GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this section, "unassigned surplus" means an amount equal to the unassigned funds of a company as reflected in the company's most recent financial statement filed with the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-165, including all or part of the surplus arising from unrealized capital gains or revaluation of assets."

SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-7-130(b) and G.S. 58-19-30(c), each domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 five business days following the declaration thereof. thereof and at least 30 days before the payment thereof. The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used to report that information. adopt rules to further the requirements of this section."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 58-19-30(c) reads as rewritten: