GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] median income if they have other designated risk
factors."
SECTION 7.18.(g) Section 10.67(f) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 10.67.(f) The "More at
Four" program funding shall not supplant any funding for classrooms
serving four-year-olds as of the 2003-2004 2005-2006 fiscal year.
Support of existing four-year-old classrooms with "More at Four"
program funding shall be permitted when current funding is eliminated, reduced
or redirected as required to meet other specified federal or State educational
mandates."
SECTION 7.18.(h) Section 10.67(g) of S.L. 2005-276 is repealed.
SECTION 7.18.(i) G.S. 115C-242(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) A school bus may be
used for the transportation of pupils enrolled in and employees in the
operation of the school to which such bus is assigned by the superintendent of
the local school administrative unit. Except as otherwise herein provided, such
transportation shall be limited to transportation to and from such school for
the regularly organized school day, and from and to the points designated by
the principal of the school to which such bus is assigned, for the receiving
and discharging of passengers. No pupil or employee shall be so transported
upon any bus other than the bus to which such pupil or employee has been
assigned pursuant to the provisions of this Article: Provided, that children
enrolled in a Headstart program or any More at Four program which is
housed in a building owned and operated by a local school administrative unit
where school is being conducted may be transported on public school buses, and
any additional costs associated with such so long as the contractual
arrangements shall be incurred by the benefitting Head Start or More at Four
program made cause no extra expense to the State: Provided further,
that children with special needs may be transported to and from the nearest
appropriate private school having a special education program approved by the
State Board of Education if the children to be transported are or have been
placed in that program by a local school administrative unit as a result of the
State or the unit's duty to provide such children with a free appropriate
public education."
ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDING FOR TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
SECTION 7.19.(a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten: