GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 37A-1-104.1 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(9a)    "Treasury regulations" means the regulations, rulings, procedures, notices, or other administrative pronouncements issued by the Internal Revenue Service, as amended from time to time."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 37A-1-104.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 37A-1-104.2.  Conversion in trustee's discretion without court approval.

(a)       Any trustee, other than an interested trustee, or, where two or more persons are acting as trustees, a majority of the trustees who are not interested trustees (in either case hereafter "trustee"), may, in the trustee's sole discretion and without court approval, (i) convert an income trust to a total return unitrust, (ii) reconvert a total return unitrust to an income trust, or (iii) change the percentage used to calculate the unitrust amount or the method