to
the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
…
(8) By January 1 and July 1 of each year, a semiannual report on the Department's activities listed in this subdivision. The report must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Revenue Laws Study Committee.
a. Its efforts to increase compliance with the tax laws. The report must describe the Department's existing initiatives in this area as of July 1, 2006, and must estimate, by tax type and amount, the revenue expected in the fiscal year by the initiative. The report must describe any new initiative implemented since July 1, 2006, and estimate, by tax type and amount, the revenue expected in the fiscal year by the initiative.
b. Its efforts to identify and address fraud and other abuses of the voluntary tax compliance system that result in unreported and underreported tax. The report must describe the Department's long-term plan for achieving greater voluntary compliance and must summarize the steps taken since the last report and their results.
c. Its efforts to collect tax debts. The report must include a breakdown of the amount and age of tax debts collected through warning letters and by other means, must itemize collections by type of tax, must describe the Department's long-term collection plan, and must summarize the steps taken since the last report and their results.
d. Its use of the proceeds of the collection assistance fee imposed by G.S. 105-243.1.
SECTION 19.3.(c) The first report required under G.S. 105-256(a)(8), as enacted by this section, is due by January 1, 2007.
PAYMENT OF USUB PENALTIES TO CIVIL PENALTY AND FORFEITURE FUND