GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Teaching Fellows Program shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by March 15, 2007, on:
(1) Actual expenditures for the 2005-2006 fiscal year and budgeted expenditures for the 2006-2007 fiscal year for administration of the Program;
(2) Initiatives to recruit minorities to the Program; and
(3) The additional campuses selected to participate in the Program and the selection process.
REFUND OF LOCAL SALES AND USE TAXES TO A LOCAL SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT
SECTION 7.20.(a) G.S. 105-467(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Exemptions and
Refunds. - The State exemptions and exclusions contained in G.S. 105-164.13,
the State sales and use tax holiday contained in G.S. 105-164.13C, and the
State refund provisions contained in G.S. 105-164.14 apply to the local
sales and use tax authorized to be levied and imposed under this Article. AExcept
as provided in this subsection, a taxing county may not allow an exemption,
exclusion, or refund that is not allowed under the State sales and use tax.
A local school administrative unit and a joint agency created by interlocal
agreement among local school administrative units pursuant to G.S. 160A-462
to jointly purchase food service-related materials, supplies, and equipment on
their behalf is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it
under this Article on direct purchases of tangible personal property and
services, other than electricity and telecommunications service. Sales and use
tax liability indirectly incurred by the entity on building materials,
supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any
building or structure that is owned or leased by the entity and is being
erected, altered, or repaired for use by the entity is considered a sales or
use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the entity for the purpose of
this subsection. A request for a refund shall be in writing and shall include
any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a
refund is due within six months after the end of the entity's fiscal year.
Refunds applied for more than three years after the due date are barred."
SECTION 7.20.(b) Section 7.51(c) of S.L. 2005-276, as amended by Section 7 of S.L. 2005-345, reads as rewritten: