GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term includes a mutual or capital stock savings and loan association or building and loan association chartered under the laws of any state or of the United States. The term includes a limited liability company that elects to be taxed as a C Corporation under the Code, but does not otherwise include a limited liability company.
(3) Doing business. - Each and every act, power, or privilege exercised or enjoyed in this State, as an incident to, or by virtue of the powers and privileges granted by the laws of this State.
(4) Income year. - Defined in G.S. 105-130.2(5)."
SECTION 24A.2.(b) G.S. 105-114.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-114.1. Limited liability companies.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Affiliated group. - Defined in section 1504 of the Code.
(2) Capital interest. - The right under a limited liability company's governing law to receive a percentage of the company's assets upon dissolution after payments to creditors.
(3) Entity. - A person that is not a human being.
(4) Governing law. - A limited liability company's governing law is determined under G.S. 57C-6-05 or G.S. 57C-7-01, as applicable.
(5) Noncorporate limited liability company. - A limited liability company that does not elect to be taxed as a C Corporation under the Code.
(b) Controlled Companies. - If a corporation or an affiliated group of corporations owns more than fifty percent (50%) of the capital interests in a noncorporate limited liability company, the corporation or group of corporations must include in its three tax bases pursuant to G.S. 105-122 the same percentage of (i) the noncorporate limited liability company's capital stock, surplus, and undivided profits; (ii) fifty-five percent (55%) of the noncorporate limited liability company's appraised ad valorem tax value of property; and (iii) the noncorporate limited liability company's actual investment in tangible property in this State, as appropriate.
(c) Constructive Ownership. - Ownership of the capital interests in a noncorporate limited liability company is determined by reference to the constructive ownership rules for partnerships, estates, and trusts in section 318(a)(2)(A) and (B) of the Code with the following modifications:
(1) The term "capital interest" is substituted for "stock" each place it appears.
(2) A noncorporate limited liability company and any noncorporate entity other than a partnership, estate, or trust is treated as a partnership.