GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The study should include information on the type of testing provided by an agency, the treatment offered by an agency, the average duration of a program, the average cost of treatment, the rates of recidivism, and the adequacy of the fee paid to the assessing agency by a client for a required substance abuse assessment.  The Committee must report its findings and any recommended legislation to the 2004 Regular Session of the 2003 General Assembly.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 122C-142.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Authorization of a Private Facility Provider. - The Department shall authorize a private facility located in this State to provide substance abuse services needed by a person to obtain a certificate of completion if the private facility complies with all of the requirements of this subsection:

(1)       Notifies both the designated area facility for the catchment area in which it is located and the Department of its intent to provide the services.

(2)       Agrees to comply with the laws and rules concerning these services that apply to area facilities.

(3)       Pays the Department the applicable fee for authorizing and monitoring the services of the facility. The initial fee is payable at the time the facility notifies the Department of its intent to provide the services and by July 1 of each year thereafter. Collected fees shall be used by the Division for program monitoring and quality assurance. The applicable fee is based upon the number of assessments completed during the prior fiscal year as set forth below:

Number of Assessments                                     Fee Amount

0-24                                                             $250.00

25-99                                                            $500.00

100 or more                                                      $750.00."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 122C-142.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f1)    Multiple Assessments. - If a person has more than one offense for which a certificate of completion is required under G.S. 20-17.6, the person shall pay the assessment fee required under subsection (f) of this section for each certificate of completion required.  However, the facility shall conduct only one substance abuse assessment and recommend only one ADET school or treatment program for all certificates of completion required at that time, and the person shall pay the fee required under subsection (f) of this section for only one school or treatment program.

If any of the criteria in subdivisions (c)(1), (c)(2), or (c)(3) of this section are present in any of the offenses for which the person needs a certificate of completion, completion of a treatment program shall be required pursuant to subsection (c) of this section.

The provisions of this subsection do not apply to subsequent assessments performed after a certificate of completion has already been issued for a previous assessment."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2003. Section 2 of this act applies to assessing agencies conducting substance abuse assessments on or after that date. Section 3 of this act applies to private facilities providing substance abuse services on or after that date.