GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The guest fishingThis license is not transferable as to person or location. For purposes of this subdivision, a guest is any individual invited by the landholder to fish from the property at no charge. A charge includes any fee, assessment, dues, rent, or other consideration which must be paid, whether directly or indirectly, in order to be allowed to fish from the property, regardless of the stated reason for such charge."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 113-272.3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In issuing lifetime sportsman combination licenses, the Wildlife Resources Commission is authorized to adopt rules to establish a personalized series for certain license types and to charge a five dollar ($5.00) administrative fee, to be deposited in the Wildlife Fund, to defray the cost of issuance of the personalized license."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 113-351(c)(4)a. reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Lifetime Unified Inland/Coastal Recreational Fishing Licenses. - Except as provided in sub-subdivisions b. and c. of this subdivision, a license issued under this subdivision is valid for the lifetime of the licensee.