GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Subsections (d), (f), and (h) of this section become effective January 1, 2007, and apply to taxes collected on or after that date. Subsection (c) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to sales made on or after that date. Subsections (e), (g), and (i) of this section become effective July 1, 2007, and apply to taxes collected on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.
REDUCE INCOME TAX RATE APPLICABLE TO MOST SMALL BUSINESSES EARLY
SECTION 24.2.(a) Section 39.1 of S.L. 2003-284, as amended by Section 36.1(a) of S.L. 2005-276, is repealed.
SECTION 24.2.(b) G.S. 105-134.2(a), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000 $200,000 7.75%
$200,000
NA
8.25%8%
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000 $160,000 7.75%
$160,000
NA
8.25%8%
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over Up To Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000 $120,000 7.75%
$120,000
NA
8.25%8%
(4) For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:
Over Up To Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000 $100,000 7.75%
$100,000
NA
8.25%8%" .
SECTION 24.2.(c) G.S. 105-134.2(a), as amended by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.
(1) For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $21,250 6%
$21,250 $100,000 7%
$100,000
$200,000NA
7.75%
$200,000
NA
8%
(2) For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:
Over Up To Rate
0 $17,000 6%
$17,000 $80,000 7%
$80,000
$160,000NA
7.75%
$160,000
NA
8%
(3) For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:
Over Up To Rate
0 $12,750 6%
$12,750 $60,000 7%
$60,000
$120,000NA
7.75%
$120,000
NA
8%
(4) For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:
Over Up To Rate
0 $10,625 6%
$10,625 $50,000 7%
$50,000
$100,000NA
7.75%
$100,000
NA
8%" .
SECTION 24.2.(d) Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007. Subsection (c) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.