GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Foreign insurers shall comply in substance with the requirements and limitations of this Article. This Article does not apply to the following:

(1)       Variable contracts or guaranteed investment contracts for which separate accounts are required to be maintained.

(2)       Statutory deposits that are required by insurance regulatory agencies to be maintained as a requirement for doing business in such jurisdictions.

(3)       Real estate, authorized under G.S. 58-7-187, encumbered by a mortgage loan with a first lien."

SECTION 2.9. G.S. 58-13-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every insurer subject to this Article shall at all times have and maintain free and unencumbered reserve assets equal to an amount that is at least ten percent (10%) more than the total of its policyholder-related liabilities and its required minimum capital and minimum surplus and shall not pledge, hypothecate, or otherwise encumber those reserve assets. The Commissioner, upon application made to the Commissioner, may issue a written order approving the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance of any of the assets of an insurer not otherwise prohibited upon a finding that the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance will not adversely affect the insurer's solvency."

SECTION 2.10. G.S. 58-30-62(a) reads as rewritten: