GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.32.(c) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 122C-115(a) reads as rewritten:
"§ 122C-115. Duties of counties; appropriation and allocation of funds by counties and cities.
(a) A county shall provide mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services through an area authority or through a county program established pursuant to G.S. 122C-115.1. The catchment area of an area authority or a county program shall contain either a minimum population of at least 200,000 or a minimum of six counties. To the extent this section conflicts with G.S. 153A-77(a), the provisions of G.S. 153A-77(a) control."
SECTION 10.32.(d) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 122C-115 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a1) The Department of Health and Human Services shall reduce by ten percent (10%) annually the administrative funding for area authorities and county programs that do not comply with the catchment area requirements of this section."
SECTION 10.32.(e) Effective July 1, 2007, G.S. 122C-115.1(a)(3) is repealed.
DISTRIBUTION OF MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES FUNDS