GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.(a)  The Secretary of Transportation may adopt temporary rules in accordance with G.S. 150B-21.1 to implement the provisions of G.S. 136-28.1(k) governing the acceptance of bids by electronic means. The authority granted to the Secretary by this section shall expire when the permanent rules necessary to implement this provision are adopted.

SECTION 3.(b)  This section becomes effective when it becomes law and expires on June 30, 2005.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 136-180(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:

                                                                                                              Affected

Loop                                            Description                                     Counties

                                                                                                             

Greensboro Loop                       Multilane facility on new

                                                     location encircling City of

                                                     Greensboro including

                                                     interchanges with Cone

                                                     Boulevard Extension and

                                                     Lewis-Fleming

                                                     Lewiston-Fleming Road

                                                     Extension                                        Guilford

.…"