GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. The team competes in at least sixty-six percent (66%) of the races sponsored in a single season by a motorsports sanctioning body.
(30b) Prosthetic device. - A replacement, corrective, or supporting device worn on or in the body that meets one of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the device.
a. Artificially replaces a missing portion of the body.
b. Prevents or corrects a physical deformity or malfunction.
c. Supports a weak or deformed portion of the body.
…"
SECTION 24.10.(b) G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(m) Professional Motor Racing Vehicles. - A professional motorsports racing team is allowed a refund of fifty percent (50%) of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State on tangible personal property, other than tires or accessories, that comprises any part of a professional motor racing vehicle. For the purposes of this subsection, 'accessories' includes instrumentation, telemetry, consumables, and paint. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the State's fiscal year. Refunds applied for after the due date are barred."
SECTION 24.10.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.
SECTION 24.11.(a) G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Joint Returns. - A
husband and wife shall file a single income tax return jointly if (i) theirwhose