GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-half percent (4 1/2%).one-quarter percent (4.25%).
…"
SECTION 24.1.(c) G.S. 105-164.4(a), as amended by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) A privilege tax is
imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net
taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is
four and one-quarter percent (4.25%).percent (4%).
…"
SECTION 24.1.(d) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, does not become law, then G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by
G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must
make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter.
The amount the Secretary must distribute is eighteen and three one-hundredths
percent (18.03%) eighteen and seventy one-hundredths percent (18.70%)
of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter, minus two
million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars
($2,620,948). This deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the
distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone
companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-120, was required to be reduced
beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the "freeze
deduction." The Secretary must distribute the specified percentage of the
proceeds, less the "freeze deduction" among the cities in accordance
with this section."
SECTION 24.1.(e) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, does not become law, then G.S. 105-164.44F(a), as amended by subsection (d) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The
Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by
G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must
make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter.
The amount the Secretary must distribute is eighteen and seventy one-hundredths
percent (18.70%)nineteen and forty-two one-hundredths percent (19.42%)
of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter, minus two
million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars
($2,620,948). This deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the
distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone
companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-120, was required to be reduced
beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the "freeze
deduction." The Secretary must distribute the specified percentage of the
proceeds, less the "freeze deduction" among the cities in accordance
with this section."
SECTION 24.1.(f) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.44F(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the following percentages of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter:
(1) Eighteen and three
one-hundredths percent (18.03%)seventy one-hundredths percent (18.70%)
minus two million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars
($2,620,948), must be distributed to cities in accordance with this section.
The deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to
cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former
G.S. 105-20, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96
as a result of the "freeze deduction."
(2) Seven and twenty-three
one-hundredths seven-tenths percent (7.23%) (7.7%)
must be distributed to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."
SECTION 24.1.(g) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.44F(a), as amended by subsection (f) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(a) Amount. - The Secretary must distribute part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is the following percentages of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter:
(1) Eighteen and
seventy one-hundredths percent (18.70%) Nineteen and forty-two
one-hundredths percent (19.42%) minus two million six hundred twenty
thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948), must be distributed to
cities in accordance with this section. The deduction is one-fourth of the
annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts
franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-20, was
required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the
"freeze deduction."
(2) Seven and
seven-tenths percent (7.7%) Eight percent (8%) must be distributed
to counties and cities as provided in G.S. 105-164.44I."
SECTION 24.1.(h) If House Bill 2047, 2005 General Assembly, becomes law, then G.S. 105-164.44I(a) reads as rewritten: