GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Authority may establish fees for its services.  In establishing these fees, the Authority shall consider the cost of providing service, revenue requirements, the cost of similar services at other seaports in the South Atlantic region, and any other factors it considers relevant.  The Authority shall report the establishment or increase of any fee to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations no later than 30 business days after it establishes or increases the fee."

SECTION 7.(b)  G.S. 150B-1(d) is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

"(11)   The North Carolina State Ports Authority with respect to fees established pursuant to G.S. 143B-454(a)(11)."

SECTION 7.(c)  G.S. 12-3.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      In lieu of the requirements of subdivision (a)(2) of this section, the North Carolina State Ports Authority shall report the establishment or increase of any fee to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations as provided in G.S. 143B-454(a)(11)."