GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(2a)    'Cost-effective cleanup' means the cleanup method that meets all of the following criteria:

a.         Addresses imminent threats to human health or the environment.

b.         Provides for the cleanup or removal of all contaminated soil except in circumstances where it is impractical to remove contaminated soil.

c.         Is approved by the Commission for remediation of the site.

d.         Is the least expensive cleanup based on total cost, including costs not eligible for reimbursement from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-215.94B(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commercial Fund shall not be used for:

(1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.

(2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment.

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.

(4)       Costs intended to be paid by the Noncommercial Fund.

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.

(6)       Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Commercial Fund, including but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.

(7)       Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.

(8)       Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost-effective cleanup."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 143-215.94B(f) reads as rewritten: