GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If more than one insured is covered under one policy or rider, guaranteed death benefits shall be displayed separately for each insured or for each class of insureds if death benefits do not differ within the class. Zero amounts shall be displayed as zero and shall not be displayed as a blank space. If the insurer makes a material revision in the terms and conditions under which it will limit its right to change any nonguaranteed factor, it shall, no later than the first policy anniversary following the revision, advise each affected policy owner residing in this State."

SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 58-60-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each insurer subject to this Article Part shall maintain at its home office or principal office a complete file containing one copy of each document authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this Article. Part. Such file shall contain one copy of each authorized form for a period of three years following the date of its last authorized use."

SECTION 1.8.  G.S. 58-60-20(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       For the purposes of this Article, Part, the annual premium for a basic policy or rider, for which the insurer reserves the right to change the premium, shall be the maximum annual premium."

SECTION 1.9.  G.S. 58-60-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-60-25.  Adoption of Buyer's Guide; requirements.