GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h) Penalty. - A taxpayer who, because of fraud with intent to evade tax, underpays the tax under this Article on assets attributable to it under this section is guilty of a Class H felony in accordance with G.S. 105-236(7)."
SECTION 24A.2.(c) Article 3 of Chapter 105 is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 105-122.1. Credit for additional annual report fees paid by limited liability companies subject to franchise tax.
A limited liability company subject to tax under this Article is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Article equal to the difference between the annual report fee for corporations under G.S. 55-1-22 and the annual report fee for limited liability companies under G.S. 57C-1-22(a).