GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.19.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to sales made on or after that date.
part xxiv-a. other tax changes
NO SALES TAX REFUND FOR ALCOHOL PURCHASES
SECTION 24A.1.(a) G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. - The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B-101."
SECTION 24A.1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2006, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.
Franchise Tax Loophole Closing
SECTION 24A.2.(a) G.S. 105-114(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) City. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(1a) Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(2) Corporation. - A domestic corporation, a foreign corporation, an electric membership corporation organized under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes or doing business in this State, or an association that is organized for pecuniary gain, has capital stock represented by shares, whether with or without par value, and has privileges not possessed by individuals or partnerships. The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States. The term includes a limited liability company that elects to be taxed as a C Corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise include a limited liability company.
(3) Doing business. - Each and every act, power, or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this State, as an incident to, or by virtue of the powers and privileges granted by the laws of this State.
(4) Income year. - Defined in G.S. 105-130.2(5)."
SECTION 24A.2.(b) G.S. 105-114.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-114.1. Limited liability companies.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Affiliated group. - Defined in section 1504 of the Code.