GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Director of the Budget shall consult with the Advisory Budget Commission and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations before making these changes."
COMMUNITY COLLEGE LOW-WEALTH FUNDING
SECTION 8.9.(a) G.S. 115D-31.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(j) Use of funds in low-wealth counties. - Funds retained by colleges or distributed to colleges pursuant to this section may be used to supplement local funding for maintenance of plant if the college does not receive maintenance of plant funds pursuant to G.S. 115D-31.2, and if the county in which the main campus of the community college is located:
(1) Is designated as a Tier 1 or Tier 2 county in accordance with G.S. 105-129.3;
(2) Had an unemployment rate of at least two percent (2%) above the State average or greater than seven percent (7%), whichever is higher, in the prior calendar year; and
(3) Is a county whose wealth, as calculated under the formula for distributing supplemental funding for schools in low-wealth counties, is eighty percent (80%) or less of the State average.
Funds may be used for this purpose only after all local funds appropriated for maintenance of plant have been expended."
SECTION 8.9.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2006.
COMMUNITY COLLEGE FACILITIES AND EQUIPMENT