GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) The funds appropriated in compliance with this section shall be placed in a separate, identifiable account in each eligible institution's budget or chart of accounts. All funds in the account shall be provided as scholarship funds for needy North Carolina students and licensure students during the fiscal year. Each student and licensure student awarded a scholarship from this account shall be notified of the source of the funds and of the amount of the award. Funds not utilized under G.S. 116-19 shall be available for the tuition grant program as defined in G.S. 116-21.2."
SECTION 9.13.(d) G.S. 116-21.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-21.2. Legislative tuition grants to aid students and licensure students attending private institutions of higher education.
(a) In addition to any
funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other
financial assistance made available to institutions, or to students persons
attending these institutions, there is granted to each full-time North
Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved institution as defined in
G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by the General Assembly for each
academic year which shall be distributed to the full-time undergraduate student
as provided by this subsection.
(a1) The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall also be granted to each full-time licensure student who is enrolled in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant provided by this section shall be awarded on a pro rata basis to any licensure student who is enrolled less than full-time in a program intended to result in a license in teaching or nursing at an approved institution. The legislative tuition grant and prorated legislative tuition grant authorized under this subsection shall be paid for undergraduate courses only.
(b) The tuition grants
provided for in this section shall be administered by the State Education
Assistance Authority pursuant to rules adopted by the State Education
Assistance Authority not inconsistent with this section. The State Education
Assistance Authority shall not approve any grant until it receives proper
certification from an approved institution that the student or licensure
student applying for the grant is an eligible student.eligible.
Upon receipt of the certification, the State Education Assistance Authority
shall remit at the times as it prescribes the grant to the approved institution
on behalf, and to the credit, of the student.student or licensure
student.
(c) In Except
as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, in the event a student on