GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2003
SESSION LAW 2003-374
SENATE BILL 561
AN ACT to eliminate the requirement that notice of legislative meetings be posted on the press room door; to substitute a requirement of mailing and electronic posting of the meeting notice, and to require Appointing authorities to provide additional information regarding appointees to Certain State commissions, Councils, committees, and boards.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 143-318.14A(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Reasonable public notice of all meetings of commissions, committees, and standing subcommittees of the General Assembly shall be given. For purposes of this subsection, "reasonable public notice" includes, but is not limited to:
(1) Notice given openly at a session of the Senate or of the House; or
(2) Notice posted on
the press room door of the State Legislative Building in Raleigh and delivered mailed