GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Secondary containment requirements shall include standards for double wall piping and fittings and sump containment for pump heads and dispensers. The rules shall provide for monthly monitoring of double wall interstices and sump containments. The rules shall apply to any underground storage tank system that is installed on or after the date on which the rules become effective and to the replacement of any nontank component of an underground storage tank system on or after that date."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 143-215.94V reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.94V.  Standards for petroleum underground storage tank cleanup.

(a)       Legislative findings and intent.

(1)       The General Assembly finds that:

a.         The goals of the underground storage tank program are to protect human health and the environment. Maintaining the solvency of the Commercial Fund and the Noncommercial Fund is essential to these goals.

b.         The sites at which discharges or releases from underground storage tanks occur vary greatly in terms of complexity, soil types, hydrogeology, other physical and chemical characteristics, current and potential future uses of groundwater, and the degree of risk that each site may pose to human health and the environment.

c.         Risk-based corrective action is a process that recognizes this diversity and utilizes an approach where assessment and remediation activities are specifically tailored to the conditions and risks of a specific site.

d.         Risk-based corrective action gives the State flexibility in requiring different levels of cleanup based on scientific analysis of different site characteristics, and allowing no action or no further action at sites that pose little risk to human health or the environment.

e.         A risk-based approach to the cleanup of environmental damage can adequately protect human health and the environment while preventing excessive or unproductive cleanup efforts, thereby assuring that limited resources are directed toward those sites that pose the greatest risk to human health and the environment.

(2)       The General Assembly intends:

a.         To direct the Commission to adopt rules that will provide for risk-based assessment and cleanup of discharges and releases from petroleum underground storage tanks. These rules are intended to combine groundwater standards that protect current and potential future uses of groundwater with risk-based analysis to determine the appropriate cleanup levels and actions.

b.