GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] continuous use to protect an inlet that is maintained for navigation. This
section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to adopt
rules to designate or protect areas of environmental concern, to govern the use
of sandbags, or to govern the use of erosion coastal control structures
in estuarine shorelines."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 121-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121-34. Short title.
The title of this Article shall be known as the "Historic'Conservation
and Historic Preservation and Conservation Agreements Act.' "
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 121-42 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121-42. Citation of Article.
This Article shall be known and may be cited as "Uniform
Conservationthe 'Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreement
Agreements Act.' "
SECTION 1.5. G.S. 143-215.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-215.1. Control of sources of water pollution; permits required.
…
(c2) Any person who is required to
obtain an individual wastewater permit under this section for a facility
discharging to the surface waters of the State that have been classified as
nutrient sensitive waters (NSW) under rules adopted by the Commission where phosphorousphosphorus
is designated by the Commission as a nutrient of concern shall not discharge
more than an average annual mass load of total phosphorousphosphorus
than would result from a discharge of the permitted flow, determined at the
time the Commission makes a finding that those waters are experiencing or are
subject to excessive growth of microscopic or macroscopic vegetation, having a
total phosphorousphosphorus concentration of two milligrams of phosphorousphosphorus
per liter (2.0 mg/l). The total phosphorousphosphorus
concentration of 2.0 mg/l for nutrient sensitive waters required by this
subsection applies only to:
(1) Facilities that were placed into operation prior to 1 July 1997 or for which an authorization to construct was issued prior to 1 July 1997 and that have a design capacity to discharge 500,000 gallons per day or more.
(2) Facilities for which an authorization to construct is issued on or after 1 July 1997.
(c3) A person to whom subsection (c1)
or (c2) of this section applies may meet the limits established under those
subsections either individually or on the basis of a cooperative agreement with
other persons who hold individual wastewater permits if the cooperative
agreement is approved by the Commission. A person to whom subsection (c1) or
(c2) of this section applies whose agreement to accept wastewater from another
wastewater treatment facility that discharges into the same water body and that
results in the elimination of the discharge from that wastewater treatment
facility shall be allowed to increase the average annual mass load of total
nitrogen and total phosphorousphosphorus that person discharges
by the average annual mass load of total nitrogen and total phosphorousphosphorus