GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 22.6. Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum
$28,365 $29,925
Maximum
48,579 51,251
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum
$24,415 $25,758
Maximum
37,784. 39,862."
SECTION 22.7.(a) Effective July 1, 2006, G.S. 7A-171.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.
(1) A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.
Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates
Step Level Annual Salary
Entry
Rate
$28,739 $30,320
Step
1
31,375 33,101
Step
2
34,243 36,126
Step
3
37,373 39,429
Step
4
40,802 43,046
Step
5
44,665 47,122
Step
6
48,997. 51,692.
(2) A part-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part-time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and G.S. 135-40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part-time magistrate. A part-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part-time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the annual salary