GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Only those persons against whom a challenge is sustained or persons who have made a challenge which is overruled shall have standing to file such appeal."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-165(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      "Provisional official ballot" means an official ballot that is voted and then placed in an envelope that contains an affidavit signed by the voter certifying identity and eligibility to vote. Except for its envelope, a provisional official ballot shall not be marked to make it identifiable to the voter."

SECTION 4.1.(a)  G.S. 163-278.19(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (a2), (b), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this section it shall be unlawful for any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company directly or indirectly:

(1)       To make any contribution to a candidate or political committee (except a loan of money by a national or State bank or federal or State savings and loan association made in accordance with the applicable banking or savings and loan association laws and regulations and in the ordinary course of business) or to make any expenditure to support or oppose the nomination or election of a clearly identified candidate;

(2)       To pay or use or offer, consent or agree to pay or use any of its money or property for any contribution to a candidate or political committee or for any expenditure to support or oppose the nomination or election of a clearly identified candidate; or

(3)       To compensate, reimburse, or indemnify any person or individual for money or property so used or for any contribution or expenditure so made;

and it shall be unlawful for any officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent or member of any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company to aid, abet, advise or consent to any such contribution or expenditure, or for any person or individual to solicit or knowingly receive any such contribution or expenditure. Supporting or opposing the election of clearly identified candidates includes supporting or opposing the candidates of a clearly identified political party. Any officer, director, stockholder, attorney, agent or member of any corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company aiding or abetting in any contribution or expenditure made in violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, and shall in addition be liable to such corporation, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company for the amount of such contribution or expenditure, and the same may be recovered of him upon suit by any stockholder or member thereof."

SECTION 4.1.(b)  G.S. 163-278.19 is amended by adding a new subsection  to read:

"(a2)    Proceeds of loans made in the ordinary course of business by financial institutions may be used for contributions made in compliance with this Chapter. Financial institutions may also grant revolving credit to political committees and referendum committees in the ordinary course of business."

SECTION 4.1.(c)  G.S. 163-278.15 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-278.15.  No acceptance of contributions made by corporations, foreign and domestic.