GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division of Social Services, Department of Health and Human Services, shall bear the costs of implementing this section."
SECTION 2. G.S. 48-3-303(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The agency shall
conduct an investigation for any criminal record as permitted by law. If a
prospective adoptive parent is seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody
or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, a county
department of social services shall have the individual's prospective
adoptive parent's criminal history and the criminal histories of all
individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive
home investigated pursuant to G.S. 48-3-309, and based on the criminal
history, make a determination pursuant to subsection (e) of this section as
to the individual's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being
of children. as to the prospective adoptive parent's fitness to have
responsibility for the safety and well-being of children and as to whether
other individuals required to be checked are fit for an adoptive child to
reside with them in the home."
SECTION 3. G.S. 114-19.7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 114-19.7.
Criminal record checks required prior to placement of prospective
adoptive parents seeking to adopt for adoption of a minor who is in
the custody or placement responsibility of a county
department of social services.