GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that the out-of-state trust institution is not in a hazardous condition;
(4) A Unless
waived by the Commissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board
of directors of the out-of-state trust institution (or similar governing body
or a duly authorized committee thereof) authorizing the representative trust
office;
(5) The proposed location of each proposed representative trust office; and
(6) Payment of any fee set by rule."
SECTION 11. G.S. 53-320(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative
trust office maintained in this State by an out-of-state trust institution to
determine whether these activities are being conducted the trust
office or representative trust office is being operated in compliance with
the laws of this State and in accordance with safe and sound practices. The
pertinent provisions of Part 4 of this Article shall apply to these
examinations."
SECTION 12. G.S. 53-321(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Consistent with Article 3A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner may determine:
(1) That activities of
a trust office maintained by an out-of-state trust institution in this State is