GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] COMMUNITY-FOCUSED ELIMINATING HEALTH DISPARITIES INITIATIVE
AUTHORIZE ONE NEW POSITION FOR HEALTHY CAROLINIANS INITIATIVE
SECTION 10.18A. The Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Public Health, may use funds appropriated to the Division of Public Health for the Healthy Carolinians Initiative for the 2006-2007 fiscal year to support one new position for the Healthy Carolinians Initiative.
CLARIFICATION OF CERTAIN AUDIT REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 10.19. G.S. 143B-139.4.(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) A private, nonprofit organization that receives employee assistance or other appropriate services in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, shall document all contributions received, including employee time, supplies, materials, equipment, and physical space. The documentation shall also provide an estimated value of all contributions received as well as any compensation paid to or bonuses received by State employees. This documentation shall be submitted annually to the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services in a format approved by the Secretary. Nonprofit organizations with less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in annual income shall submit an affidavit or annual audit from the chief officer of the organization providing and attesting to the financial condition of the organization and the expenditure of funds or use of State employee services or other State services, within six months from the nonprofit's fiscal year end. The board of directors of each private, nonprofit organization with an annual income of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more shall secure and pay for the services of the State Auditor's Office or employ a certified public accountant to conduct an annual audit of the financial accounts of the organization. The board of directors shall transmit to the Secretary of the Department a copy of the annual financial audit report of the private nonprofit organization. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to relieve the private, nonprofit organization from other applicable reporting requirements established by law."
FUNDS TO ASSIST RURAL HOSPITALS