GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On or after the date of that notice, a person may register as required under this section by maintaining a record of each required license, power of appointment, or power of attorney in the Registry. After a bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner has completed registration in the Registry, he or she is authorized to execute bail bonds pursuant to his or her registered license, power of appointment, or power of attorney in all counties so long as the registered license, power of appointment, or power of attorney remains in effect."

SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-544.7(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Execution; Copy to Commissioner of Insurance. - After docketing a final judgment under this section, the clerk shall:

(1)       Issue execution on the judgment against the defendant and against each accommodation bondsman and professional bondsman named in the judgment and shall remit the clear proceeds to the county finance officer as provided in G.S. 115C-452.

(2)       If an insurance company or professional bondsman is named in the judgment, send the Commissioner of Insurance a copy notice of the judgment, showing the date on which the judgment was docketed."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 2006.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue