GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-126
HOUSE BILL 698
AN ACT to expand the findings, the purpose, and the approved practices of the current forest development act.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 113A-177 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A-177. Statement of purpose.
(a) The General Assembly finds that:
(1) It is in the public
interest of the State of North Carolina to encourage the development of
the State's forest resources and the protection and improvement of the forest
environment.
(2) Unfavorable
environmental impacts, although currently of a local and sporadic nature, particularly
the rapid loss of forest land to urban development, are occurring as a
result of forest operations. population growth. It is in the
State's interest that corrective action be developed now to prevent more
serious problems offset forest land losses in the future.
(3) Regeneration of potentially productive forest land is a high-priority problem requiring prompt attention and action. Private forest land will become more important to meet the needs of the State's population.
(4) Growing demands on forests and related land resources cannot be met by intensive management of public and industrial forest lands alone.
(b) The purpose of this
Article is to direct the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources
to implement a forest development program to:
(1) Provide financial
assistance to eligible landowners to increase the productivity of the privately
owned forests of the State through the application of forest renewal practices;practices
and other practices that improve tree growth and overall forest health.
(2) Insure that forest
operations in the State are conducted in a manner designed to protect the soil,
air, and water resources, including but not limited to streams, lakes and
estuaries through actions of landowners on lands for which assistance is sought
under provisions in this Article;Article.
(3) Implement a program of voluntary landowner participation through the use of a forest development fund to meet the above goals.