GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may declare an extraordinary dividend or distribution that is conditional upon the Commissioner's approval, and the declaration shall confer no rights upon shareholders until (i) the Commissioner has approved the payment of the dividend or distribution or (ii) the Commissioner has not disapproved the payment within the 30-day period referred to above."

SECTION 3.4.  G.S. 58-19-30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For the purposes of this Article, in determining whether an insurer's surplus as regards policyholders is reasonable in relation to the insurer's outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, all of the following factors, among others, shall be considered:

(1)       The size of the insurer as measured by its assets, capital and surplus, reserves, premium writings, insurance in force, and other appropriate criteria.

(2)       The extent to which the insurer's business is diversified among the several kinds of insurance.

(3)       The number and size of risks insured in each kind of insurance.

(4)       The extent of the geographic dispersion of the insurer's insured risks.

(5)       The nature and extent of the insurer's reinsurance program.

(6)       The quality, diversification, and liquidity of the insurer's investment portfolio.

(7)       The recent past and projected future trend in the size of the insurer's surplus as regards policyholders.

(8)       The surplus as regards policyholders maintained by other comparable insurers.

(9)       The adequacy of the insurer's reserves.

(10)     The quality and liquidity of investments in affiliates. The Commissioner may treat any such investment as a disallowed asset for purposes of determining the adequacy of surplus as regards policyholders whenever in his judgment such investment so warrants.

(11)     The quality of the insurer's earnings and the extent to which the reported earnings of the insurer include extraordinary items."

PART IV. SEVERABILITY.