GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2006-113

HOUSE BILL 2098

 

 

AN ACT to amend the law relating to the protection of animals, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. CIVIL REMEDY FOR CRUELTY AMENDMENTS.

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 19A-3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 19A-3.  Preliminary injunction.injunction; care of animal pending hearing on the merits.

(a)       Upon the filing of a verified complaint in the district court in the county in which cruelty to an animal has allegedly occurred, the judge may, as a matter of discretion, issue a preliminary injunction in accordance with the procedures set forth in G.S. 1A-1, Rule 65. Every such preliminary injunction, if the complainant plaintiff so requests, may give the complainant plaintiff the right to provide suitable care for the animal. If it appears on the face of the complaint that the condition giving rise to the cruel treatment of an animal requires the animal to be removed from its owner or other person who possesses it, then it shall be proper for the court in the preliminary injunction to allow the complainant plaintiff to take possession of the animal. animal as custodian.

(b)       The plaintiff as custodian may employ a veterinarian to provide necessary medical care for the animal without any additional court order.