GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] United States is a party."
SECTION 16. G.S. 53-326(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative
trust office maintained in this State by a foreign trust institution to
determine whether the trust office or representative trust office is being
operated these activities are being conducted in compliance with the
laws of this State and in accordance with safe and sound practices. The
pertinent provisions of Part 4 of this Article shall apply to these
examinations."
SECTION 17. G.S. 53-327(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine:
(1) That activities of
a trust office or representative trust office maintained by a foreign trust
institution in this State is being operated are being conducted
in violation of the laws of this State or any rule, order, or declaratory
ruling issued by the Commissioner, or in an unsafe and unsound manner, or that
the foreign trust institution does not meet or no longer meets the requirements
of this Subpart for maintaining a trust office or representative trust office
in this State; or
(2) That a foreign trust institution is engaged in unauthorized trust activity.
In either event, the Commissioner may take any enforcement actions the Commissioner would be authorized to take if the foreign trust institution were a State trust company and may issue an order temporarily or permanently prohibiting the foreign trust institution from engaging in trust business or trust marketing in this State."
SECTION 18. G.S. 53-328 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-328. Notice of transactions that cause a change in control.
Each foreign trust institution that maintains a trust office
or representative trust office in this State, or the home country regulator of