GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This Article  Part does not prohibit an insurer to use from using additional material which that is not in violation of Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter nor any other statute or regulation."

SECTION 1.4. G.S. 58-60-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-60-5. Scope of Article; Scope; exemptions.

(a)       Except as otherwise provided in this Article, Part, this Article Part applies to any solicitation, negotiation or procurement of life insurance occurring within this State. This Article Part applies to any issuer of a life insurance contract, including fraternal benefit societies.

(b)       Unless otherwise specifically included, this Article  Part does not apply to:

(1)       Annuities, Individual and group annuity contracts.

(2)       Credit life insurance, insurance.

(3)       Group life insurance, insurance (except for disclosures relating to preneed funeral contracts or prearrangements; these disclosure requirements shall extend to the issuance or delivery of certificates as well as to the master policy).

(4)       Life insurance policies issued in connection with pension and welfare plans as defined by and that are subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), (ERISA).

(5)       Variable life insurance under which the death benefits and cash values vary in accordance with unit values of investments held in a separate account.

(c)       The policy summary in this Article Part is not required for policies that are sold subject to rules adopted by the Commissioner for life insurance illustrations."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 58-60-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-60-10.  Definitions.

Unless the context of use indicates a different meaning, for the purposes of this Article, Part, the following definitions shall apply:

…."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 58-60-10(7)k. reads as rewritten:

"k.