GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All other types of disaster assistance authorized by G.S. 166A-6 shall continue to be financed by the funds made available under G.S. 166A-6.01.
(c) Reporting Requirement. - The Governor shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Chairs of the Appropriations Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives on any expenditures from the State Emergency Response Account no later than 30 days after making the expenditure. The report shall include a description of the emergency and type of action taken."
SECTION 6.5.(c) G.S. 166A-4(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1)(1a) Disaster. -
An occurrence or imminent threat of widespread or severe damage, injury, or
loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made accidental,
military or paramilitary cause."
SECTION 6.5.(d) G.S. 166A-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(1) Account. - The State Emergency Response Account established in G.S. 166A-6.02."
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY FUND AVAILABILITY AND APPROPRIATIONS
SECTION 6.6.(a) Section 6.13.(a) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 6.13.(a) The availability used to support appropriations made in this act from the Information Technology Fund established in G.S. 147-33.72H is as follows: