GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.2.  G.S. 58-19-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Subject to G.S. 58-7-130(b) and G.S. 58-19-30(c), each domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within 15 five business days following the declaration thereof. thereof and at least 30 days before the payment thereof. The Commissioner may prescribe the form to be used to report that information. adopt rules to further the requirements of this section."

SECTION 3.3.  G.S. 58-19-30(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      No domestic insurer shall pay any extraordinary dividend or make any other extraordinary distribution to its shareholders until (i) 30 days after the Commissioner has received notice of the declaration thereof and has not within that period disapproved the payment or (ii) the Commissioner has approved the payment within the 30-day period.

For the purposes of this section, an "extraordinary dividend" or "extraordinary distribution" includes any dividend or distribution of cash or other property, whose fair market value together with that of other dividends or distributions made within the preceding 12 months exceeds the lesser greater of (i) ten percent (10%) of the