GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, the State Board shall accept oral and written comments on the proposed guidelines during the 15 business days beginning on the first day that the Department has completed these notifications. For the purpose of this subsection, a technical amendment is either of the following:
(1) An amendment that corrects a spelling or grammatical error.
(2) An amendment that makes a clarification based on public comment and could have been anticipated by the public notice that immediately preceded the public comment.
SECTION 8.10.(d) G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
…
(14) The Community Colleges System Office in developing guidelines for the Community College Facilities and Equipment Fund."
PART iX. UNIVERSITIES
UNC-NCCCS 2+2 E-LEARNING INITIATIVE