GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At such time the Commissioner may restrict the license of the insurer. In order to proceed with a dissolution, the plan must be approved by the Commissioner."

SECTION 2.5. G.S. 58-7-130(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No domestic stock insurance company shall declare or pay dividends to its stockholders except from the unassigned surplus of the company as reflected in the company’s most recent financial statement filed with the Commissioner under G.S. 58-2-165."

SECTION 2.6. G.S. 58-7-178(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An insurer, whether or not it is authorized to do business or has outstanding insurance contracts on lives or risks in any foreign country, may invest in bonds, notes, or stocks of any foreign country or alien corporation that are substantially of the same kinds, classes, and investment grades as those otherwise eligible for investment under this Chapter. The aggregate amount cost of investments under this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the insurer’s admitted assets, provided that the cost of investments in any foreign country pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets."

SECTION 2.7. G.S. 58-9-2(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Reinsurer' means any licensed insurer that is licensed by the Commissioner and that is authorized to assume reinsurance."

SECTION 2.8. G.S. 58-13-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-10. Scope.