GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1, 2005, and applies to purchases made on or after that date. This part is
repealed effective for purchases made on or after January 1, 2007. This
part does not affect the rights or liabilities of the State, a taxpayer, or
another person arising under a statute amended or repealed by this part before
the effective date of its amendment or repeal; nor does it affect the right to
any refund or credit of a tax that accrued under the amended or repealed
statute before the effective date of its amendment or repeal."
SECTION 24.6.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
SECTION 24.7.(a) G.S. 105-129.16D reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.16D. Credit for constructing renewable fuel facilities.
(a) Dispensing Credit. - A taxpayer that constructs and installs and places in service in this State a qualified commercial facility for dispensing renewable fuel is allowed a credit equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing and installing the part of the dispensing facility, including pumps, storage tanks, and related equipment, that is directly and exclusively used for dispensing or storing renewable fuel. A facility is qualified if the equipment used to store or dispense renewable fuel is labeled for this purpose and clearly identified as associated with renewable fuel.
The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service but must be taken in three equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, the portion of the facility directly and exclusively used for dispensing or storing renewable fuel is disposed of or taken out of service, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit. The taxpayer may, however, take the portion of an installment that accrued in a previous year and was carried forward to the extent permitted under G.S. 105-129.17.
(b) Production Credit. - A taxpayer that constructs and places in service in this State a commercial facility for processing renewable fuel is allowed a credit equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the cost to the taxpayer of constructing and equipping the facility. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service but must be taken in seven equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the facility is placed in service.