GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, 'Commissioner' includes an authorized representative or designee of the Commissioner."

PART III. EXTERNAL REVIEW CLARIFICATIONS.

SECTION 3.1. G.S. 58-50-80(b)(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Notify in writing the covered person and the covered person’s provider who performed or requested the service whether the request is complete and whether the request has been accepted for external review. If the request is complete and accepted for external review, the notice shall include a copy of the information that the insurer provided to the Commissioner pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section, and inform the covered person that the covered person may submit to the assigned independent review organization in writing, within seven days after the date receipt of the notice, additional information and supporting documentation relevant to the initial denial for the organization to consider when conducting the external review. If the covered person chooses to send additional information to the assigned independent review organization, then the covered person shall at the same time and by the same means, send a copy of that information to the insurer."

SECTION 3.2. G.S. 58-50-80 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     For the purposes of this section, a person is presumed to have received a written notice two days after the notice has been placed, first-class postage prepaid, in the United States mail addressed to the person. The presumption may be rebutted by sufficient evidence that the notice was received on another day or not received at all."

SECTION 3.3. G.S. 58-50-89 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-89. Hold harmless for Commissioner Commissioner, medical professionals, and independent review organizations.