GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 120-70.33(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      To evaluate actions of the Radiation Protection Commission, the Division of Radiation Protection radiation protection programs administered by the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and of any other board, commission, department, or agency of the State or local government as such actions relate to low-level radioactive waste management;".

SECTION 5.  G.S. 166A-6.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, for the use of the Division of Radiation ProtectionEnvironmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, an annual fee of thirty-six thousand dollars ($36,000) for each fixed nuclear facility that is located within this State or that has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone any part of which any part is located within this State. This fee shall be applied only to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities as are required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. This fee is to be paid no later than 31 July 31 of each year."

SECTION 6.  This act becomes effective 1 July 2002.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of August, 2002.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue