GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.(b)  Duties. - The Authority shall expend the net proceeds of the tax levied under this act for the purposes provided in Section 4 of this act.  The Authority shall promote travel and tourism in the district and make tourism-related expenditures in the district.

SECTION 5.(c)  Reports. - The Authority shall report quarterly and at the close of the fiscal year to the Watauga County Board of Commissioners on its receipts and expenditures for the preceding quarter and for the year in such detail as the board may require.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, to Watauga County District U, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

 

part ii.        force account limit.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-135.  Limitation of application of Article.