GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
SESSION LAW 2005-114
HOUSE BILL 451
AN ACT to require criminal background checks for any individual eighteen years of age or older who resides in the household of a prospective adoptive parent, to expand the persons who are subject to criminal record checks by department of health and human services, and to make other conforming changes.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 48-3-309 reads as rewritten:
"§
48-3-309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive
parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement
responsibility of a county department of social services.services and
mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 years of age or
older who reside in the prospective adoptive home.
(a) The Department shall
ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive parents seeking
to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county
department of social services and the criminal histories of all individuals
18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home are
checked prior to placement and, based on the criminal history, a determination
is made as to the individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety
and well-being of children. the prospective adoptive parent's fitness to
have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children and whether other
individuals required to be checked are fit for an adoptive child to reside with
them in the home. The Department shall ensure that all prospective
adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement
responsibility of a county department of social servicesindividuals
required to be checked are checked prior to placement for county, state,
and federal criminal histories.
(b) A county department
of social services may shall issue an unfavorable preplacement assessment
to a prospective adoptive parent if the county department of social services determines
determines, pursuant to G.S. 48-3-303(e) G.S. 48-3-303(e),
that the individual is unfit to have responsibility for the safety and well-being
of children based on the criminal history. that, based on the criminal
histories, the prospective adoptive parent is unfit to have responsibility for
the safety and well-being of children or other individuals required to be
checked are unfit for an adoptive child to reside with them in the home.