GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] With the exception of credit insurance issued in accordance with G.S. 58-57-105, all All policies of credit life insurance and credit accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State only by an insurer authorized to do an insurance business therein, and shall be issued only through holders of licenses or authorizations issued by the Commissioner. State. The enrollment of debtors under a group policy issued to a creditor and authorized under this Article shall not constitute the issuance of a policy of insurance."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 58-57-60 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      A claim acknowledgment shall be sent to the claimant within 30 days after receiving written or electronic notice of the claim. Acknowledgment shall include one of the following:

(1)       A statement made to the insured or the claimant advising that the claim is being investigated.

(2)       Payment of the claim.

(3)       A bona fide written offer of settlement.

(4)       A written denial of the claim."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 58-57-110 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-57-110.  Credit unemployment insurance rate standards; policy provisions.