GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-406

SENATE BILL 868

 

 

AN ACT to amend the enterprise tier structure under the william S. Lee Quality Jobs and Business Expansion Act and to allow for a refund of excise tax on unsalable cigars.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-129.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d1)    Exception for Certain Multi-Jurisdictional Industrial Park. - For the purpose of this Article, an eligible industrial park created by interlocal agreement under G.S. 158-7.4 has the lowest enterprise tier designation of the designations of the counties in which it is located if all of the following conditions are satisfied:

(1)       The industrial park is located, at one or more sites, in four or more contiguous counties.

(2)       At least two of the counties in which the industrial park is located are enterprise tier one areas.

(3)       The industrial park is owned by four or more units of local government or a nonprofit corporation owned or controlled by four or more units of local government.

(4)       In each county in which the industrial park is located, the park has at least 300 developable acres. For the purposes of this subdivision, 'developable acres' includes acreage that is owned directly by the industrial park or its owners or that is the subject of a development agreement between the industrial park or its owners and a third-party owner.

(5)       The total population of all of the counties in which the industrial park is located is less than 200,000.

(6)       In each county in which the industrial park is located, at least sixteen and eight-tenths percent (16.8%) of the population was Medicaid eligible for the 2003-2004 fiscal year based on 2003 population estimates."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.Discount; refund.