GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A grand juror shall receive twelve dollars ($12.00)
twenty dollars ($20.00) per day. A juror required to remain overnight at
the site of the trial shall be furnished adequate accommodations and
subsistence. If required by the presiding judge to remain in a body during the
trial of a case, meals shall be furnished the jurors during the period of
sequestration. Jurors from out of the county summoned to sit on a special
venire shall receive mileage at the same rate as State employees."
DIVIDE PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT 19B INTO DISTRICTS 19B AND 19D
SECTION 14.19.(a) Effective January 15, 2007, G.S. 7A-60(a1), as amended by Section 14.3 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, 11
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Hyde, Martin, 7
Tyrrell, Washington
3A Pitt 11
3B Carteret, Craven, Pamlico 11
4 Duplin, Jones, Onslow, 16
Sampson
5 New Hanover, Pender 16
6A Halifax 5
6B Bertie, Hertford, 5
Northampton
7 Edgecombe, Nash, Wilson 18
8 Greene, Lenoir, Wayne 13
9 Franklin, Granville, 12
Vance, Warren
9A Person, Caswell 5