GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Be designed and constructed so as not to require maintenance more frequently than once in any three-year period under normally anticipated use."

SECTION 5.  Section 4 of S.L. 2005-384 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 4.  Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act are effective when this act becomes law, except that G.S. 130A-310.53, 130A-310.54(c), and 130A-310.55 become effective 1 July 2006.2007. Section 2 of this act becomes effective 1 October 2005. Each vehicle manufacturer that is subject to the requirements of this act shall provide the information required by G.S. 130A-310.52(b), either individually or as a group of manufacturers, on or before 1 January 2006.2007. This act expires on 1 July 2026."

SECTION 5.1.(a)  G.S. 130A-291.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       Septage generated by the operation of a wastewater system permitted under Article 11 of this Chapter may be managed as provided in this section and may be land applied at a septage land application site permitted under this section."