GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 7B-906 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

SECTION 9.(d)  G.S. 7B-907 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents or appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement or appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

 

SECTION 10.  G.S. 14-16.10(1) reads as rewritten:

"The following definitions apply in this Article: