GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 74F-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(01)   Apprentice. - A person who has been issued an apprenticeship designation by the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 74F-4(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Locksmith services. - Repairing, rebuilding, rekeying, repinning, servicing, adjusting, or installing locks, mechanical or electronic locking devices, access control devices, egress control devices, safes, vaults, and safe-deposit boxes for compensation or other consideration, including services performed by safe technicians."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74F-6(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Issue, renew, deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or apprenticeship designations and conduct any disciplinary actions authorized by this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 74F-6 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read: