GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Trust business at through a branch or trust office.
An out-of-state trust institution may engage in trust business in this State only if it (i) maintains a trust office in this State as permitted by this Subpart, (ii) was allowed to maintain a trust office in this State under laws, or rules or orders of the Commissioner in effect prior to the date of enactment of this Article, but only to the extent allowed and subject to all limitations and conditions imposed under those laws, rules, or orders, or (iii) is a depository institution that maintains a branch in this State."
SECTION 8. G.S. 53-317 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-317. Requirement of notice.
Before establishing or acquiring and maintaining a trust office in this State, an out-of-state trust institution shall provide, or cause its home state regulator to provide, notice to the Commissioner, in the form required by the Commissioner, along with copies of any applications, notices, or similar filings made with the home state regulator regarding the trust office. The notice shall be preceded or accompanied by:
(1) Evidence satisfactory
to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with any
all applicable requirements of Article 15 of Chapter 55 of the
General Statutes;
(2) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of compliance by the out-of-state trust institution with any applicable requirements of its home state regulator for maintenance of capital, for expansion within the borders of the home state, and for acquiring or establishing and maintaining each trust office in this State;
(3) Evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner that the out-of-state trust institution is not in a hazardous condition;
(4) A Unless
waived by the Commissioner, a copy of the resolution adopted by the board
of directors of the out-of-state trust institution (or similar governing body
or a duly-authorized committee thereof) authorizing the trust office; and
(5) Payment of any fee set by rule."
SECTION 9. G.S. 53-318(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The out-of-state
trust institution may commence business in this State at through
the trust office on the sixty-first day following the date the Commissioner
receives the notice described in G.S. 53-317 unless the Commissioner,