GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The provisions of G.S. 24-11 and G.S. 24-11.1 shall not apply to revolving credit card plans offered by banks. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter or any other provision of State law, any bank may charge and collect from any borrower interest at any rate, as well as fees and other charges in any amount that the borrower agrees to pay in connection with a revolving credit card plan. This subsection (d) shall not apply to a revolving credit card plan that is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real property."

SECTION 2.   G.S. 24-8(b) is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 24-1.1E(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply for the purposes of this section:

(1)       "Affiliate" means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841 et seq.), as amended from time to time.