GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6) Payment of any fee set by rule."
SECTION 11. G.S. 53-320(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative
trust office maintained in this State by an out-of-state trust institution to
determine whether these activities are being conducted the trust
office or representative trust office is being operated in compliance with
the laws of this State and in accordance with safe and sound practices. The
pertinent provisions of Part 4 of this Article shall apply to these
examinations."
SECTION 12. G.S. 53-321(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine:
(1) That activities of
a trust office maintained by an out-of-state trust institution in this State is
being operated are being conducted in violation of the laws of this
State or any rule, order, or declaratory ruling issued by the Commissioner, or
in an unsafe and unsound manner, or that the out-of-state trust institution
does not meet or no longer meets the requirements of this Subpart for
maintaining a trust office in this State; or
(2) That an out-of-state trust institution is engaged in unauthorized trust activity.
In either event, the Commissioner may take any enforcement actions the Commissioner would be authorized to take if the trust office or the out-of-state trust institution were a State trust company and may issue an order temporarily or permanently prohibiting the out-of-state trust institution from engaging in trust business in this State."
SECTION 13. G.S. 53-322 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-322. Notice of transactions that cause a change in control.
Each out-of-state trust institution that maintains a trust
office or representative trust office in this State, or the home state