GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council may do all things necessary in the furtherance of the purposes of this Article that are not otherwise prohibited by law."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 84-23.1(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    All organizations offering prepaid legal services plans shall register those plans with the North Carolina State Bar Council on forms provided by the Council. Each plan shall be registered prior to its implementation or operation in this State.State and shall renew its registration with the State Bar annually."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 84-23.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Every plan shall pay an administrative fee to the Council for the initial registration and an annual renewal fee in amounts determined by the Council."

SECTION 7.  Article 4 of Chapter 84 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 84-34.2.  Specific statutory authority for certain fees.