GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-16.7. No fee increases that the General Assembly has rejected.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no fee shall be increased if the General Assembly has rejected an increase of that fee for the current fiscal period. For the purpose of this section, the General Assembly has rejected a fee increase when that fee increase is included in a bill which fails a reading, or if the fee increase is included in the version of a bill that passes one house, but the bill is enacted without the fee increase."
STATE EMERGENCY RESPONSE ACCOUNT
SECTION 6.5.(a) G.S. 166A-6.01(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disaster Assistance Programs - Type I Disaster. - In the event that a Type I disaster is proclaimed, the Governor may make State funds available for disaster assistance in the disaster area in the form of individual assistance and public assistance as provided in this subsection.
…
(2) Public assistance. - State disaster assistance in the form of public assistance grants may be made available to eligible entities located within the disaster area on the following terms and conditions:
a. Eligible entities shall meet the following qualifications:
1. The eligible entity suffers a minimum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in uninsurable losses;
2. The
eligible entity suffers uninsurable losses in an amount equal to or exceeding one-half
percent (0.5%) one percent (1%) of the annual operating budget;
3. For a state of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A-6(a) after the deadline established by the Federal Emergency Management Agency pursuant to the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2002, P.L. 106-390, the eligible entity shall have a hazard mitigation plan approved pursuant to the Stafford Act; and
4. For a state of disaster proclaimed pursuant to G.S. 166A-6(a) after August 1, 2002, the eligible entity shall be participating in the National Flood Insurance Program in order to receive public assistance for flooding damage.
b. Eligible entities shall be required to provide non-State matching funds equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the eligible costs of the public assistance grant.
c. An eligible entity that receives a public assistance grant pursuant to this subsection may use the grant for the following purposes only:
1. Debris clearance.
2. Emergency protective measures.
3. Roads and bridges.
4. Crisis counseling.
5. Assistance with public transportation needs."
SECTION 6.5.(b) Article 1 of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 166A-6.02. State Emergency Response Account.