GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-70

SENATE BILL 1251

 

 

AN ACT to merge the division of radiation protection of the department of environment and natural resources into the Division of Environmental Health of the department of environment and natural resources, to create the radiation protection section of the division of environmental Health, and to make conforming statutory changes, as recommended by the environmental review commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143B-279.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)

(1)       There is created a division within the environmental area of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Radiation Protection. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Radiation Protection Section of the Division of Facility Services of the Department of Health and Human Services are transferred in their entirety to the Radiation Protection Division of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(2)       There is created a division within the environmental area of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Waste Management. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Solid Waste Management Section of the Division of Health Services of the Department of Health and Human Services are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Waste Management of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

(3)       There is created a division within the environmental areas of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Environmental Health. All functions, powers, duties and obligations of the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Environmental Health, Department of Environment and Natural Resources. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of the Division of Radiation Protection of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division of Environmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 104E-8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The 10 ex officio members shall be appointed by the Governor, shall be members or employees of the following State agencies or their successors, and shall serve at the Governor's pleasure:

(1)       The Utilities Commission;Commission.