GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All claimants have a duty to keep the liquidator informed of any changes of address. The liquidator need not require the following to file claims under this section:

(1)       Persons claiming cash surrender values or other investment values in life insurance and annuities.

(2)       Persons claiming unearned premiums on  property or casualty insurance.

(c)       If notice is given in accordance with this section, the distribution of assets of the insurer under this Article shall be conclusive with respect to all claimants, whether or not they receive notice."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 58-30-180(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 120 days of one year after a final determination of insolvency of an insurer by the Court, the liquidator shall make application to the Court for approval of a proposal to disburse assets out of marshalled assets, from time to time as such assets become available, to a domestic or foreign guaranty association having obligations because of such insolvency. If the liquidator determines that there are insufficient assets to disburse, the application required by this section shall be considered satisfied by a filing by the liquidator stating the reasons for this determination."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 58-36-95(c) reads as rewritten: