GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Council shall accept oral and written comments from the public concerning the Plan.

(26)     Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1002, s. 9.

(27)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 511, s. 1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 131E-180 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131E-182(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same health service area will be reviewed together."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 131E-185(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, there shall be a time limit of 90 days for review of the applications, beginning on the day established by rule as the day on which applications for the particular service in the service area shall begin review.

(1)       Any person may file written comments and exhibits concerning a proposal under review with the Department, not later than 30 days after the date on which the application begins review. These written comments may include:

a.         Facts relating to the service area proposed in the application;

b.         Facts relating to the representations made by the applicant in its application, and its ability to perform or fulfill the representations made;

c.         Discussion and argument regarding whether, in light of the material contained in the application and other relevant factual material, the application complies with relevant review criteria, plans, and standards.