GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Eligible employee. - Defined in G.S. 58-50-110.
(2) Qualifying existing coverage. - Defined in G.S. 58-50-130(a)(4a).
(3) Small business. - A taxpayer that employs no more than 25 eligible employees throughout the taxable year.
(d) Sunset. - This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009."
SECTION 24.4.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
EXPAND DEFINITION OF DEVELOPMENT ZONE
SECTION 24.5.(a) G.S. 105-129.3A(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Development Zone Defined. - A development zone is an area comprised of either an economic development and training district as defined by G.S. 153A-317.12 or one or more contiguous census tracts, census block groups, or both in the most recent federal decennial census that meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Every census tract and census block group in the zone is located in whole or in part within the primary corporate limits of a city with a population of more than 5,000 according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer.
(2) It has a population of 1,000 or more according to the most recent annual population estimates certified by the State Budget Officer.
(3) More than twenty percent (20%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(4) Every census tract and census block group in the zone meets at least one of the following conditions:
a. More than ten percent (10%) of its population is below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
b. It is immediately adjacent to another census tract or census block group that is in the same zone and has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(5) None of the census tracts or census block groups in the zone is located in another development zone designated by the Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 24.5.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
Extend sunsets on sales and use tax Refunds for Aviation Fuel
SECTION 24.6.(a) G.S. 105-164.14(l) reads as rewritten: