GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Other travel expenses shall be reimbursed in accordance with G.S. 138-6. The Commission may, when it deems it necessary or convenient, delegate to the Executive Director, legal counsel for the Commission, or other Commission staff, professional or clerical, the Commission's authority and duties under this Chapter, but the Commission may not delegate its authority to make rules or its duty to act as a hearing panel in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 150B-40(b).

…"

SECTION 2.  G.S. 93A-6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission has power to take disciplinary action. Upon its own initiative, or on the complaint of any person, the Commission may investigate the actions of any person or entity licensed under this Chapter, or any other person or entity who shall assume to act in such capacity. If the Commission finds probable cause that a licensee has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter, the Commission may hold a hearing on the allegations of misconduct.

The Commission has power to suspend or revoke at any time a license issued under the provisions of this Chapter, or to reprimand or censure any licensee, if, following a hearing, the Commission adjudges the licensee to be guilty of:

(1)       Making any willful or negligent misrepresentation or any willful or negligent omission of material fact.

(2)       Making any false promises of a character likely to influence, persuade, or induce.

(3)       Pursuing a course of misrepresentation or making of false promises through agents, salespersons, advertising or otherwise.

(4)       Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties for whom he or she acts.

(5)       Accepting a commission or valuable consideration as a real estate salesperson for the performance of any of the acts specified in this Article or Article 4 of this Chapter, from any person except his or her broker-in-charge or licensed broker by whom he or she is employed.

(6)       Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the broker by whom he or she is engaged or associated, without the express knowledge and consent of the broker with whom he or she is associated.

(7)       Failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any monies coming into his or her possession which belong to others.

(8)       Being unworthy or incompetent to act as a real estate broker or salesperson in a manner as to endanger the interest of the public.

(9)       Paying a commission or valuable consideration to any person for acts or services performed in violation of this Chapter.