GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.11.(e) The catch line of G.S. 116-30.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-30.2.
Appropriations to special responsibility constituent institutions and to the
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics.institutions."
SECTION 9.11.(f) G.S. 116-30.2(b) is repealed.
SECTION 9.11.(g) G.S. 116-31(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Effective Except
as provided in G.S. 116-65, effective July 1, 1973, each of the 16 constituent
institutions of higher education set out in G.S. 116-2(4) shall
have board of trustees composed of 13 persons chosen as follows:
(1) Eight elected by the Board of Governors,
(2) Four appointed by the Governor, and
(3) The president of the student government ex officio.
The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics shall be established in accordance with G.S. 116-233."
SECTION 9.11.(h) G.S. 116-40.22(c) reads as rewritten: