GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         It is an institute that (i) is administratively located within a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina, (ii) is financed in part by a domestic or foreign corporation that is tax-exempt pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Code, (iii) has as a principal purpose the stimulation of economic development based on the advancement of science, engineering, and technology, and (iv) funds, either directly or in collaboration with other entities, small businesses engaging in developing technology."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-163.013(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Qualified Grantee Businesses. - In order to qualify as a qualified grantee business under this Part, a business must be registered with the Securities Division of the Department of the Secretary of State. To register, the business must file with the Secretary of State an application and any supporting documents the Secretary of State may require from time to time to determine that the business meets the requirements for registration as a qualified grantee business. A business meets the requirements for registration as a qualified grantee business if it has received during the preceding three years a grant or other funding from the North Carolina Technological Development Authority, the North Carolina Technological Development Authority, Inc., North Carolina First Flight, Inc., the North Carolina Biotechnology Center, the Microelectronics Center of North Carolina, the Kenan Institute for Engineering, Technology and Science, or the Federal Small Business Innovation Research Program.The requirements for registration as a qualified grantee business are set out in G.S. 105-163.010(9).

The effective date of registration for a qualified grantee business whose application is accepted for registration is the filing date of its application. No credit is allowed under this Part for an investment made before the effective date of the registration or after the registration is revoked.

To remain qualified as a qualified grantee business, the business must renew its registration annually as prescribed by rule by filing an application for renewal in which the business certifies the facts listed in this subsection."

SECTION 5.  Part 5 of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-163.015.  Sunset.

This Part is repealed effective for investments made on or after January 1, 2004."