GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A governmental or church plan defined in section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code or a deferred compensation plan of a state or local government or a tax-exempt organization under section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code; or

(4)       A nonqualified deferred compensation arrangement established or maintained by an employer or plan sponsor."

PART III. HOLDING COMPANY ACT AND RELATED AMENDMENTS.

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 58-7-130(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No domestic stock insurance company shall declare or pay dividends to its stockholders except from the unassigned surplus of the company as reflected in the company's most recent financial statement filed with the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-165. A domestic stock insurance company shall not declare or pay dividends or other distributions to its stockholders from any source other than unassigned surplus without the Commissioner's prior written approval.