GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall hold at least one public hearing prior to the adoption of the proposed Plan and at least six public hearings after the adoption of the proposed Plan by the State Health Coordinating Council. The Council shall accept oral and written comments from the public concerning the Plan.

(26)     Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1002, s. 9.

(27)     Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 511, s. 1."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 131E-180 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 131E-182(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same health service area will be reviewed together."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 131E-185(a1) reads as rewritten: