GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.  G.S. 74F-4 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(01)   Apprentice. - A person who has been issued an apprenticeship designation by the Board."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 74F-4(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Locksmith services. - Repairing, rebuilding, rekeying, repinning, servicing, adjusting, or installing locks, mechanical or electronic locking devices, access control devices, egress control devices, safes, vaults, and safe-deposit boxes for compensation or other consideration, including services performed by safe technicians."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 74F-6(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Issue, renew, deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or apprenticeship designations and conduct any disciplinary actions authorized by this Chapter."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 74F-6 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"The Board shall have the power and duty to:

(15)     Employ an attorney to assist or represent the Board in enforcing this Chapter.

(16)     Request that the Department of Justice conduct criminal history record checks of applicants for licensure and apprenticeships pursuant to G.S. 114-19.8A."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 74F-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74F-7.  Qualifications for license.

An applicant shall be licensed as a locksmith if the applicant meets all of the following qualifications: