GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Has demonstrated gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in performing locksmith services.

(4)       Has willfully violated any of the provisions of this Chapter."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 74F-16(2) reads as rewritten:

"The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to:

(2)       A person working as an apprentice under the supervision of a licensed locksmith while fulfilling the requirements for licensure when acting under the control and supervision of the licensed locksmith. pursuant to G.S. 74F-7A."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 74F-16(4) reads as rewritten:

"The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to:

(4)       An employee of a towing service,service or an automotive repair business providing services in the normal course of its business, a repossessor, a taxi cab service, a motor vehicle dealer as defined in G.S. 20-286(11), or a motor club as defined in G.S. 58-69-1 when opening automotive locks in the normal course of their duties, so long as the employee does not represent himself or herself as a locksmith.

…."

SECTION 10.1.  G.S. 74F-16(9) reads as rewritten:

"The provisions of this Chapter do not apply to:

(9)       A general contractor licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes when acting within the scope and course of the general contractor license. license, or an agent or subcontractor of a licensed general contractor when acting within the ordinary course of business."

SECTION 11.  Chapter 74F of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 74F-18.  Criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure or apprentice designation.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions shall apply in this section: