GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may meet in the Legislative Building or the Legislative Office Building upon the approval of the Legislative Services Commission.

(b)       The Commission may contract for consultants or hire employees in accordance with G.S. 120-32.02."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-335.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The manufacturer of each person who manufactures, installs, repairs, or pumps any septic tank to be installed in this State as a part of a septic tank system that is designed to treat 3,000 gallons per day or less of sewage shall provide an effluent filter approved by the Department pursuant to the requirements of G.S. 130A-335, this section, and rules adopted by the Commission. Any person who manufactures, installs, repairs, or pumps systems described in this section may purchase and install any approved filters on the systems. The person who installs the septic tank system effluent filter shall install the effluent filter as a part of the septic tank system in accordance with the specifications provided by the manufacturer of the effluent filter. An effluent filter shall:

(1)       Be made of materials that are capable of withstanding the corrosives to which septic tank systems are normally subject.

(2)       Prevent solid material larger than one-sixteenth of an inch, as measured along the shortest axis of the material, from entering the drainfield.

(3)       Be designed and constructed to allow for routine maintenance.

(4)       Be designed and constructed so as not to require maintenance more frequently than once in any three-year period under normally anticipated use."

SECTION 5.  Section 4 of S.L. 2005-384 reads as rewritten: