GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) A Unless
waived by the Commissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board
of directors of the foreign trust institution, or similar governing body or a
duly-authorized committee thereof, authorizing the trust office; and
(5) Payment of any fee set by rule.
The Commissioner may require any materials not written in the English language to be translated, and the translation certified in a manner satisfactory to the Commissioner, at the expense of the foreign trust institution."
SECTION 15. G.S. 53-324(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A foreign trust
institution may engage in trust business in this State only on approval by the
Commissioner of an application described in G.S. 53-323, which may be
given upon conditions required by the the Commissioner for prudential
reasons consistent with any applicable international agreements to which the
United States is a party."
SECTION 16. G.S. 53-326(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Commissioner may
examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative
trust office maintained in this State by a foreign trust institution to
determine whether the trust office or representative trust office is being