GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-328

HOUSE BILL 697

 

 

AN ACT to allow the city of troy and its REDEVELOPMENT commission to acquire property within a REDEVELOPMENT area using the "quick take" procedure, to revise and consolidate the charters of the towns of peachland and POLKTON, AND TO ALLOW THE CITY OF HICKORY TO USE WHEEL LOCKS ON ILLEGALLY PARKED VEHICLES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 40A-42(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      When a local public condemnor is acquiring property by condemnation for a purpose set out in G.S. 40A-3(b)(1), (4) or (7), or when a city is acquiring property for a purpose set out in G.S. 160A-311(1), (2), (3), (4), (6), or (7), or when a city or city redevelopment commission is acquiring property within a redevelopment area under a redevelopment plan adopted pursuant to Article 22 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or when a county is acquiring property for a purpose set out in G.S. 153A-274(1), (2) or (3), or when a local board of education or any combination of local boards of education is acquiring property for any purpose set forth in G.S. 115C-517, or when a condemnor is acquiring property by condemnation as authorized by G.S. 40A-3(c)(8), (9), (10), (12), or (13), title to the property and the right to immediate possession shall vest pursuant to this subsection. Unless an action for injunctive relief has been initiated, title to the property specified in the complaint, together with the right to immediate possession thereof, shall vest in the condemnor upon the filing of the complaint and the making of the deposit in accordance with G.S. 40A-41."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section applies to the Town of Troy and the Troy Redevelopment Commission when acquiring property for the "Smitherman Village" neighborhood only.

SECTION 2.(a)  The Charter of the Town of Peachland is revised and consolidated to read as follows: