GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department or any owner, operator, or landowner shall select environmental services firms for performance-based cleanup through a competitive bidding process. The Commission shall adopt rules governing the competitive bidding process. process and any other rules necessary to implement this subsection. The rules shall establish qualifications for environmental services firms and for individuals and firms that provide engineering services as part of a contract to satisfactorily complete work associated with cleanup."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 143-215.94D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Noncommercial Fund shall not be used for:

(1)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release from an aboveground tank, aboveground pipe or fitting not connected to an underground storage tank, or vehicle.

(2)       The removal or replacement of any tank, pipe, fitting or related equipment.

(3)       Costs incurred as a result of a discharge or release of petroleum from a transmission pipeline.

(4)       Costs intended to be paid for by the Commercial Fund.

(5)       Costs associated with the administration of any underground storage tank program other than the program administered pursuant to this Part.

(6)       Costs paid or reimbursed by or from any source other than the Noncommercial Fund, including, but not limited to, any payment or reimbursement made under a contract of insurance.

(7)       Costs incurred as a result of the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard than the risk-based standard required by the Department unless the cleanup of environmental damage to groundwater to a more protective standard is necessary to resolve a claim for compensation by a third party for property damage.

(8)       Costs in excess of those required to achieve the most cost-effective cleanup."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 143-215.94D(f) reads as rewritten: