GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The aggregate amount cost of investments under this subsection shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the insurer’s admitted assets, provided that the cost of investments in any foreign country pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets."

SECTION 2.7. G.S. 58-9-2(a)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Reinsurer' means any licensed insurer that is licensed by the Commissioner and that is authorized to assume reinsurance."

SECTION 2.8. G.S. 58-13-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-13-10. Scope.

This Article applies to all domestic insurers and to all kinds of insurance written by those insurers under Articles 1 through 68 of this Chapter.