GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event that If a premium is subject to an audit to determine the final premium amount, the amount to be refunded to the premium finance company shall be calculated upon the deposit premium premium, and the insurer shall return that amount to the premium finance company no later than 30 90 days after the effective date of cancellation. This provision shall subdivision does not limit any other remedies the insurer may have against the insured for additional premiums."

PART VII. AMEND TITLE INSURANCE RESERVE LAWS.

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 58-26-1(b) is repealed.

SECTION 7.2.  G.S. 58-26-1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Domestic and foreign title insurance companies are subject to the same capital, surplus, and investment requirements that govern the formation and operation of domestic stock casualty companies. Domestic title insurance companies are subject to the same deposit requirements that govern the operation of other domestic casualty companies in this State. Foreign or alien title insurance companies are subject to an initial deposit pursuant to G.S. 58-26-31(b), based on the forecasted statutory premium reserve and the supplemental reserve for the first full year of operation in this State, but not less than two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)."

SECTION 7.3. G.S. 58-26-20 reads as rewritten: