GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) a year.
(4) To pay for postage or
other delivery charges for correspondence directly and primarily relating to
collecting overdue tax debts.debts, not to exceed three hundred fifty-three
thousand dollars ($353,000) a year.
(5) To pay for operating expenses for Project Collection Tax and the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center.
(6) To pay for expenses of the Examination and Collection Division directly and primarily relating to collecting overdue tax debts."
CONSOLIDATE TAX PROJECTS REPORTS
SECTION 19.3.(a) G.S. 105-243.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Reports. - The report
of Department activities required by G.S. 105-256 contains information on
the Department's efforts to collect tax debts and its use of the proceeds of
the collection assistance fee.Department must report semiannually to the
Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Revenue Laws
Study Committee on its efforts to collect tax debts. Each report must include a
breakdown of the amount and age of tax debts collected by collection agencies