GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  The heading for Article 39 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 39.

Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act.

Consumer and Customer Information Privacy."

SECTION 2.  Article 39 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by:

(1)       Designating G.S. 58-39-1 through G.S. 58-39-76 as:

"Part 1. Insurance Information and Privacy Protection."

(2)       Designating G.S. 58-39-80 through G.S. 58-39-125 as:

"Part 2. Enforcement, Sanctions, Remedies, and Rights." and

(3)       Recodifying G.S. 58-39-70 as G.S. 58-39-125.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-39-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-39-1.  Short title.titles.

This Article may be cited as the Consumer and Customer Information Privacy Act. Part 1 of this Article may be cited as the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act. Part 3 of this Article may be cited as the Customer Information Safeguards Act."

SECTION 4.  Article 39 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Part to read:

"Part 3. Customer Information Safeguards.

"§ 58-39-130. Purpose.