GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Psychiatric Hospital $ 200.00 plus $0.16/square foot of project space
Adult Care Home
7 or more beds $ 175.00 plus $0.10/square foot of project space
Residential Project Project Fee
Family Care Homes $ 175.00 flat fee
ICF/MR Group Homes $ 275.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 1-3 beds $ 100.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 4-6 beds $ 175.00 flat fee
Group Homes: 7-9 beds $ 225.00 flat fee
Other residential:
More than 9 beds $ 225.00 plus $0.075/square foot of project space."
CLARIFICATION OF FEES FOR MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICE FACILITIES
SECTION 10.23. G.S. 122C-23(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Department shall
charge facilities licensed under this Chapter that have licensed beds a
nonrefundable annual base license fee plus a nonrefundable annual per-bed fee
as follows:
Type of Facility Number of Beds Base Fee Per-Bed Fee
Facilities (non ICF/MR): 0 beds $175.00 $0
Facilities (non-ICF/MR):
6 of fewer
1 to 6 beds $250.00 $0
More than 6 beds $350.00 $12.50
ICF/MR Only:
6 or fewer
1 to 6 beds $650.00 $0
More than 6 beds $650.00 $12.50"
Area Authority and County Program Crisis Regions