GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] residential educational setting emphasizing instruction in the areas of science
and mathematics; to develop, evaluate, and disseminate experimental
instructional programs; and to serve all schools of the State through research
and outreach activities.and to provide instruction, methods, and
curricula designed to improve teaching and learning in North Carolina and the
nation with an emphasis on distance education and programs that expand pathways
for students into careers in science and mathematics."
SECTION 9.11.(m) The introductory language of G.S. 116-233(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There Notwithstanding
the provisions of G.S. 116-31(d), there shall be a Board of Trustees
of the School, which shall consist of 27 members as follows:
…"
SECTION 9.11.(n) G.S. 116-234 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-234. Board of Trustees; meetings; rules of procedure; officers.
(a) The Board of Trustees
shall meet at least four three times a year and may hold special