GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-384

HOUSE BILL 1257

 

 

AN ACT amending various provisions of the respiratory care practice act.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-649(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      One member shall represent the NCHA. North Carolina Hospital Association."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-652(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for licensure, renewal of licensure, and reciprocal licensure. The Board shall, in its discretion, investigate the background of an applicant to determine the applicant's qualifications with due regard given to the applicant's competency, honesty, truthfulness, and integrity."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-653(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each applicant for licensure under this Article shall meet the following requirements:

(1)       Submit a completed application as required by the Board.

(2)       Submit any fees required by the Board.