GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.2. The Judicial Department may use up to the sum of one million two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($1,250,000) from funds available to the Department to provide the State match needed in order to receive grant funds. Prior to using funds for this purpose, the Department shall report to the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the grants to be matched using these funds.
PROVIDE ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
SECTION 14.3.(a) G.S. 7A-60(a1) reads as rewritten:
"(a1) The counties of the State are organized into prosecutorial districts, and each district has the counties and the number of full-time assistant district attorneys set forth in the following table:
No. of Full-Time
Prosecutorial Asst. District
District Counties Attorneys
1
Camden, Chowan,
Currituck,
10 11
Dare, Gates, Pasquotank,
Perquimans
2
Beaufort, Hyde,
Martin,
6 7
Tyrrell, Washington
3A
Pitt
9 11
3B
Carteret, Craven,
Pamlico
10 11
4
Duplin, Jones, Onslow,
14 16
Sampson
5
New Hanover,
Pender
14 16
6A
Halifax
4 5
6B
Bertie,
Hertford,
4 5
Northampton
7
Edgecombe, Nash,
Wilson
16 18
8
Greene, Lenoir,
Wayne
11 13
9
Franklin,
Granville,
11 12
Vance, Warren