GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-236

HOUSE BILL 1123

 

 

AN ACT to expressly provide for limited guardianships for incompetent persons and to clarify the duty of a guardian ad litem appointed to represent a person in an incompetency adjudication and to clarify the APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN AD LITEMS UNDER Rule 17 of the rules of civil procedure.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 35A-1212(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk shall make such inquiry and receive such evidence as the clerk deems necessary to determine:

(1)       The nature and extent of the needed guardianship;

(2)       The assets, liabilities, and needs of the ward; and

(3)       Who, in the clerk's discretion, can most suitably serve as the guardian or guardians.

If the clerk determines that the nature and extent of the ward's capacity justifies ordering a limited guardianship, the clerk may do so."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 35A-1215(b) reads as rewritten: