GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or G.S. 130A-143, the information contained in the records may be disclosed for purposes of treatment, payment, or health care operations. For purposes of this section, the terms "treatment," "payment," and "health care operations" have the meanings given those terms in 45 C.F.R.Code of Federal Regulations § 164.501."

SECTION 13.3.  G.S. 130A-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources and a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a) of this section to enforce the provisions of Part 4 of Article 5 and Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of this Chapter."

SECTION 13.4.  G.S. 130A-18(b) reads as rewritten: