GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143 143.5.  Access to toilets in shopping malls.

Notwithstanding any other law or rule, a horizontal travel distance of 300 feet for access to public use toilets in covered mall buildings shall be allowed.

SECTION 37.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to covered mall buildings for which building permits are issued on or before December 1, 2005. This section expires December 1, 2005.law."

PART III.  ELECTRIC GENERATING FACILITIES EXEMPTION.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 87-21 is amended by adding the following subsection to read:

"(c2)    Exemption. - The provisions of this Article shall not apply to electric generating facilities that are subject to G.S. 62-110.1 or that provide power sold at wholesale that is regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission."

SECTION 4.  Part I of this act becomes effective October 1, 2005, and applies to applications made on or after that date.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 11th day of August, 2005.