GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Life insurance policies issued in connection with pension and welfare plans as defined by and that are subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), (ERISA).

(5)       Variable life insurance under which the death benefits and cash values vary in accordance with unit values of investments held in a separate account.

(c)       The policy summary in this Article Part is not required for policies that are sold subject to rules adopted by the Commissioner for life insurance illustrations."

SECTION 1.5.  G.S. 58-60-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-60-10.  Definitions.

Unless the context of use indicates a different meaning, for the purposes of this Article, Part, the following definitions shall apply:

…."

SECTION 1.6.  G.S. 58-60-10(7)k. reads as rewritten:

"k.        The date on which the Policy Summary is prepared.

The Policy Summary must consist of a separate document. All information required to be disclosed must be set out in such a manner as to not minimize or render any portion thereof obscure. Any amounts which remain level for two or more years of the policy may be represented by a single number if it is clearly indicated what amounts are applicable for each policy year. Amounts in subparagraph e of this paragraph shall be listed in total, not on a per thousand nor per unit basis. If more than one insured is covered under one policy or rider, guaranteed death benefits shall be displayed separately for each insured or for each class of insureds if death benefits do not differ within the class. Zero amounts shall be displayed as zero and shall not be displayed as a blank space. If the insurer makes a material revision in the terms and conditions under which it will limit its right to change any nonguaranteed factor, it shall, no later than the first policy anniversary following the revision, advise each affected policy owner residing in this State."

SECTION 1.7.  G.S. 58-60-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each insurer subject to this Article Part shall maintain at its home office or principal office a complete file containing one copy of each document authorized by the insurer for use pursuant to this Article. Part.