GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 24.19.(b) G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(1i) The rate of two and six-tenths percent (2.6%) applies to the sales price of electricity that is measured by a separate meter or another separate device and sold to manufacturing industries and manufacturing plants for use in connection with the operation of the industries and plants."
SECTION 24.19.(c) This section becomes effective July 1, 2007, and applies to sales made on or after that date.
part xxiv-a. other tax changes
NO SALES TAX REFUND FOR ALCOHOL PURCHASES
SECTION 24A.1.(a) G.S. 105-164.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d1) Alcoholic Beverages. - The refunds authorized by this section do not apply to purchases of alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 18B-101."
SECTION 24A.1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2006, and applies to purchases made on or after that date.
Franchise Tax Loophole Closing
SECTION 24A.2.(a) G.S. 105-114(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article: