GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2006-135
HOUSE BILL 1399
AN ACT TO make changes to the motor vehicle laws concerning weighing of wood residuals and exemption from registration for certain AGRICULTURAL VEHICLES, and to authorize AGreements between the department of TRANSPORTATION and local GOVERNMENTS to EXPEDITE transportation projects.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-118(c)(15) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).
…
(15) Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:
a. Is hauling
wood residuals, including wood chips, sawdust, mulch, or tree bark, bark
from any site; or is transporting bulk soil, bulk rock, sand, sand rock, or
asphalt millings from a site that does not have a certified scale for weighing
the vehicle.
b. Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light-traffic road, or a posted bridge.
c. Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.
d. Does not exceed a single-axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem-axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds.
…"
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-51(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Any trailer or
semitrailer attached to and drawn by a properly licensed motor vehicle when
used by a farmer, his tenant, agent, or employee in transporting unginned