GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.4.(c) This section becomes effective January 15, 2007, as to any district court district not subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965. As to any district court district subject to section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, it becomes effective January 15, 2007, or the date upon which the additional judge added for that district by subsection (a) of this section is approved under section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, whichever is later.
PROVIDE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES/ELIMINATE MAXIMUM ALLOCATION OF MAGISTRATES
SECTION 14.5. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
County
Min. - Max.
Court
Camden
1 3
Chowan
2 3
Currituck
1 4
Dare
3 8
Gates
2 3
Pasquotank
3 5
Perquimans
2 4
Martin
4 8
Beaufort
4 8
Tyrrell
1 3
Hyde
2 4
Washington
3 4
Pitt
10 12
Farmville
Ayden
Craven
7 10
Havelock
Pamlico
2 4
Carteret
5 6 8
Sampson
6 8
Duplin
8 11
Jones
2 3
Onslow
8 14
New
Hanover
6 11
Pender
4 6
Halifax
9 14
Roanoke
Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton
5 7
Bertie
4 6
Hertford
5 7
Nash
7 10
Rocky Mount
Edgecombe
4 7
Rocky Mount
Wilson
4 7
Wayne
5 12
Mount Olive
Greene
2 3 4
Lenoir
4 10
La Grange
Granville
3 7
Vance
3 6
Warren
3 5
Franklin
3 7
Person
3 4
Caswell
2 5
Wake
12 21
Apex,
Wendell,
Fuquay-
Varina,
Wake Forest
Harnett
7 11
Dunn
Johnston
10 12
Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Lee
4 6
Cumberland
10 19
Bladen
4 6
Brunswick
4 9
Columbus
6 10
Tabor City
Durham
8 13
Alamance
7 8 11
Burlington
Orange
4 11
Chapel Hill
Chatham
3 9
Siler City
Scotland
3 5
Hoke
4 5
Robeson
8 9 16
Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Rockingham
4 9
Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes
2 5
Surry
5 9
Mt. Airy
Guilford
20 27
High Point
Cabarrus
5 9
Kannapolis
Montgomery
2 3 4
Randolph
5 10
Liberty
Rowan
5 10
Stanly
5 6
Union
4 7
Anson
4 6
Richmond
5 6
Hamlet
Moore
5 8
Southern
Pines
Forsyth
3 15
Kernersville
Alexander
2 4
Davidson
7 10