GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 58-2-150 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-2-150.  Oath required for compliance with law.

Before issuing a license to any insurance company to transact the business of insurance in this State, the Commissioner shall require, in every case, in addition to the other requirements provided for by law, that the company file with the Commissioner the affidavit of its president or other chief officer that it accepts the terms and obligations of Articles 1 through 67 of this Chapter as a part of the consideration of the license."

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 58-7-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-7-1.  Application of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter and general laws.

The general provisions of law relative to the powers, duties, and liabilities of corporations apply to all incorporated domestic insurance companies where pertinent and not in conflict with other provisions of law relative to such companies or with their charters.  All insurance companies of this State shall be governed by Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, notwithstanding anything in their special charters to the contrary, provided notice of the acceptance of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter is filed with the Commissioner."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 58-7-26(a) reads as rewritten: