GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. DISCLOSURES FOR ANNUITIES AND LIFE INSURANCE

SECTION 1.1.  The title of Article 60 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 60.

Regulation of Life Insurance Solicitation. Standards of Disclosure for Annuities and Life Insurance."

SECTION 1.2.  Article 60 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by designating G.S. 58-60-1 through G.S. 58-60-35 as:

"Part 1. Regulation of Life Insurance Solicitation."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 58-60-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-60-1.  Purpose of Article. Short title; purpose.

(a)       This Part may be cited as the "Life Insurance Disclosure Act".