GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Documentation of Credit. - To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with its income tax return, for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed, a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources stating the number of bushels of oyster shells donated by the taxpayer.
(f) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
SECTION 24.18.(b) G.S. 105-130.9(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) The amount of a contribution for which the taxpayer claimed a tax credit pursuant to G.S. 105-130.34 or G.S. 105-130.48 shall not be eligible for a deduction under this section. The amount of the credit claimed with respect to the contribution is not, however, required to be added to income under G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10)."
SECTION 24.18.(c) Part 2 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells.