GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5a) The market price of the oyster shells for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.30."
SECTION 24.18.(f) G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
…
(8) G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells."
SECTION 24.18.(g) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2006, and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011.
Reduce Sales Tax on Electricity Sold to Manufacturers
SECTION 24.19.(a) G.S. 105-164.4(a)(1f)b. is repealed.
SECTION 24.19.(b) G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(1i) The rate of two and six-tenths percent (2.6%) applies to the sales price of electricity that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device and sold to manufacturing industries and manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of the industries and plants."
SECTION 24.19.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to sales made on or after that date.
part xxiv-a. other tax changes