GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       To adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.

(5)       To file against the bond posted by a licensee for warranty repairs and service on behalf of a buyer.

(6)       To request that the Department of Justice conduct criminal history checks of applicants for licensure pursuant to G.S. 114-19.13.

(7)       To conduct random audits of dealer escrow or trust accounts."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-143.13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A license may be denied, suspended or revoked by the Board on any one or more of the following grounds:

(1)       Making a material misstatement in application for license.

(2)       Failing to post an adequate corporate surety bond, cash bond or fixed value equivalent.

(3)       Engaging in the business of manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor without first obtaining a license from the Board.

(4)       Failing to comply with the warranty service obligations and claims procedure established by this Article.

(5)       Failing to comply with the set-up requirements established by this Article.

(6)       Failing or refusing to account for or to pay over moneys or other valuables belonging to others that have come into licensee's possession arising out of the sale of manufactured homes.

(6a)     Failing to comply with the escrow or trust account provisions of Part 2 of this Article.

(7)       Using unfair methods of competition or committing unfair or deceptive acts or practices.

(8)       Failing to comply with any provision of this Article.