GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 1.4. G.S. 58-45-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-45-6. Persons who can be insured by the Association.

As used in this Article, "person" includes the State of North Carolina and any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."

SECTION 1.5. G.S. 58-46-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-46-2. Persons who can be insured by the Association.

As used in this Article, "person" includes the State of North Carolina and any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."

PART II. FINANCIAL EVALUATION AND SOLVENCY PROTECTION.

SECTION 2.1. G.S. 58-2-131(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commissioner may conduct an examination of any insurer whenever the Commissioner deems it to be prudent for the protection of policyholders but shall at a minimum conduct a regular financial examination of every domestic insurer not less frequently than once every five years. In scheduling and determining the nature, scope, and frequency of examinations, the Commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants, and other criteria as set forth in the NAIC Examiners' Handbook."

SECTION 2.2. G.S. 58-2-131(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Every person from whom information is sought and its officers, directors, and agents must provide to the Commissioner timely, convenient, and free access, at all reasonable hours at its offices, to all data relating to the property, assets, business, and affairs of the insurer entity being examined. The officers, directors, employees, and agents of the person entity must facilitate and aid in the examination. The refusal of any insurer, entity, by its officers, directors, employees, or agents, to submit to examination or to comply with any reasonable written request of the Commissioner or to knowingly or willfully make any false statement in regard to the examination or written request, is grounds for revocation, suspension, refusal, or nonrenewal of any license or authority held by the insurer entity to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the Commissioner's jurisdiction."

SECTION 2.3. G.S. 58-2-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-2-134. Cost of certain examinations.