GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.2.  G.S. 143B-289.52(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Neither the Commission nor the Department may disclose personal information provided by an applicant for a license issued under Article 14A or 14B of Chapter 113 of the General Statutes.Social security numbers and identifying information obtained by the Commission or the Division of Marine Fisheries shall be treated as provided in G.S. 132-1.10. For purposes of this subsection, 'identifying information' also includes a person's mailing address, residence address, date of birth, and telephone number."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 143B-289.52 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       The Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in coastal or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission."

 

Part iii.  clarify Authority of the Department of Environment and Natural resources to implement the Childhood lead poisoning prevention program

 

SECTION 13.1.  G.S. 130A-4(c) reads as rewritten: