GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A provisional license allows the individual to practice respiratory care under the direct supervision of a respiratory care practitioner and in accordance with rules adopted pursuant to this Article. A license granted under this section shall contain an endorsement indicating that the license is provisional and stating the terms and conditions of its use by the licensee and shall state the date the license was granted and the date it expires."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 90-660(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All monies received by the Board pursuant to this Article shall be deposited in an account for the Board and shall be used for the administration and implementation of this Article. The Board shall establish fees in amounts to cover the cost of services rendered for the following purposes:

(1)       For an initial application, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

(2)       For examination or reexamination, a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00).

(3)       For issuance of any license, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).

(4)       For the renewal of any license, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

(5)       For the late renewal of any license, an additional late fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

(6)       For a license with a provisional or temporary endorsement, a fee not to exceed thirty-five dollars ($35.00).

(7)       For copies of rules adopted pursuant to this Article and licensure standards, charges not exceeding the actual cost of printing and mailing.

(8)       For official verification of licensure status, a fee not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00).

(9)       For approval of continuing education programs, a fee not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-661 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-661.  Requirement of license.

After October 1, 2002, it It shall be unlawful for any person who is not currently licensed under this Article to:

(1)       Engage in the practice of respiratory care.