GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 58-57-5 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5a)    "Critical period coverage" means insurance coverage for which benefits are limited to a stated number of payments or the payments end with the expiration of the policy, whichever is less."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 58-57-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The refund of premiums for decreasing term credit life insurance shall be the actuarial method of calculating refunds which produces a refund equal to the original premium multiplied by the ratio of the sum of the remaining insured balances divided by the sum of the original insured balances as of the due date nearest the date of prepayment in full. The refund of premiums for decreasing term credit life insurance in transactions of 60 months duration or less and the refund of premiums for single interest credit property insurance and single interest physical damage insurance shall be equal to the amount computed by the sum of digits formula known as the "Rule of 78."  The refund of premiums for decreasing term credit life insurance in transactions of more than 60 months duration shall be equal to the premium that would be charged for the remaining term and amount of coverage in the policy.