GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART X. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
CHANGE REPORTING DATE OF AGING STUDY COMMISSION
SECTION 10.1. The third paragraph of Section 10.40A.(p) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 10.40A.(p)
…
The Department shall submit a progress report to the North
Carolina Study Commission on Aging and to the Senate Appropriations Committee
on Health and Human Services and to the House of Representatives Subcommittee
on Health and Human Services on or before April 1, 2006.January 1,
2007.
…"
RATE SETTING FOR CHILD CARING INSTITUTIONS
SECTION 10.2.(a) Section 10.47(b) of S.L. 2005-276 is repealed.
SECTION 10.2.(b) G.S. 110-93.1 is repealed.
SECTION 10.2.(c) G.S. 143B-153(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:
a. For the programs of public assistance established by federal legislation and by Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina with the exception of the program of medical assistance established by G.S. 108A-25(b);
b. To achieve maximum cooperation with other agencies of the State and with agencies of other states and of the federal government in rendering services to strengthen and maintain family life and to help recipients of public assistance obtain self-support and self-care;
c. For the placement and supervision of dependent juveniles and of delinquent juveniles who are placed in the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A-48;
d. For the
payment of State funds to private child-placing agencies as defined in
G.S. 131D-10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in
G.S. 131D-10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in
the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services;
andservices. The Commission shall establish standardized rates for child
caring institutions. In establishing standardized rates, the Commission shall
consider the rate-setting recommendations provided by the Office of the State
Auditor; and
e. For client assessment and independent case management pertaining to the functions of county departments of social services for public assistance programs authorized under paragraph a. of this subdivision."
SECTION 10.2.(d) The effective date for establishing standardized rates for child caring institutions in this State, as enacted in subsection (c) of this section, shall be July 1, 2007.
SECTION 10.3.(a) Section 10.11 of S.L. 2005-276 is repealed.