GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. REINSURANCE FACILITY AND FAIR AND BEACH PLAN DEFINITION CLARIFICATIONS AND TECHNICAL AND SUBSTANTIVE CORRECTIONS.

SECTION 1.1. G.S. 58-37-1(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Person' means every natural person, firm, partnership, association, trust, limited liability company, firm, corporation, or government or agency thereof. government, or governmental agency."

SECTION 1.2. G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:

a.         Bodily injury liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each person, three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) each accident;

b.         Property damage liability: fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident;

c.         Medical payments: two thousand dollars ($2,000) each person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles;

d.         Underinsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury liability; and

e.         Uninsured motorist: one million dollars ($1,000,000) each person and each accident for bodily injury and fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible)."

SECTION 1.3. G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)    For persons who must maintain liability coverage limits above those available under subdivision (2) of this subsection in order to obtain or continue coverage under personal excess liability or personal 'umbrella' insurance policies, additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:

a.         Bodily injury liability: two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) each person, five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) each accident.

b.         Property damage liability: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident.

c.         Medical payments: five thousand dollars ($5,000) each person. person; except that this coverage shall not be available for motorcycles.

d.         Uninsured motorist: one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) each accident for property damage (one hundred dollars ($100.00) deductible)."

SECTION 1.4. G.S. 58-45-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-45-6. Persons who can be insured by the Association.

As used in this Article, "person" includes the State of North Carolina and any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."