GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. It is immediately adjacent to another census tract or census block group that is in the same zone and has more than twenty percent (20%) of its population below the poverty level according to the most recent federal decennial census.
(5) None of the census tracts or census block groups in the zone is located in another development zone designated by the Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 24.5.(b) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
Extend sunsets on sales and use tax Refunds for Aviation Fuel
SECTION 24.6.(a) G.S. 105-164.14(l) reads as rewritten:
"(l) Aviation Fuel for Motorsports Events. - A professional motorsports racing team or a motorsports sanctioning body is allowed a refund of the sales and use tax paid by it in this State on aviation fuel that is used to travel to or from a motorsports event in this State, to travel to a motorsports event in another state from a location in this State, or to travel to this State from a motorsports event in another state. For the purposes of this subsection, a "motorsports event" includes a motorsports race, a motorsports sponsor event, and motor sports testing. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation the Secretary requires.