GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       For a license with a provisional or temporary endorsement, a fee not to exceed thirty-five dollars ($35.00).

(7)       For copies of rules adopted pursuant to this Article and licensure standards, charges not exceeding the actual cost of printing and mailing.

(8)       For official verification of licensure status, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00).

(9)       For approval of continuing education programs, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-661 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-661.  Requirement of license.

After October 1, 2002, it It shall be unlawful for any person who is not currently licensed under this Article to:

(1)       Engage in the practice of respiratory care.

(2)       Use the title "respiratory care practitioner".

(3)       Use the letters "RCP", "RTT", "RT", or any facsimile or combination in any words, letters, abbreviations, or insignia.