GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] i.          Short-term limited-duration health insurance policies as defined in Part 144 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations."

Section 5.2. G.S. 58-51-15(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Preexisting Condition Exclusion Clarification. - Sub-subdivision (a)(2)b. of this section does not apply to:

(1)       Policies issued to eligible individuals under G.S. 58-68-60.

(2)       Excepted benefits as described in G.S. 58-68-25(b)(1), (2), and (4). G.S. 58-68-25(b)."

PART VI. PREMIUM FINANCE COMPANY PREMIUM REFUNDS FOR AUDITED POLICIES.

SECTION 6. G.S. 58-35-85(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Whenever When an insurance contract is cancelled in accordance with this section, the insurer shall promptly return whatever the gross unearned premiums that are due under the contract to the insurance premium finance company effecting the cancellation cancellation, for the benefit of the insured or insureds, no later than 30 days after the effective date of cancellation. Whenever When the return premium is in excess of more than the amount due the insured owes the insurance premium finance company by the insured under the agreement, the excess shall be promptly remitted promptly to the order of the insured, as provided in subdivision (8) of this section, subject to the minimum service charge provided for in this Article. In the event that If a premium is subject to an audit to determine the final premium amount, the amount to be refunded to the premium finance company shall be calculated upon the deposit premium premium, and the insurer shall return that amount to the premium finance company no later than 30 90 days after the effective date of cancellation. This provision shall subdivision does not limit any other remedies the insurer may have against the insured for additional premiums."

PART VII. AMEND TITLE INSURANCE RESERVE LAWS.

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 58-26-1(b) is repealed.

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 58-26-1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: