GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2003-184

SENATE BILL 38

 

 

AN ACT to designate the department of TRANSPORTATION as the state agency responsible for fixed GUIDEWAY transit safety, To amend the Department of TRANSPORTATION logo signs program to authorize attraction logo signs, to authorize the department OF TRANSPORTATION to adopt temporary rules concerning LOGO signs, to authorize the Department of TRANSPORTATION to automate its 511 traveler information phone system, and to revise the law concerning High occupancy VEHICLE (HOV) lanes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(36)   To oversee the safety of fixed guideway transit systems in the State not regulated by the Federal Railroad Administration, pursuant to the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (49 U.S.C. § 5330). The Department shall adopt rules in conformance with 49 U.S.C. § 5330 concerning its oversight of the safety of fixed guideway transit systems."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-89.56 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-89.56.  Commercial enterprises.