GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 12.8.(b) By May 1, 2007, the Department of Commerce shall submit a report to the Office of State Budget and Management and the Fiscal Research Division containing the following information about each economic development project that was awarded a grant: (i) the name of the grant recipient involved; (ii) a description of the project; (iii) the project location; (iv) the rationale for awarding the grant; and (v) the amount of the grant.
SECTION 12.8.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
…
(14) The Department of Commerce in developing guidelines for the North Carolina Economic Development Reserve."
PART XIII. department of labor
REPEAL FEE FOR MINE SAFETY EDUCATION/TRAINING PROGRAMS
SECTION 13.1. G.S. 74-24.16(d) is repealed.
PART XIV. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT
COLLECTION OF WORTHLESS CHECK FUNDS