GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 November October of
each year. The Department shall maintain an inventory of all conservation
easements held by the Department. The inventory shall be included in the report
required by this subsection."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 113A-241(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Secretary of
Environment and Natural Resources shall report to the Governor and the
Environmental Review Commission on or before 1 September October of
each year on the State's progress towards attaining the goal established in
this section."
SECTION 2.4. G.S. 143-215.107C(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) It shall be the goal
of the State that on and after 1 January 2004 at least seventy-five percent
(75%) of the new or replacement light duty cars and trucks purchased by the
State will be alternative-fueled vehicles or low emission vehicles. The
Department of Administration, the Department of Transportation, and the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall jointly develop a plan to
achieve this goal and to fuel and maintain these vehicles. The Department of
Administration shall report on progress in developing and implementing this
plan and achieving this goal to the Environmental Review Commission on 1
September of each year beginning 1 September 2000. For purposes of this
section, a light duty car or truck is one that is rated at 8,500 pounds or less
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 143-355.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Council shall report on the implementation of this section to the Secretary, the Governor, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 October of each year.