GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] setting detoxification facilities, medical detoxification facilities,
halfway houses or recovery farms."
SECTION 2. G.S. 131E-176(5b) reads as rewritten:
"(5b) "Chemical dependency
treatment beds" means beds that are licensed for detoxification or for
the inpatient treatment of chemical dependency. Residential treatment beds for
the treatment of chemical dependency or substance abuse are chemical dependency
treatment beds. Chemical dependency treatment beds shall not include beds
licensed for detoxification."
SECTION 3. G.S. 122C-23 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"§ 122C-23. Licensure.
…
(h) A social setting detoxification facility or medical detoxification facility subject to licensure under this Chapter shall not deny admission or treatment to an individual based solely on the individual's inability to pay."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law. Section 3 of this act applies to social setting detoxification facilities and medical detoxification facilities licensed on and after the effective date of this act.