GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-302(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Citation No Bar to Criminal Summons or Warrant. - If the offense is a misdemeanor, a criminal summons or a warrant may issue notwithstanding the prior issuance of a citation for the same offense. If a defendant fails to appear in court as directed by a citation that charges the defendant with a misdemeanor, an order for arrest for failure to appear may be issued by a judicial official."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-305(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When Issued. - An order for arrest may be issued when:

(1)       A grand jury has returned a true bill of indictment against a defendant who is not in custody and who has not been released from custody pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, to answer to the charges in the bill of indictment.

(2)       A defendant who has been arrested and released from custody pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, fails to appear as required.