GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, bark
from any site; or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or
asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing
the vehicle.
b. Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light-traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c. Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d. Does not exceed a single-axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem-axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
…"
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-51(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Any trailer or
semitrailer attached to and drawn by a properly licensed motor vehicle when
used by a farmer, his tenant, agent, or employee in transporting unginned
cotton, peanuts, soybeans, corn, hay, tobacco, silage, cucumbers, potatoes, potatoes,
all vegetables, fruits, greenhouse and nursery plants and flowers, Christmas
trees, fertilizers or chemicals purchased or owned by the farmer or tenant
for personal use in implementing husbandry, irrigation pipes, loaders, or
equipment owned by the farmer or tenant from place to place on the same farm,
from one farm to another, from farm to gin, from farm to dryer, or from farm to
market, and when not operated on a for-hire basis. The term
"transporting" as used herein shall include the actual hauling of
said products and all unloaded travel in connection therewith."
SECTION 3. Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 136-66.8 Agreements with units of local government to expedite projects.