GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The
Department of Administration, the Department of Transportation, and the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall jointly develop a plan to
achieve this goal and to fuel and maintain these vehicles. The Department of
Administration shall report on progress in developing and implementing this
plan and achieving this goal to the Environmental Review Commission on 1
September of each year beginning 1 September 2000. For purposes of this
section, a light duty car or truck is one that is rated at 8,500 pounds or less
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)."
SECTION 2.5. G.S. 143-355.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g) The Council shall report on the implementation of this section to the Secretary, the Governor, and the Environmental Review Commission no later than 1 October of each year. The report shall include a review of drought advisories issued by the Council and any recommendations to improve coordination among local, State, and federal agencies; public water systems; and water users to improve the management and mitigation of the harmful effects of drought."