GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] contributions for which a credit was claimed under G.S. 105-151.12 or
G.S. 105-151.14. G.S. 105-151.12, 105-151.14, or 151.30. A
nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section
shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction
calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit
allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this
Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except
payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 24.18.(e) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5a) The market price of the oyster shells for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.30."
SECTION 24.18.(f) G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
…
(8) G.S. 105-151.30. Credit for recycling oyster shells."