GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) The Board of Trustees shall determine its own rules of procedure and may delegate to such committees as it may create such of its powers as it deems appropriate.
(d) Members of the Board of Trustees, other than ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(a)(3), shall receive such per diem compensation and necessary travel and subsistence expenses while engaged in the discharge of their official duties as is provided by law for members of State boards and commissions. Ex officio members under G.S. 116-233(a)(3) shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided by G.S. 138-6."
SECTION 9.11.(o) The catch line of G.S. 116-235 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116-235. Board of Trustees; additional powers and duties."
SECTION 9.11.(p) G.S. 116-235 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a) In addition to the powers enumerated in Chapter 116, Article I, Part 3, the Board of Trustees shall have the powers and duties set out in this section."
SECTION 9.11.(q) G.S. 116-235(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)(a1) Academic
Program. -
(1) The Board of Trustees shall establish the standard course of study for the School. This course of study shall set forth the subjects to be taught in each grade and the texts and other educational materials on each subject to be used in each grade.
(2) The Board of Trustees shall adopt regulations governing class size, the instructional calendar, the length of the instructional day, and the number of instructional days in each term."
SECTION 9.11.(r) G.S. 116-235(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Students. -
(1) Admission of Students.
- The School shall admit students in accordance with criteria, standards, and
procedures established by the Board of Trustees. To be eligible to be
considered for admission, an applicant must be either a legal resident of the
State, as defined by G.S. 116-143.1(a)(1), or a student whose parent is an
active duty member of the armed services, as defined by G.S. 116-143.3(2),
who is abiding in this State incident to active military duty at the time the
application is submitted, provided the student shares the abode of that parent;
eligibility to remain enrolled in the School shall terminate at the end of any
school year during which a student becomes a nonresident of the State. The
Board of Trustees shall ensure, insofar as possible without jeopardizing
admission standards, that an equal number of qualified rising high school
juniorsapplicants is admitted to the program and to the residential
summer institutes in science and mathematics from each of North Carolina's congressional
districts. In no event shall the differences in the number of rising high
school juniorsqualified applicants offered admission to the program
from each of North Carolina's congressional districts be more than two and one-half
percentage points from the average number per district who are offered
admission.
(2) School Attendance. -
Every parent, guardian, or other person in this State having charge or control
of a child who is enrolled in the School and who is less than 16 years of age
shall cause such child to attend school continuously for a period equal to the
time which the School shall be in session. No person shall encourage, entice,
or counsel any child to be unlawfully absent from the School. Any person who
aids or abets a student's unlawful absence from the School shall, upon
conviction, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Director Chancellor
of the School shall be responsible for implementing such additional policies
concerning compulsory attendance as shall be adopted by the Board of Trustees,