GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also means any structural element, utility system or component part of the manufactured home which fails to comply with the Code.

(15)     Supplier. - The original producer of completed components, including refrigerators, stoves, hot water heaters, dishwashers, cabinets, air conditioners, heating units, and similar components, and materials such as floor coverings, panelling,paneling, siding, trusses, and similar materials, which are furnished to a manufacturer or dealer for installation in the manufactured home prior to sale to a buyer."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-143.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-143.10.  Manufactured Housing Board created; membership; terms; meetings.

(a)       There is created the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Board within the Department. The Board shall be composed of nine 11 members as follows:

(1)       The Commissioner of Insurance or his the Commissioner's designee.

(2)       A manufactured home manufacturer.

(3)       A manufactured home dealer.

(4)       A representative of the banking and finance business.industry.

(5)       A representative of the insurance industry.

(6)       A manufactured home supplier.

(7)       A set-up contractor.

(8)       Two representatives of the general public.

(9)       A person who is employed with a HUD-approved housing counseling agency in the State.

(10)     An accountant.

The Commissioner or his the Commissioner's designee shall chair the Board. The Governor shall appoint to the Board the manufactured home manufacturer and the manufactured home dealer. The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the representative of the banking and finance industry industry, the employee of a HUD-approved housing counseling agency, and the representative of the insurance industry. The General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121 shall appoint to the Board the manufactured home supplier supplier, the accountant, and the set-up contractor. The Commissioner shall appoint two representatives of the general public. Except for the representatives from the general public and the persons appointed by the General Assembly, each member of the Board shall be appointed by the appropriate appointing authority from a list of nominees submitted to the appropriate appointing authority by the Board of Directors of the North Carolina Manufactured Housing Institute. At least three nominations shall be submitted for each position on the Board. The members of the Board shall be residents of the State.

The members of the Board shall serve for terms of three years.