GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] cities in accordance with this section. The deduction is one-fourth of the
annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts
franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-20, was
required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the
"freeze deduction."
(2) Seven and
seven-tenths percent (7.7%) Eight percent (8%) must be distributed
to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."
SECTION 24.1.(h) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.44I(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and G.S. 105-164.4(a)(6) on video programming service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the sum of the revenue listed in this subsection. The Secretary must distribute two million dollars ($2,000,000) of this amount in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and the remainder in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:
(1) The amount specified in G.S. 105-164.44F(a)(2).
(2) Twenty-two and
sixty-one one-hundredths percent (22.61%)Twenty-three and six tenths
percent (23.6%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the
quarter on video programming, other than on direct-to-home satellite service.
(3) Thirty-seven and
one-tenths percent (37%)(37.1%) of the net proceeds of the
taxes collected during the quarter on direct-to-home satellite service."
SECTION 24.1.(i) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.44I(a), as amended by subsection (h) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the counties and cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service and G.S. 105-164.4(a)(6) on video programming service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the sum of the revenue listed in this subsection. The Secretary must distribute two million dollars ($2,000,000) of this amount in accordance with subsection (b) of this section and the remainder in accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this section. The revenue to be distributed under this section consists of the following:
(1) The amount specified in G.S. 105-164.44F(a)(2).
(2) Twenty-three and
six tenths percent (23.6%) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the net
proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter on video programming, other
than on direct-to-home satellite service.
(3) Thirty-seven and one-tenths
five tenths percent (37.1%)(37.5%) of the net proceeds
of the taxes collected during the quarter on direct-to-home satellite service."
SECTION 24.1.(j) Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective December 1, 2006, and applies to sales made on or after that date. Subsections (d), (f), and (h) of this section become effective January 1, 2007, and apply to taxes collected on or after that date.