GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Under Part 4 of Article 50 of this Chapter, all information related to the credentialing of medical professionals that is in the possession of the Commissioner is confidential and is a public record neither under this section nor under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes."

PART IV. HOMEOWNERS' AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE RATE FILINGS.

SECTION 4.1. G.S. 58-36-15(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Bureau shall file with the Commissioner copies of the rates, loss costs, classification plans, rating plans and rating systems used by its members. Each rate or loss costs filing shall become effective on the date specified in the filing, but not earlier than 105 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that (1) rate or loss costs filings for workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall not become effective earlier than 120 210 days from the date the filing is received by the Commissioner or on the date as provided in G.S. 58-36-100, whichever is earlier; and (2) any filing may become effective on a date earlier than that specified in this subsection upon agreement between the Commissioner and the Bureau."

SECTION 4.2. G.S. 58-36-20(a) reads as rewritten: