GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No credit is allowed under this Article for a taxable year until all outstanding fees have been paid.
The Secretary of Revenue shall retain three-fourths of the proceeds of the fee imposed in this section for the costs of administering and auditing the credits allowed in this Article. The Secretary of Revenue shall credit the remaining proceeds of the fee imposed in this section to the Department of Commerce for the costs of administering this Article. The proceeds of the fee are receipts of the Department to which they are credited."
SECTION 24.16.(d) G.S. 105-129.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The physical location of the jobs and investment with respect to which the credit is claimed, including the enterprise tier designation of the location and whether it is in a development zone or agrarian growth zone. In addition, for each individual who fills a job at a location with respect to which a credit is claimed, the place where the individual resided before taking the job, including any enterprise tier designation of that place. In addition, for jobs that are located in a development zone, the number of those jobs that are filled by residents of the development zone."
SECTION 24.16.(e) G.S. 105-129.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.8. Credit for creating jobs.