GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-140

HOUSE BILL 1048

 

 

AN ACT to make revisions to the juvenile code as recommended by the north carolina juvenile court improvement project.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-304 is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-808 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-808.  Predisposition investigation and report.

(a)       The court shall proceed to the dispositional hearing upon receipt of sufficient social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, and educational information. No predisposition report shall be submitted to or considered by the court prior to the completion of the adjudicatory hearing. The court may proceed with the dispositional hearing without receiving a predisposition report if the court makes a written finding that a report is not necessary.The court shall permit the guardian ad litem or juvenile to inspect any predisposition report to be considered by the court in making the disposition unless the court determines that disclosure would seriously harm the juvenile's treatment or would violate a promise of confidentiality. Opportunity to offer evidence in rebuttal shall be afforded the guardian ad litem or juvenile, and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian at the dispositional hearing. The court may order counsel not to disclose parts of the report to the guardian ad litem or juvenile, or the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian if the court finds that disclosure would seriously harm the treatment of the juvenile or would violate a promise of confidentiality given to a source of information.

(b)       The director of the department of social services shall prepare the predisposition report for the court containing the results of any mental health evaluation of a juvenile under G.S. 7B-503, a placement plan, and a treatment plan the director deems appropriate to meet the juvenile's needs.

(c)       The chief district court judge may adopt local rules or make an administrative order addressing the sharing of the reports among parties, including an order that prohibits disclosure of the report to the juvenile if the court determines that disclosure would not be in the best interest of the juvenile. Such local rules or administrative order may not:

(1)       Prohibit a party entitled by law to receive confidential information from receiving that information.