GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 84-28.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar, or any committee thereof, committee of the disciplinary hearing commission, is authorized to may hold hearings in discipline, incapacity and disability matters, to make findings of fact and conclusions of law after such these hearings, and to enter orders necessary to carry out the duties delegated to it by the council. Council, and tax the costs to an attorney who is disciplined or is found to be incapacitated or disabled."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 84-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Council is vested, as an agency of the State, with the authority to regulate the professional conduct of licensed lawyers and State Bar certified paralegals. Among other powers, the Council shall administer this Article; take actions that are necessary to ensure the competence of lawyers and State Bar certified paralegals; formulate and adopt rules of professional ethics and conduct; investigate and prosecute matters of professional misconduct; grant or deny petitions for reinstatement; resolve questions pertaining to membership status; arbitrate disputes concerning legal fees; certify legal specialists and paralegals and charge fees to applicants and participants necessary to administer these certification programs; determine whether a member is disabled; maintain an annual registry of interstate and international law firms doing business in this State; and formulate and adopt procedures for accomplishing these purposes. The Council may do all things necessary in the furtherance of the purposes of this Article that are not otherwise prohibited by law."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 84-23.1(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    All organizations offering prepaid legal services plans shall register those plans with the North Carolina State Bar Council on forms provided by the Council.