GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These steps may include
press releases to the media, informing local authorities, and other forms of
communication that give promise of reaching the segment of the public affected.
(d) After adopting new
restrictions on hunting, fishing, trapping, or boating at a time other than
when usual annual changes in the regulations rules affecting
those activities are adopted, the Wildlife Resources Commission must take
appropriate steps to publicize the new restrictions in a manner designed to
reach persons who may be affected.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 9."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 113A-115.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) No person shall
construct a permanent erosion control structure in an ocean shoreline. The
Commission shall not permit the construction of a temporary erosion control
structure that consists of anything other than sandbags in an ocean shoreline.
This section shall not apply to (i) any permanent erosion control structure
that is approved pursuant to an exception set out in a rule adopted by the
Commission prior to 1 July 2003 or (ii) any permanent erosion control structure
that was originally constructed prior to 1 July 1974 and that has since been in
continuous use to protect an inlet that is maintained for navigation. This
section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to adopt
rules to designate or protect areas of environmental concern, to govern the use
of sandbags, or to govern the use of erosion coastal control structures
in estuarine shorelines."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 121-34 reads as rewritten:
"§ 121-34. Short title.
The title of this Article shall be known as the "Historic'Conservation
and Historic Preservation and Conservation Agreements Act.' "