GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Withdrawal. - An award of a grant under this Article is withdrawn if the grant recipient fails to enter into a construction contract for the project within one year after the date of the award, unless the Trustees find that the applicant has good cause for the failure. If the Trustees find good cause for a recipient's failure, the Trustees must set a date by which the recipient must take action or forfeit the grant."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A-255 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Limitation on Length of Service. - No member of the Board of Trustees shall serve more than two consecutive four-year terms or a total of 10 years."

SECTION 3.  Sections 1 and 3 of this act are effective retroactively to 1 January 2006.  Section 2 of this act is effective retroactively to 1 July 2006. This act shall not apply to any person who is a member of the Board of Trustees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund on 30 June 2006.