GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This licenseA For Hire Blanket CRFL is valid for a period of one year from the date of issuance. The fee for a For Hire Blanket CRFL is:

(1)       Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) for a vessel captained by an individual who holds a certification from the United States Coast Guard to carry six or fewer passengers.

(2)       Three hundred fifty dollars ($350.00) for a vessel captained by an individual who holds a certification from the United States Coast Guard to carry greater than six passengers."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 113-271(d)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Special Landholder and Guest Fishing License - $50.00. This license shall be issued only to the owner or lesseelandholder of private property bordering inland or joint fishing waters, including public mountain trout waters, and entitles persons waters. This license shall entitle the landholder and guests of the landholder to fish from the shore or any pier or dock originating from the property without any additional fishing license. This license is applicable only to private property and private docks and piers and is not valid for any public property, pier, or dock nor for any private property, pier, or dock operated for any commercial purpose whatsoever. The guest fishingThis license shall not be in force unless displayed on the premises of the property and only entitles fishing without additional license to persons fishing from the licensed property and then only when fishing within the private property lines. The guest fishingThis license is not transferable as to person or location. For purposes of this subdivision, a guest is any individual invited by the landholder to fish from the property at no charge. A charge includes any fee, assessment, dues, rent, or other consideration which must be paid, whether directly or indirectly, in order to be allowed to fish from the property, regardless of the stated reason for such charge."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 113-272.3(d) reads as rewritten: