GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.11.(g) G.S. 116-31(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Effective Except
as provided in G.S. 116-65, effective July 1, 1973, each of the 16 constituent
institutions of higher education set out in G.S. 116-2(4) shall
have board of trustees composed of 13 persons chosen as follows:
(1) Eight elected by the Board of Governors,
(2) Four appointed by the Governor, and
(3) The president of the student government ex officio.
The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics shall be established in accordance with G.S. 116-233."
SECTION 9.11.(h) G.S. 116-40.22(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Tuition and Fees. - Notwithstanding any provision in Chapter 116 of the General Statutes to the contrary, in addition to any tuition and fees set by the Board of Governors pursuant to G.S. 116-11(7), the Board of Trustees of the institution may recommend to the Board of Governors tuition and fees for program-specific and institution-specific needs at that institution without regard to whether an emergency situation exists and not inconsistent with the actions of the General Assembly. The institution shall retain any tuition and fees set pursuant to this subsection for use by the institution. Notwithstanding this subsection, neither the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina nor its Board of Trustees shall impose any tuition or mandatory fee at the North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics without the approval of the General Assembly."
SECTION 9.11.(i) G.S. 116-143 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-143. State-supported institutions of higher education required to charge tuition and fees.
The Board of Governors of the The University of
North Carolina shall fix the tuition and fees, not inconsistent with actions of