GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For all other purposes, an agrarian growth zone has the same enterprise tier designation as the county in which it is located."
SECTION 24.16.(b) G.S. 105-129.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Agrarian growth zone. - An area designated as an agrarian growth zone pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3B.
(1a) Air courier services. - The furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, except by the United States Postal Service.
…"
SECTION 24.16.(c) G.S. 105-129.6(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Fee. - When filing a return for
a taxable year in which the taxpayer engaged in activity for which the taxpayer
is eligible for a credit under this Article, the taxpayer must pay the
Department of Revenue a fee of five hundred dollars ($500.00) for each credit
the taxpayer claims or intends to claim with respect to a location that is in
an enterprise tier three, four, or five area, subject to a maximum fee of one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per taxpayer per taxable year. This fee
does not apply to any credit the taxpayer claims or intends to claim with
respect to a location that is in a development zone as defined in
G.S. 105-129.3A.or agrarian growth zone. If the taxpayer claims
or intends to claim a credit that relates to locations in more than one
enterprise tier area, the fee is based on the highest-numbered enterprise tier
area.
The fee is due at the time the return is due for the taxable year in which the taxpayer engaged in the activity for which the taxpayer is eligible for a credit. No credit is allowed under this Article for a taxable year until all outstanding fees have been paid.
The Secretary of Revenue shall retain three-fourths of the proceeds of the fee imposed in this section for the costs of administering and auditing the credits allowed in this Article. The Secretary of Revenue shall credit the remaining proceeds of the fee imposed in this section to the Department of Commerce for the costs of administering this Article. The proceeds of the fee are receipts of the Department to which they are credited."
SECTION 24.16.(d) G.S. 105-129.7(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) The physical location of the jobs and investment with respect to which the credit is claimed, including the enterprise tier designation of the location and whether it is in a development zone or agrarian growth zone.