GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina
$ 5,000,000 $ 5,000,000
3,500,000
Other
Agencies
$ 14,500,000 $ 14,500,000 10,000,000
Total Funds
Available
$ 120,500,000 $ 125,500,000 95,500,000"
SECTION 6.9.(b) Section 6.37(b) of S.L. 2005-276 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 6.37.(b) Appropriations. - Appropriations are made from the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund for the fiscal biennium ending June 30, 2007, as follows:
2005-2006 2006-2007
School Technology Fund $ 18,000,000 $ 18,000,000
State Public School
Fund
$ 102,500,000 $ 107,500,000 77,500,000
Total
Appropriation
$ 120,500,000 $ 125,500,000 95,500,000"
SECTION 6.9.(c) G.S. 115C-457.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-457.2. Remittance of moneys to the Fund.
The clear proceeds of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7(b) of the Constitution shall be remitted to the Office of State Budget and Management by the officer having custody of the funds within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected. Notwithstanding any other law, all such funds shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The clear proceeds of these funds include the full amount of all civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed twenty percent (20%) of the amount collected. The collection cost percentage to be used by a State agency shall be established and approved by the Office of State Budget and Management on an annual basis based upon the computation of actual collection costs by each agency for the prior fiscal year."
FUNDS FOR ENROLLMENT INCREASES
SECTION 6.10. G.S. 143-11 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: