GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.4.(d) Effective July 1, 2005, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by pro rata amounts of eight hundred fifty dollars ($850.00) or two percent (2%), whichever is greater. Effective July 1, 2006, the annual salaries of permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department whose salaries are not itemized in this act shall be increased by five and one-half percent (5.5%)."
CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT/SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 22.5. Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:
Population Annual Salary
Less than
100,000
$73,092 $77,112
100,000 to
149,999
82,021 86,532
150,000 to
249,999
90,952 95,954
250,000 and
above
99,884. 105,378.
The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:
Population Annual Salary
Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%.
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 22.6. Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: