GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Primary Investigator or Researcher receiving funding
pursuant to Subsection 14.14(a) of S.L. 1998-212 shall provide progress reports
to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on
Governmental Operations, the Scientific Advisory Council on Water Resources
and Coastal Fisheries Management, and the Fiscal Research Division on 1
January and 1 July of each year until the project or study is complete. Upon
completion of the project or study, the Primary Investigator or Researcher
shall provide a final report to the entities listed above."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 143-215.8D(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department of
Environment and Natural Resources and North Carolina State University shall
jointly establish the North Carolina Water Quality Workgroup. The Workgroup
shall work collaboratively with the appropriate divisions of the Department of
Environment and Natural Resources and North Carolina State University, the Scientific
Advisory Council on Water Resources and Coastal Fisheries Management, the
Environmental Management Commission, and the Environmental Review Commission to
identify the scientific and State agency databases that can be used to
formulate public policy regarding the State's water quality, evaluate those
databases to determine the information gaps in those databases, and establish
the priorities for obtaining the information lacking in those databases. The
Workgroup shall have the following duties:
(1) To address specifically the ongoing need of evaluation, synthesis, and presentation of current scientific knowledge that can be used to formulate public policy on water quality issues.
(2) To identify knowledge gaps in the current understanding of water quality problems and fill these gaps with appropriate research projects.
(3) To maintain a web-based water quality data distribution site.
(4) To organize and evaluate existing scientific and State agency water quality databases.
(5) To prioritize recognized knowledge gaps in water quality issues for immediate funding."
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 143-215.8D(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) The Chair of the
North Carolina Water Quality Workgroup shall report each year by January 30 to the
Scientific Advisory Council on Water Resources and Coastal Fisheries
Management, to the Environmental Review Commission, to the Cochairs of the
House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Natural and
Economic Resources, and to the Chancellor of North Carolina State University or
the Chancellor's designee on the previous year's activities, findings, and
recommendations of the North Carolina Water Quality Workgroup."
part iv. Extend the time for development of rules related to water conservation
SECTION 4. Section 3(c) of S.L. 2002-167 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 3.(c) Rules
adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not supercede or