GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer does not hire the employees within the applicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit under subsection (a) in the year any new employees are hired, the taxpayer may take the credit under that subsection.
(e), (f) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 3.3."
SECTION 24.16.(f) G.S. 105-129.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.9. Credit for investing in machinery and equipment.
…
(d) Expiration. - As used in this subsection, the term "disposed of" means disposed of, taken out of service, or moved out of State.