GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Relationship With Enterprise Tiers. - For the purpose of the wage standard requirement of G.S. 105-129.4, the credit for investing in machinery and equipment allowed in G.S. 105-129.9, and the credit for worker training allowed in G.S. 105-129.11, an agrarian growth zone is considered an enterprise tier one area. For all other purposes, an agrarian growth zone has the same enterprise tier designation as the county in which it is located."
SECTION 24.16.(b) G.S. 105-129.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-129.2. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Agrarian growth zone. - An area designated as an agrarian growth zone pursuant to G.S. 105-129.3B.
(1a) Air courier services. - The furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, except by the United States Postal Service.
…"
SECTION 24.16.(c) G.S. 105-129.6(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) Fee. - When filing a return for
a taxable year in which the taxpayer engaged in activity for which the taxpayer
is eligible for a credit under this Article, the taxpayer must pay the