GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) Designing graduate medical education incentives to influence the training of psychiatrists to produce more psychiatrists interested in working with public sector communities;
(3) Designing programs for loan forgiveness and recruitment incentives for new psychiatrists serving Medicaid and other State-funded consumers.
PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITAL DEBT SERVICE; FUNDS TO SUPPORT POSITIONS IN JULIAN KEITH ADATC
SECTION 10.33H.(a) G.S. 143-15.3D(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Notwithstanding
G.S. 143-18, any nonrecurring savings in State appropriations realized
from the closure of any State psychiatric hospitals that are in excess of the
cost of operating and maintaining a new State psychiatric hospital shall not
revert to the General Fund but shall be placed in the Trust Fund and shall be
used for the purposes authorized in this section. Notwithstanding G.S. 143-18,
recurring savings realized from the closure of any State psychiatric hospitals
shall not revert to the General Fund but shall be used for the payment of
debt service on financing contract indebtedness authorized pursuant to Article
9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes for the construction of a new State
psychiatric hospital. Any remainder not needed for this debt service shall be
credited to the Department of Health and Human Services to be used only for the
purposes of subsections (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this section."