GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] program made cause no extra expense to the State: Provided further,
that children with special needs may be transported to and from the nearest
appropriate private school having a special education program approved by the
State Board of Education if the children to be transported are or have been
placed in that program by a local school administrative unit as a result of the
State or the unit's duty to provide such children with a free appropriate
public education."
ADMINISTRATIVE FUNDING FOR TEACHING FELLOWS PROGRAM
SECTION 7.19.(a) G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund. This revolving fund shall be used for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments.
The With the prior approval of the General Assembly
in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be
used by the Public School Forum, as administrator for the Teaching Fellows
Program, may use up to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000)
annually from the fund balance for costs associated with administration of
the Teaching Fellows Program."