GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The surety shall be liable on the bond obligation when the environmental services firms fail to perform as specified in the contract. A performance-based contract shall provide that cleanup will be completed within the time and for the cost stated in the contract. The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall select environmental services firms for performance-based cleanup through a competitive bidding process. process and any other rules necessary to implement this subsection."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-215.94E(f) is repealed.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-215.94E(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      No owner or operator shall be reimbursed pursuant to this section, and the Department shall seek reimbursement of the appropriate fund or of the Department for any monies disbursed from the appropriate fund or expended by the Department if:if any of the following apply:

(1)       The owner or operator has willfully violated any substantive law, rule, or regulation applicable to underground storage tanks and intended to prevent or mitigate discharges or releases or to facilitate the early detection of discharges or releases;releases.

(2)       The discharge or release is the result of the owner's or operator's willful or wanton misconduct; ormisconduct.

(3)       The owner or operator has failed to pay any annual tank operating fee due pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94C."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 143-215.94T reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94T.  Adoption and implementation of regulatory program.