GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143-215.94A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(2a)    'Cost-effective cleanup' means the cleanup method that meets all of the following criteria:

a.         Addresses imminent threats to human health or the environment.

b.         Provides for the cleanup or removal of all contaminated soil except in circumstances where it is impractical to remove contaminated soil.

c.         Is approved by the Commission for remediation of the site.

d.         Is the least expensive cleanup based on total cost, including costs not eligible for reimbursement from the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-215.94B(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commercial Fund shall not be used for:

(1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.