GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.2. G.S. 58-36-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      At any time within 50 days from and after the date of any filing, the Commissioner may give written notice to the Bureau specifying in what respect and to what extent he the Commissioner contends such the filing fails to comply with the requirements of this Article and fixing a date for hearing not less than 30 days from the date of mailing of such notice. At such the hearing the factors specified in G.S. 58-36-10 shall be considered. If the Commissioner after hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue his order determining wherein and to what extent such filing is deemed to be improper and fixing a date thereafter, within a reasonable time, after which such the filing shall no longer be effective. Any order of disapproval under this section must be entered within 105 210 days of after the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that any order of disapproval under this section with respect to workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall be entered within 150 days of the date the filing is received by the Commissioner."

SECTION 4.3. G.S. 58-36-65(c) reads as rewritten: