GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-15

SENATE BILL 440

 

 

AN ACT to allow the court to issue an order for arrest when a defendant fails to appear in court after receiving a citation for a misdemeanor.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-302(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Citation No Bar to Criminal Summons or Warrant. - If the offense is a misdemeanor, a criminal summons or a warrant may issue notwithstanding the prior issuance of a citation for the same offense. If a defendant fails to appear in court as directed by a citation that charges the defendant with a misdemeanor, an order for arrest for failure to appear may be issued by a judicial official."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-305(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When Issued. - An order for arrest may be issued when: