GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] this Part.
(b) A State trust company
may engage in trust marketing at through a representative trust
office as permitted by this Part.
(c) A State trust company
may engage in trust business and trust marketing in through out-of-state
trust offices or representative trust offices to the same extent permitted for
trust institutions located in the host state in through which
those out-of-state trust offices or representative trust offices are located,
subject to the laws of this State and as provided by rules, orders, or
declaratory rulings of the Commissioner."
SECTION 7. G.S. 53-314 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-314.
Trust business at through a branch or trust office.
An out-of-state trust institution may engage in trust business in this State only if it (i) maintains a trust office in this State as permitted by this Subpart, (ii) was allowed to maintain a trust office in this State under laws, or rules or orders of the Commissioner in effect prior to the date of enactment of this Article, but only to the extent allowed and subject to all limitations and conditions imposed under those laws, rules, or orders, or (iii) is a depository institution that maintains a branch in this State."
SECTION 8. G.S. 53-317 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-317. Requirement of notice.