GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.4. Article 7 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-7-73. Dissolutions of insurers.

Upon reaching a determination of intent to dissolve and before filing articles of dissolution with the Office of the Secretary of State, a domestic insurer organized under this Chapter shall file a plan of dissolution for approval by the Commissioner. At such time the Commissioner may restrict the license of the insurer. In order to proceed with a dissolution, the plan must be approved by the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.5. G.S. 58-7-130(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No domestic stock insurance company shall declare or pay dividends to its stockholders except from the unassigned surplus of the company as reflected in the company’s most recent financial statement filed with the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-165."

SECTION 2.6. G.S. 58-7-178(b) reads as rewritten: