GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-649(a)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      One member shall represent the NCHA. North Carolina Hospital Association."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-652(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for licensure, renewal of licensure, and reciprocal licensure. The Board shall, in its discretion, investigate the background of an applicant to determine the applicant's qualifications with due regard given to the applicant's competency, honesty, truthfulness, and integrity."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-653(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each applicant for licensure under this Article shall meet the following requirements:

(1)       Submit a completed application as required by the Board.

(2)       Submit any fees required by the Board.

(3)       Submit to the Board written evidence, verified by oath, that the applicant has successfully completed the minimal requirements of a respiratory care education program as approved by the Commission for Accreditation of Allied Health Educational Programs. Programs, or the Canadian Council on Accreditation for Respiratory Therapy Education.

(4)       Submit to the Board written evidence, verified by oath, that the applicant has successfully completed the minimal requirements for Basic Cardiac Life Support as recognized by the American Heart Association.Association, the American Red Cross, or the American Safety and Health Institute.

(5)       Pass the entry-level examination given by the National Board for Respiratory Care, Inc."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-654 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-654.  Exemption from certain requirements.Temporary license.

(a)       The Board may issue a license to an applicant who, as of October 1, 2000, has passed the entry-level examination given by the National Board for Respiratory Care, Inc.