GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. REINSURANCE FACILITY AND FAIR AND BEACH PLAN DEFINITION CLARIFICATIONS AND TECHNICAL AND SUBSTANTIVE CORRECTIONS.

SECTION 1.1. G.S. 58-37-1(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      'Person' means every natural person, firm, partnership, association, trust, limited liability company, firm, corporation, or government or agency thereof. government, or governmental agency."

SECTION 1.2. G.S. 58-37-35(b)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Additional ceding privileges for motor vehicle insurance shall be provided by the Board of Governors up to the following:

a.