GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9. G.S. 53-318(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The out-of-state
trust institution may commence business in this State at through
the trust office on the sixty-first day following the date the Commissioner
receives the notice described in G.S. 53-317 unless the Commissioner,
within 60 days of receiving the notice:
(1) Specifies an earlier or later date for commencing business,
(2) Extends the period of review on a determination that the notice raises issues that require additional information or additional time for analysis; or
(3) Disapproves the proposed trust office."
SECTION 10. G.S. 53-319(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An out-of-state trust institution that does not maintain a trust office in this State shall file a notice with the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, before establishing or acquiring a representative trust office in this State. The notice shall be preceded or accompanied by:
(1) Evidence satisfactory
to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with any
all applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 55 of the
General Statutes;
(2) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with any applicable requirements of its home state regulator for maintenance of capital, for expansion within the borders of the home state, and for acquiring or establishing and maintaining each representative trust office in this State;
(3) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that the out-of-state trust institution is not in a hazardous condition;
(4) A Unless
waived by the Commissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board
of directors of the out-of-state trust institution (or similar governing body
or a duly authorized committee thereof) authorizing the representative trust
office;
(5) The proposed location of each proposed representative trust office; and
(6) Payment of any fee set by rule."
SECTION 11. G.S. 53-320(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative
trust office maintained in this State by an out-of-state trust institution to
determine whether these activities are being conducted the trust