GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each municipality is authorized to make appropriations for these purposes and to fund them by levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and G.S. 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law."

PART II. SUBSTANTIVE CORRECTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS.

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 20-45(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any sworn law enforcement officer with jurisdiction is authorized to seize the certificate of title, registration card, permit, license, or registration plate, if the officer has electronic or other notification from the Division that the item has been revoked or cancelled, or otherwise has probable cause to believe that the item has been revoked or cancelled under any law or statute, including G.S. 20-309(e). If a criminal proceeding relating to the item a certificate of title, registration card, permit, or license is pending, the law enforcement officer in possession of that item shall retain the item pending the entry of a final judgment by a court with jurisdiction. If there is no criminal proceeding pending, the law enforcement officer shall deliver the item to the Division."

SECTION 2.2.  G.S. 20-45(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any law enforcement officer who seizes a registration plate pursuant to this section shall report the seizure to the Division within 48 hours of the seizure.seizure and shall return the registration plate, but not a fictitious registration plate, to the Division within 10 business days of the seizure."

SECTION 2.3.  G.S. 20-288 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-288. Application for license; license requirements; expiration of license; bond.