GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner or Neither the Commissioner, a medical professional rendering advice to the Commissioner under G.S. 58-50-82(b)(2), an independent review organization or organization, nor a clinical peer reviewer working on behalf of an organization shall not be liable for damages to any person for any opinions rendered during or upon completion of an external review conducted under this Part, unless the opinion was rendered in bad faith or involved gross negligence."

SECTION 3.4. G.S. 58-2-105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-2-105. Confidentiality of medical and credentialing records.

(a)       All patient medical records in the possession of the Department are confidential and are not public records pursuant to G.S. 58-2-100 or G.S. 132-1. As used in this section, "patient medical records" includes personal information that relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history, or medical treatment, and that has been obtained from the individual patient, a health care provider, or from the patient's spouse, parent, or