GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Domestic title insurance companies are subject to the same deposit requirements that govern the operation of other domestic casualty companies in this State. Foreign or alien title insurance companies are subject to an initial deposit pursuant to G.S. 58-26-31(b), based on the forecasted statutory premium reserve and the supplemental reserve for the first full year of operation in this State, but not less than two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)."

SECTION 7.3. G.S. 58-26-20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-26-20. Unearned Statutory premium reserve.

Every domestic title insurance company shall, in addition to other reserves, establish and maintain a reserve to be known as the 'unearned statutory premium reserve' for title insurance, which shall at all times and for all purposes be considered and constitute unearned portions of the original risk premiums and shall be charged as a reserve liability of such the title insurance company in determining its financial conditions.