GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State. The provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (d)(b) and (c) of G.S. 7B-905 shall apply to any order entered under this section which provides for the placement or continued placement of a juvenile in foster care."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 7B-600 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile."

SECTION 9.(b)  G.S. 7B-903 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: