GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19.4.(b) Through the 2008-2009 fiscal year, the Department of Revenue shall reduce succeeding distributions to a law enforcement agency under G.S. 105-113.113 to offset the amount that was improperly distributed to that agency, as described in subsection (a) of this section, and the Department shall deposit the funds collected into a reserve account which shall revert at the end of each fiscal year.
PART XX. DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE TREASURER
CONSOLIDATE PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT PROGRAMS IN SINGLE AGENCY
SECTION 20.1. G.S. 143B-426.24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-426.24. Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Public Employee Deferred Compensation Plan.
(a) The Governor may, by
Executive Order, establish a Board of Trustees of the North Carolina Public
Employee Deferred Compensation Plan, which when established shall be
constituted an agency of the State of North Carolina within the Department of Administration.State
Treasurer. The Board shall create, establish, implement, coordinate and
administer a Deferred Compensation Plan for employees of the State, any county
or municipality, the North Carolina Community College System, and any political
subdivision of the State. Until so established, the Board heretofore
established pursuant to Executive Order XII dated November 12, 1974, shall
continue in effect. Likewise, the Plan heretofore established shall continue
until a new plan is established.
(b) The Board shall consist of seven voting members, as follows:
(1) Three persons shall be appointed by the Governor who shall have experience with taxation, finance and investments, one of whom shall be a State employee;