GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) The allocation of the funding appropriated in the 2006-2007 fiscal year to support the program components.
PART XVIII. Office of Administrative hearings
CODIFIER'S AUTHORITY OVER THE REGISTER
SECTION 18.1. G.S. 150B-21.17 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) The Codifier may authorize and license the private indexing, marketing, sales, reproduction, and distribution of the Register."
PART XIX. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
REVISED MAXIMUMS FOR COLLECTION ASSISTANCE FEES
SECTION 19.2. G.S. 105-243.1(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Use. - The fee is a receipt of the Department and must be applied to the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account within the Department and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The proceeds of the fee may not be used for any purpose that is not directly and primarily related to collecting overdue tax debts. The Department may apply the proceeds of the fee for the purposes listed in this subsection. The remaining proceeds of the fee may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly. The fee proceeds do not revert but remain in the special account until spent for the costs of collecting overdue tax debts. The Department and the Office of State Budget and Management must account for all expenditures using accounting procedures that clearly distinguish costs allocable to collecting overdue tax debts from costs allocable to other purposes and must demonstrate that none of the fee proceeds are used for any purpose other than collecting overdue tax debts.
The Department may apply the fee proceeds for the following purposes:
(1) To pay contractors for collecting overdue tax debts under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) To pay the fee the United States Department of the Treasury charges for setoff to recover tax owed to North Carolina.
(3) To pay for taxpayer
locater services, not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) one
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) a year.
(4) To pay for postage or
other delivery charges for correspondence directly and primarily relating to
collecting overdue tax debts.debts, not to exceed three hundred fifty-three
thousand dollars ($353,000) a year.
(5) To pay for operating expenses for Project Collection Tax and the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center.
(6) To pay for expenses of the Examination and Collection Division directly and primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts."
CONSOLIDATE TAX PROJECTS REPORTS