GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 4. This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after March 1, 1992,  1992. and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003."

SECTION 6.(b)  Section 4 of Chapter 681 of the 1993 Session Laws, as amended by Section 17 of Chapter 17 of the 1995 Session Laws, by Section 4 of Chapter 495 of the 1995 Session Laws, by Section 29.1 of S.L. 1997-443, and by Section 2 of S.L. 1997-443 reads as rewritten:

"Sec. 4. This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994,  1994. and expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003."

SECTION 6.(c)  G.S. 105-130.41 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004."

SECTION 6.(d)  G.S. 105-151.22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Sunset. - This section is repealed effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004."

SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 143B-454(a)(11) reads as rewritten: