GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 7B-600 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 7B-903 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed in the custody of an individual other than the parents, the court shall verify that the person receiving custody of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the placement and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

SECTION 9.(c)  G.S. 7B-906 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: