GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 35A-1212(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk shall make such inquiry and receive such evidence as the clerk deems necessary to determine:

(1)       The nature and extent of the needed guardianship;

(2)       The assets, liabilities, and needs of the ward; and

(3)       Who, in the clerk's discretion, can most suitably serve as the guardian or guardians.

If the clerk determines that the nature and extent of the ward's capacity justifies ordering a limited guardianship, the clerk may do so."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 35A-1215(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The If the clerk orders a limited guardianship as authorized by G.S. 35A-1212(a), the clerk may order that the ward retain certain legal rights and privileges to which he the ward was entitled before he the ward was adjudged incompetent; provided, any such incompetent. Any order of limited guardianship shall include findings as to the nature and extent of the ward's incompetence as it relates to the ward's need for a guardian or guardians."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 35A-1107 reads as rewritten:

"§ 35A-1107.  Right to counsel or guardian ad litem.

(a)       The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of his own choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem.