GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commissioner, upon application made to the Commissioner, may issue a written order approving the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance of any of the assets of an insurer not otherwise prohibited upon a finding that the pledging, hypothecation, or encumbrance will not adversely affect the insurer's solvency."

SECTION 2.10. G.S. 58-30-62(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      As used in this section, an insurer has 'exceeded its powers' when it: has refused to permit examination of its books, papers, accounts, records or affairs by the Commissioner; has in violation of G.S. 58-7-50 removed from this State books, papers, accounts or records necessary for an examination of the insurer; has failed to comply promptly with applicable financial reporting statutes or rules and related Department requests; continues to transact the business of insurance after its license has been revoked, suspended, or not renewed by the Commissioner; by contract or otherwise, has unlawfully, or has in violation of an order of the Commissioner, or has without first having obtained any legally required written approval of the Commissioner, totally reinsured its entire outstanding business or merged or consolidated substantially its entire property or business with another insurer; has engaged in any transaction in which it is not authorized to engage under the laws of this State; has not complied with G.S. 58-7-73; or has refused to comply with a lawful order of the Commissioner. As used in this section, 'Commissioner' includes an authorized representative or designee of the Commissioner."

PART III. EXTERNAL REVIEW CLARIFICATIONS.

SECTION 3.1. G.S. 58-50-80(b)(3) reads as rewritten: