GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In other cases the fees of the court-appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it would have jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. Provided, further, that the clerk of superior court shall have jurisdiction for adoptions under the provisions of G.S. 48-2-100 and Chapter 48 of the General Statutes generally."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-100 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"This Subchapter shall be interpreted and construed so as to implement the following purposes and policies:

(5)       To provide standards, consistent with the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, P.L. 105-89, for ensuring that the best interests of the juvenile are of paramount consideration by the court and that when it is not in the juvenile's best interest to be returned home, the juvenile will be placed in a safe, permanent home within a reasonable amount of time."

SECTION 6. Article 4 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 7B-408.  Copy of petition and notices to guardian ad litem.