GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

 

PArt i.  Amend Environmental laws

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 20-183.2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      It is subject to registration with the Division under Article 3 of this Chapter.Chapter, except for motor vehicles operated on a federal installation as provided in sub-subdivision e. of subdivision (5) of this subsection."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A-57 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5)      The land-disturbing activity shall be conducted in accordance with the approved erosion and sedimentation control plan."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 120-70.44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-70.44.  Additional powers.