GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) No Double Benefit. - A taxpayer who claims a credit under this section must add back to taxable income any amount deducted under the Code for the donation of the oyster shells.
(f) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011."
SECTION 24.18.(d) G.S. 105-151.26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers.
A taxpayer who elects the standard deduction under section 63 of the Code for federal tax purposes is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Part an amount equal to seven percent (7%) of the taxpayer's excess charitable contributions. The taxpayer's excess charitable contributions are the amount by which the taxpayer's charitable contributions for the taxable year that would have been deductible under section 170 of the Code if the taxpayer had not elected the standard deduction exceed two percent (2%) of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income as calculated under the Code.
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts
deducted from gross income in calculating taxable income under the Code or for
contributions for which a credit was claimed under G.S. 105-151.12 or
G.S. 105-151.14. G.S. 105-151.12, 105-151.14, or 151.30. A
nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section
shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction
calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit
allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this
Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except
payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 24.18.(e) G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5a) The market price of the oyster shells for which the taxpayer claims a credit for the taxable year under G.S. 105-151.30."
SECTION 24.18.(f) G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten: