GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The licensee shall complete and retain an affidavit as to the efforts to place the coverage with admitted insurers and the results of the efforts, in accordance with G.S. 58-21-15. a copy of the report in paper or electronic form as required by the Commissioner. The report and affidavit  required by this section and the quarterly report required by G.S. 58-21-80 shall be completed on a standardized form or forms prescribed by the Commissioner and are not public records under G.S. 132-1 or G.S. 58-2-100."

SECTION 2.7.  G.S. 58-21-45(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Every evidence of insurance negotiated, placed, or procured under the provisions of this Article issued by the surplus lines licensee shall bear the name of the licensee and the following legend in 10 12 point type and in contrasting color: color or in 12 point type and underlined and in bold print: 'The insurance company with which this coverage has been placed is not licensed by the State of North Carolina and is not subject to its supervision.  In the event of the insolvency of the insurance company, losses under this policy will not be paid by any State insurance guaranty or solvency fund.' "

SECTION 2.8.  G.S. 58-33-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-33-95.  Agents personally liable; representing unlicensed company prohibited; penalty.