GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-396

SENATE BILL 934

 

 

AN ACT to establish a registration fee for the authorization OF A PRIVATE FACILITY TO SERVE DWI OFFENDERS AND TO REQUIRE THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES TO STUDY THE SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES OFFERED BY AN ASSESSING AGENCY AND THE ADEQUACY OF THE FEE IMPOSED FOR A SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSESSMENT CONDUCTED BY AN assessing agency.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 122C-142.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Services. - An area authority shall provide, directly or by contract, the substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion required under G.S. 20-17.6 as a condition for the restoration of a drivers license. A person may obtain the required services from an area facility, from a private facility that has complied with this subsection, authorized by the Department to provide this service, or, with the approval of the Department, from an agency that is located in another state. Before a private facility located in this State provides the substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion, the facility shall notify both the designated area facility for the catchment area in which it is located and the Department of its intent to provide the services and shall agree to comply with the laws and rules concerning these services that apply to area facilities."