GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The total population of all of the counties in which the industrial park is located is less than 200,000.

(6)       In each county in which the industrial park is located, at least sixteen and eight-tenths percent (16.8%) of the population was Medicaid eligible for the 2003-2004 fiscal year based on 2003 population estimates."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-113.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-113.39.  Discount.Discount; refund.

(a)       Discount. - A wholesale dealer or a retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 105-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part, who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.37, and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to damage to tobacco products, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond.

(b)       Refund. - A wholesale dealer or retail dealer who is primarily liable under G.S. 150-113.35(b) for the excise taxes imposed by this Part and is in possession of stale or otherwise unsalable cigars upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigars to the manufacturer and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the manufacturer stating the number of cigars returned to the manufacturer by the applicant. The Secretary shall refund the tax paid, less the discount allowed, on the unsalable cigars."

SECTION 3.  Section 1 of this act is effective for taxable years beginning on

or after January 1, 2005.  Section 2 of this act becomes effective September 1, 2005.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.