GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

 

part ii.        force account limit.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.  Limitation of application of Article.

Except for the provisions of G.S. 143-129 requiring bids for the purchase of apparatus, supplies, materials or equipment, this Article shall not apply to construction or repair work undertaken by the State or by subdivisions of the State of North Carolina (i) when the work is performed by duly elected officers or agents using force account qualified labor on the permanent payroll of the agency concerned and (ii) when either the total cost of the project, including without limitation all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment, does not exceed one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or the total cost of labor on the project does not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). seven hundred fifty thousand dollars ($750,000). This force account work shall be subject to the approval of the Director of the Budget in the case of State agencies, of the responsible commission, council, or board in the case of subdivisions of the State. Complete and accurate records of the entire cost of such work, including without limitation, all direct and indirect costs of labor, services, materials, supplies and equipment performed and furnished in the prosecution and completion thereof, shall be maintained by such agency, commission, council or board for the inspection by the general public. Construction or repair work undertaken pursuant to this section shall not be divided for the purposes of evading the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 8.  Section 7 of this act applies only to a joint project between Watauga County and the Town of Boone to develop Anne Marie Drive Park.

SECTION 9.  Section 7 of this act applies to Watauga County and the Town of Boone only.

 

part iii.       effective date.